Changing the MIDI CC mapping

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Airlane1979
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:40 pm
Contact:

Changing the MIDI CC mapping

Post by Airlane1979 »

Having just bought an Arturia Microfreak synth, I find to my dismay that the designers chose to remap the set of MIDI CCs for this instrument. Why? Because they're French. :x Is there any way in Cubase to remap the CCs so that I can use the Key Editor Controller Display?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23137
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing the MIDI CC mapping

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Do I understand you right, you want to change some MIDI CCs to other one in the MIDI Part? Use Logical Editor, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Airlane1979
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing the MIDI CC mapping

Post by Airlane1979 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:12 pm
Hi,

Do I understand you right, you want to change some MIDI CCs to other one in the MIDI Part? Use Logical Editor, please.
I would, but I've only got Cubase Ai. There's no Logical Editor.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23137
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing the MIDI CC mapping

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Does Cubase Elements have List Editor? If yes, you can change the controller there. If not, then the only way I can imagine is to copy the line MIDI CC line and paste it to the other controller line.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Airlane1979
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing the MIDI CC mapping

Post by Airlane1979 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:29 pm
Hi,

Does Cubase Elements have List Editor?
No.

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:29 pm
If not, then the only way I can imagine is to copy the line MIDI CC line and paste it to the other controller line.
Okay., thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests