Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 3 for iOS here.
Post Reply
patriclouis
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:34 am
Contact:

Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by patriclouis »

Hi,

can Cubasis 3 be used as a remote for my Desktop Cubase or Nuendo?

Kind regards
Patric

dr
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by dr »


patriclouis
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by patriclouis »

Thank you dr !!!

I'll have to learn how to set up...

Looking forward to get it running

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 4036
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by LSlowak »

Hi Patric,

Thank you for your message.

Cubasis is our fully equipped mobile DAW for iPhone and iPad.
There are no plans to make the app a Cubase or Nuendo remote.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

patriclouis
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by patriclouis »

LSlowak wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:17 pm
Hi Patric,

Thank you for your message.

Cubasis is our fully equipped mobile DAW for iPhone and iPad.
There are no plans to make the app a Cubase or Nuendo remote.

Best,
Lars
Hi Lars,

Thank you for your really quick answering. TouchOSC and EUcontrol seem to provide the thing, but are a pain for me to set up ;-)

Good luck and succcess with Cubasis3,
Patric

patriclouis
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by patriclouis »

patriclouis wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:15 pm
Thank you dr !!!

I'll have to learn how to set up...

Looking forward to get it running
dr, me again. Made it .... THANX AGAIN for the hint!!!!
Cheers!

dr
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by dr »

patriclouis wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:44 pm
patriclouis wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:15 pm
Thank you dr !!!

I'll have to learn how to set up...

Looking forward to get it running
dr, me again. Made it .... THANX AGAIN for the hint!!!!
Cheers!
no probs - it makes IC pro, which hasn't been updated for years, look like a toy IMO

patriclouis
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 3 as a remote for Cubase or Nuendo?

Post by patriclouis »

no probs - it makes IC pro, which hasn't been updated for years, look like a toy IMO
[/quote]

TouchOSC seems powerfull and very flexible, but setting it up is sooo time consuming. I have no nerve to go thru building a "generic device" input/output list etc.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis 3 for iOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests