Fader Swap Layer: Nuage should have this!

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1245
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Fader Swap Layer: Nuage should have this!

Post by Keyplayer » Wed Nov 27, 2019 8:38 pm

On the System 5-MC console, they had a Channel Flip Mode, called Fader Swap, that would allow you jump to another sequence of channels WITHOUT BANKING! IE: You're on Channel 1 - 16. You hit the flip button and they become channels 17 - 32. This was a great way to get a maximum number of tracks in the same space.

I think Nuage should have this feature. I'm wondering why it doesn't. It's got pretty much everything else. :geek:
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

Jean-Michel B
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: Fader Swap Layer: Nuage should have this!

Post by Jean-Michel B » Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:53 pm

If I remember, Swap do not swap from 1-16 to 17-32, but from 1-16 to what to set up for each channel. And for that purpose, Nuage is very efficient with the numerous ways of selecting the accessible channels. The way Swap work allow two tracks by channel, the way Nuage work allow four memories, and lot more.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxJXUAaGHVI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kb7un1XxA3Y
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ydm5B0js6NU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I1iXxUKjBxE
Nuendo user since v1.62. All versions apart 6 & 7.

ErikG
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Fader Swap Layer: Nuage should have this!

Post by ErikG » Sat Nov 30, 2019 11:06 pm

I have been demoing a Nuage intensively doing a feature film mix these last three weeks.

I am faster and more efficient on the Nuage than on the S5MC I have had for over ten years...


I do not feel the need for a fader swap function at all as I in effect have eight banks/layers available on the surface and a dynamic system that Is FAR more efficient than using fixed layouts.
The biggest thing I would want to change is improved visibility of Preview button/indicator. This is a pretty big isdue as its visibility and placement isn’t good.

The next thing would need further features in Nuendo an that would be “expand” based on multiple selected channels. This currently only supports the first channel. There are many workarounds to get to see the channels needed but expand is addictive and To be able to select just two groups and hit expand to show the connected tracks instantly would make it even better.
Filmlance, a Swedish production company producing drama and feature films.
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 4k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Fader Swap Layer: Nuage should have this!

Post by Niekbeem » Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:06 am

This currently only supports the first channel.
Are you actually able to get "Show Channels that are Connected to the First Selected Channel" working 100% properly ?
When I click this function on my system in a channels' "e"-window, Nuendo shows the group(s) where this track is routed to, and the busses where these groups are connected to, but after that Nuendo only shows the first available channels where these groups are routed to and not the rest of the chain....
Another omission or am I doing something wrong?

Niek/ Amsterdam
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

ErikG
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Fader Swap Layer: Nuage should have this!

Post by ErikG » Sun Dec 01, 2019 10:58 am

Yes I know. So far it has worked reliably on Nuage but I have also experienced what you describe In Nuendo itself.
Also I have not been able to get it to work exactly the same in Nuendo and its mixer views as I can on Nuage. But I haven’t tried that hard yet.
Filmlance, a Swedish production company producing drama and feature films.
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 4k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mbourque and 0 guests