remove bars with tempo changes

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
lelahel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:47 pm
Contact:

remove bars with tempo changes

Post by lelahel » Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:09 pm

Hi, im in cubase 8
got a very complex project with more than 24 tracks, and many tempo changes
and i want to remove some bars in some parts but the main problelm is when i delete bars, the tempo stay the same

so how can i remove bars, with changing the tempo at the same time?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18574
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:58 pm

Hi,

Do you have the latest update, please? If I remember, there was this bug, but if I'm right, it was fixed already (not 100% sure, if the fix was in Cubase 8 too or Cubase 8.5 only; but I would expect both).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by vic_france » Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:10 pm

Are you using the following function, (select the range in the Ruler that you wish to remove, then..) Edit menu>Range>Delete Time?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

lelahel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by lelahel » Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:41 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Do you have the latest update, please? If I remember, there was this bug, but if I'm right, it was fixed already (not 100% sure, if the fix was in Cubase 8 too or Cubase 8.5 only; but I would expect both).
i have cubase 8.0.35

lelahel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by lelahel » Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:42 pm

vic_france wrote:Are you using the following function, (select the range in the Ruler that you wish to remove, then..) Edit menu>Range>Delete Time?
in the french version i use : edition / intervalle/ supprimer l'intervalle
is it this?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18574
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:30 pm

lelahel wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Do you have the latest update, please? If I remember, there was this bug, but if I'm right, it was fixed already (not 100% sure, if the fix was in Cubase 8 too or Cubase 8.5 only; but I would expect both).
i have cubase 8.0.35
I would recommend you to upgrade to Cubase 8.0.40, in any case.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18574
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:31 pm

lelahel wrote:
vic_france wrote:Are you using the following function, (select the range in the Ruler that you wish to remove, then..) Edit menu>Range>Delete Time?
in the french version i use : edition / intervalle/ supprimer l'intervalle
is it this?
Google Translator gives me the result, which could be the one. Most probably it is.

I just tested this in Cubase 8.5.20 and Cubase 8.0.30. Works as expected in both version. The tempo events are also deleted with the range.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lelahel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by lelahel » Fri Jul 29, 2016 2:49 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
lelahel wrote:
vic_france wrote:Are you using the following function, (select the range in the Ruler that you wish to remove, then..) Edit menu>Range>Delete Time?
in the french version i use : edition / intervalle/ supprimer l'intervalle
is it this?
Google Translator gives me the result, which could be the one. Most probably it is.

I just tested this in Cubase 8.5.20 and Cubase 8.0.30. Works as expected in both version. The tempo events are also deleted with the range.
i tried with a new file and it works
The previous file was made with cubase 7.5, this is why the tempo events aren't deleted with cubase 8

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18574
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:40 am

lelahel wrote: i tried with a new file and it works
The previous file was made with cubase 7.5, this is why the tempo events aren't deleted with cubase 8
Interesting!

Do you mean, you can see the tempo events and edit them, right? But this particular function doesn't work with this project, right?

I will try on my system.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lelahel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: remove bars with tempo changes

Post by lelahel » Fri Jul 29, 2016 12:40 pm

This project was created by a friend on cubase 7.5
i copied the project with all the folders and i opened it in my computer with cubase 8.0.30
and when i use this function : Edit menu>Range>Delete Time , the tempo isn't deleted with the range

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests