I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
cmbourget
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by cmbourget » Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:31 pm

Does anyone know French tutorials about Wavelab? It is quite opaque, even in the French version of the software. Example: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor. The left window to configure the thing, as shown in the manual, is not even there. Invisible. I searched everywhere.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
(46.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10, Pro Tools 2019.5
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by Justin P » Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:40 am

Are you trying to make additional tracks in the montage so you can add more files in the same timeline?

You can definitely add more tracks.

Are you using WaveLab Pro, or Elements?
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Rat
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by Rat » Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am

To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

cmbourget
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by cmbourget » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:42 pm

Justin P wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:40 am
Are you trying to make additional tracks in the montage so you can add more files in the same timeline?

You can definitely add more tracks.

Are you using WaveLab Pro, or Elements?
Thank you.

Yes, that's it. For example, voice and piano for a mix. Or editing several versions of a voice.

I have Wavelab 9.5 Pro.
Cubase 10, Pro Tools 2019.5
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub

cmbourget
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by cmbourget » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:48 pm

Rat wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Thank you. This picture comes from the manual. I do not have this button 1 (and this mini-window on the left) on my software (9.5 pro). I searched everywhere. I do not understand that the manual is silent on this point.
Cubase 10, Pro Tools 2019.5
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by stingray » Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:38 pm

Wavelab has two main elements, the audio editor for editing individual audio files, and the audio montage for arranging and editing multiple audio files in a non-destructive manner. Sounds like you are using the audio editor. You need to look in the audio montage instead.

To open a new montage:
File / New / Audio Montage / Templates.
Choose a template that suits the sampling rate of your audio files.

Now you'll see the track header as in your image above. To load audio in a montage track right-click in empty space.

Rat
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by Rat » Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:31 am

cmbourget wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:48 pm
Rat wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Thank you. This picture comes from the manual. I do not have this button 1 (and this mini-window on the left) on my software (9.5 pro). I searched everywhere. I do not understand that the manual is silent on this point.
Perhaps the track is 'folded'. There is an arrow on the top left ... click that and it will 'unfold' the track revealing the button.

If you cannot see the arrow I will have to look further. Good luck
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

cmbourget
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by cmbourget » Sun Aug 18, 2019 1:46 pm

stingray wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:38 pm
Wavelab has two main elements, the audio editor for editing individual audio files, and the audio montage for arranging and editing multiple audio files in a non-destructive manner. Sounds like you are using the audio editor. You need to look in the audio montage instead.

To open a new montage:
File / New / Audio Montage / Templates.
Choose a template that suits the sampling rate of your audio files.

Now you'll see the track header as in your image above. To load audio in a montage track right-click in empty space.
I seem to have done that, but I'm going back. Thank you so much.
Cubase 10, Pro Tools 2019.5
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub

cmbourget
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by cmbourget » Sun Aug 18, 2019 1:47 pm

Rat wrote:
Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:31 am
cmbourget wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:48 pm
Rat wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Thank you. This picture comes from the manual. I do not have this button 1 (and this mini-window on the left) on my software (9.5 pro). I searched everywhere. I do not understand that the manual is silent on this point.
Perhaps the track is 'folded'. There is an arrow on the top left ... click that and it will 'unfold' the track revealing the button.

If you cannot see the arrow I will have to look further. Good luck
Thank you for your help.
Cubase 10, Pro Tools 2019.5
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub

grazuncle
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Post by grazuncle » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:28 am

stingray wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:38 pm
Wavelab has two main elements, the audio editor for editing individual audio files, and the audio montage for arranging and editing multiple audio files in a non-destructive manner. Sounds like you are using the audio editor. You need to look in the audio montage instead.

To open a new montage:
File / New / Audio Montage / Templates.
Choose a template that suits the sampling rate of your audio files.

Now you'll see the track header as in your image above. To load audio in a montage track right-click in empty space.
Thanks you sooooo much!.. Why couldn't I find thta myself or in the manual.. You nailed it in three steps...

So grateful! Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests