[BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

A feature film can have too many spaces to have one reverb each so no go...
And I want to tweak reverbs to fit as much as possible with my skills and not just to get close.

But definitely a big +1 for a new post production IR's!

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik »

Of course you could set up one instance for each room, but there are only 8 sends per channel, so no go. And due to the fact that each reverb instance already takes two of the eight sends (one post- and one pre-fader, since this is not automatible), there are not more than 4 reverbs to handle. I use three reverb instances in my default session and two single effect sends (delay, etc...).

And of course a big +1000 for more post-IRs, after fixing that recall-issue...
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

I use 2 verbs per stem and an extra floating verb for effect that I automate via direct routing when I need it

another +1 here, recall sucks

If it were not for recall, I would not have to spend a whole day just automating reverbs for the project. It sucks.

Can't we just get a hotfix? how hard can this be?
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

Kid Dropper Sound wrote:
Can't we just get a hotfix? how hard can this be?
+1! and then another +1! etc...
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by AlexBell »

+1 from me too...

Didn't discover this until just now, I can't understand how it's supposed to work, is this recall function desribed in the manual?

I ended up with a bunch of Reverences and automated bypass on/off....
Windows 7, Nuendo 10.3, 10.2 and 8 on several machines.

Nuage x 2, 32 and 16 channels.

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik »

I ended up with a bunch of Reverences and automated bypass on/off....
Several reverb units in a single effect channel, and then bypassing them?
What a tricky workaround! 8-) I never came to this idea...
So thank you for that, I think I'll try this*

*if my CPU will let me, and if nobody of my pro tools-colleagues sees how complicated reverb-automation in Nuendo looks like...
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Matt.ch4
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Matt.ch4 »

Hi all,

I found another workaround for this problem. I made a kind of "pulse" automation of the stupid recall switch, which is now changing its state each frame. The "draw line : square" tool helped a lot to do this. The only remaining problem is this blinking recall switch in the upper right corner of reverence gui... but it works.

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

Bumb!
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

Seems no fix on 5.5.2.

So BUMB!!!
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

It seems I'm the only one who wants a promise that this is fixed, but so what. I'll keep posting here till this gets fixed.
I'm at the moment teaching my 3rd year students to use Nuendo after they have been using PT for the first two years and this "feature" is embarrassing to SB and to me also as I've been telling them how great Nuendo is...

Great suggestions here on this topic on how Reverence should function. Please SB read them and fix this damn thing.

Bye /Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

Fredo wrote:Are you guys sure this isn't working?

I can load, automate and recall impulses from the program slots, and I can preview/punch complete presets in loop, to end, etc ...

What isn't working is that the GUI indicates which preset/impulse is playing.

Or did I misunderstand the question?

Fredo
One thing about this one:
First; recall isn't obviously working.
Second: when you make adjustments to an existing preset/program it won't load properly afterwards. Impulse gets loaded but settings are messed.
Workaround:When you find right settings you (at least I have to) store it as preset. Then it loads ok after manually writing "recall". But this results to a huge number of presets after few projects so it is not the ideal solution.
Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik »

Oh ja, still not fixed in new version!

But anyway I gave up working with REVerence, just because of this issue. Bringing a convolution reverb to a post production DAW which cannot be automated and punched is a movement I can not understand. I do not just want to have features which are created for cubase music tool, I want them improved and specialized when they got into Nuendo! That's one of the reasons why I stick to the more expensive tool!
Unfortunately there is still no altiverb 7 for windows users, so no good times for convolution at the moment...

I also teach students for using Nuendo, which are educated in Pro Tools. In former times I could say: "Look: this is clip gain! Look: you can use any interface you want to! Look: Timecode, OMF, AAF!" The advantages of Nuendo are getting smaller with every cycle. And how e.g. could this really amazing passes&brunches-automation-thing be of any interest, when I still can not copy and paste (via command) simple automation-data from one scene to the other...
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

Domilik wrote:
I also teach students for using Nuendo, which are educated in Pro Tools. In former times I could say: "Look: this is clip gain! Look: you can use any interface you want to! Look: Timecode, OMF, AAF!" The advantages of Nuendo are getting smaller with every cycle. And how e.g. could this really amazing passes&brunches-automation-thing be of any interest, when I still can not copy and paste (via command) simple automation-data from one scene to the other...
Spot on...

bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik »

Domilik wrote:...Bringing a convolution reverb to a post production DAW which cannot be automated and punched is a movement I can not understand. I do not just want to have features which are created for cubase music tool, I want them improved and specialized when they got into Nuendo! That's one of the reasons why I stick to the more expensive tool!
Still no movements here. And no altiverb for windows any more...

Any suggestions here for a good reverb-plugin which really is suitable for post-production?
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

This sucks. As many other things... Broken AAF, tempotrack etc...

Oh boy. Really have to start thinking about changing back to PT which I'd hate to do as I like editing, automation and surround sound so much more in Nuendo than PT. And integration with System 5-MC is still deeper with Nuendo than PT put PT is catching fast!

If N6 don't come clean I'm out...

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik »

Isn't it a good idea to
bump?

Come on, let us finally punch reverb-settings, without hours of mouse-editing...!
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Bernhard
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Bernhard »

Here is my 2012 bump!
I´m waiting forever for this Reverence fix and/or Altiverb7 PC

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

Is this fixed in N6??????

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest