Levels (Meter) in Tracks

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
beryllium
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Levels (Meter) in Tracks

Post by beryllium » Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:46 pm

Hi to all :-)

I have made the step finally to Cubase 5 (5.5.2). (after working a longtime with C4, and SX :-) )

When I listen to my tracks now (whether new C5 or existing Cubase 4 project) then the VU-meter on the track list doesn't work (see picture)

Image

I haven't found the "button" for that right now..

Any suggestions ?
Thanks in advance!
Hardware: ASUS-P5Q-PRO, Q9650@3GHz, 4GB RAM Kingston, WinXP-PRO 32bit, RME Hammerfall DSP, 1xUAD-1, 1xUAD2-Duo

Software: Cubase 5.5.2-32bit, UAD Software & Plugins, NI Komplete 6 / 5

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Levels (Meter) in Tracks

Post by thinkingcap » Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:16 pm

beryllium wrote:Hi to all :-)

I have made the step finally to Cubase 5 (5.5.2). (after working a longtime with C4, and SX :-) )

When I listen to my tracks now (whether new C5 or existing Cubase 4 project) then the VU-meter on the track list doesn't work (see picture)

Image

I haven't found the "button" for that right now..

Any suggestions ?
Thanks in advance!
Press Play..!?
And make sure, the lowest color for the meter settings isn´t black...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

beryllium
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Levels (Meter) in Tracks

Post by beryllium » Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:44 am

aaaaaahh... i have to press "play" :lol:

haha..but i have changed the color scheme..that could be the reason..thanks for that input!
in the mixer i can see the vu-meter after changing the colorscheme.. but in the track list the meter is only with one color...
i have to try ;-) THANKS
Hardware: ASUS-P5Q-PRO, Q9650@3GHz, 4GB RAM Kingston, WinXP-PRO 32bit, RME Hammerfall DSP, 1xUAD-1, 1xUAD2-Duo

Software: Cubase 5.5.2-32bit, UAD Software & Plugins, NI Komplete 6 / 5

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Levels (Meter) in Tracks

Post by thinkingcap » Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:01 am

beryllium wrote:but in the track list the meter is only with one color...
i have to try ;-)
That´s how it is and has always been (at least since SX 2, IIRC).The lowest colour of the meter colour scheme.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

beryllium
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Levels (Meter) in Tracks

Post by beryllium » Tue Jan 04, 2011 8:12 pm

ok, in the future, i never use black as a "colour" ;-)

Thanks again for your help!
Hardware: ASUS-P5Q-PRO, Q9650@3GHz, 4GB RAM Kingston, WinXP-PRO 32bit, RME Hammerfall DSP, 1xUAD-1, 1xUAD2-Duo

Software: Cubase 5.5.2-32bit, UAD Software & Plugins, NI Komplete 6 / 5

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests