Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by fenderchris » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:38 pm

Is it true that it is only possible to compile an audio CD with a maximum of 3 tracks on it using Wavelab Elements-9.5, thereby making it impossible to create even a basic CD album with something like 11 or 12 tracks on it?

I thought this 3 track restriction was just for the trial version, but it looks like it applies to the paid for version as well.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by Arjan P » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:59 pm

Tracks in WL are not necessarily the same as CD-tracks. I usually use only 1 stereo track in WL Pro to compile an Audio-CD with all CD-tracks sequentially behind each other. Or, sometimes I use a second WL track for those clips that need the same effects (track effects).
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by Justin P » Mon Sep 03, 2018 5:11 pm

fenderchris wrote:
Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:38 pm
Is it true that it is only possible to compile an audio CD with a maximum of 3 tracks on it using Wavelab Elements-9.5, thereby making it impossible to create even a basic CD album with something like 11 or 12 tracks on it?

I thought this 3 track restriction was just for the trial version, but it looks like it applies to the paid for version as well.
WaveLab Elements has some restrictions as far as where the track markers are placed, but you can do more than 3 CD tracks total. As Arjan said, you don't need a montage track for every song/CD Track. My montages typically have two audio tracks and a stagger the audio clips between the two tracks incase any need to overlap. Even a 12 song album will be done on just two montage tracks. Some people get by with just 1 montage track and then of course you can have many CD tracks on these 1 or 2 montage tracks.

If you need special plugin settings for each song, use Clip Effects inserts instead of relying on Track Effects inserts which confusingly is applied to a montage track, not a CD track.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Kay Thomsen
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by Kay Thomsen » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:30 pm

Hi,

please see the comparison table for Wavelab Elements 9.5

https://www.steinberg.net/en/products/w ... rison.html

cheers
Kay

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by fenderchris » Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:58 pm

Thanks, I get that now - I have it working with just one stereo montage track with several of me tracks (confusing) on it.

Forgive me, but perhaps it would be clearer if Montage 'Tracks' were called Montage 'Channels' or 'Lanes'? Recorded tracks could then be placed on montage channels/Lanes. At least that would be less ambiguous to me. :)
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by Justin P » Wed Sep 05, 2018 5:14 pm

fenderchris wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:58 pm
perhaps it would be clearer if Montage 'Tracks' were called Montage 'Channels' or 'Lanes'?
I can't argue that.

One thing that is great about WaveLab is that each song or audio clip can have it's own FX chain so you can use just one Track/Channel/Lane in WaveLab and give each song a unique plugin chain.

I often use two Tracks/Channels/Lanes incase songs need to overlap but in most cases, I could probably use just one Track/Channel/Lane in most projects though.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by Arjan P » Wed Sep 05, 2018 8:23 pm

fenderchris wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:58 pm
perhaps it would be clearer if Montage 'Tracks' were called Montage 'Channels' or 'Lanes'? Recorded tracks could then be placed on montage channels/Lanes.
I think it's just something to get used to. Using 'Recorded tracks' for completed songs, which will usually be referred to as 'clips' in WL, is just as ambiguous. 'Lanes' would have been a better word from the start maybe - but then, you can in WL also record onto the montage tracks, which is then the perfect word for it..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by fenderchris » Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:06 pm

Arjan P wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 8:23 pm
fenderchris wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:58 pm
perhaps it would be clearer if Montage 'Tracks' were called Montage 'Channels' or 'Lanes'? Recorded tracks could then be placed on montage channels/Lanes.
I think it's just something to get used to. Using 'Recorded tracks' for completed songs, which will usually be referred to as 'clips' in WL, is just as ambiguous. 'Lanes' would have been a better word from the start maybe - but then, you can in WL also record onto the montage tracks, which is then the perfect word for it..
You're probably right and I'll get used to the confusion.

I think it unlikely that PG would be interested in changing the name anyway.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7039
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by PG » Thu Sep 06, 2018 5:44 am

Frankly, I think it would make sense to call the "tracks" as "lanes". But then that would break some established naming convention. Hence this is unlikely to happen.
Philippe

User avatar
badgerlake
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:09 pm
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by badgerlake » Thu Aug 22, 2019 10:45 pm

Even complex radio production can be done with three tracks. I never have more than three at one time, so I can move clips around to fit within the parameters.

grazuncle
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by grazuncle » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:10 am

This is an interesting post.. :)

I just bought 9.5 to do some editing.. (single track) What i really wanted to do next was put my edit against the original. Directly underneath that track, play them and switch between them as i do with my video editor for comparison.. not just play the one after the other..

BUT.. I can't even find out how to make another track (I like the lane analogy BTW) Not found it on YT either.. yet. You can do up to three lanes apparently?

So basic, but I feel stupid.

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Elements 9.5 Only 3 tracks?

Post by fenderchris » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:34 pm

fenderchris wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:58 pm
Thanks, I get that now - I have it working with just one stereo montage track with several of my tracks (confusing) on it.

Forgive me, but perhaps it would be clearer if Montage 'Tracks' were called Montage 'Channels' or 'Lanes'? Recorded tracks could then be placed on montage channels/Lanes. At least that would be less ambiguous to me. :)
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest