A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:15 am

A problem has developed. I cannot use the Spectral Layers VST3 plugin in Wavelab. It gives me an onscreen note that it cannot find the .DLL

Spectral Layers as a stand alone works GREAT!!!

Does someone have a solution??? Thanks in advance!
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6816
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by PG » Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:12 pm

Will be fixed in next SpectralLayer Patch.
Philippe

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:42 pm

PG wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:12 pm
Will be fixed in next SpectralLayer Patch.
And that is going to be when?
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:47 pm

From the internet

By the way, I also got the "upgrade" for SpectraLayers Pro 6. I think it's because they just acquired it from Magix, so no one would has an elicenser code for the old versions anyway (unless it used eLicenser previously) - thus there is nothing to "upgrade", and they probably can't enforce it. Not sure if it will continue to work so I don't want to lead you astray, but assuming they don't retroactively cancel it on those of us that got it, it's a very inexpensive way to get into SpectraLayers Pro 6! ("upgrades" are on sale for $50 right now, vs. full version on sale at $200)

FWIW
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:40 am

And the VST3 "problem" will be solved???

-Tomorrow
-Next week
-Next month
-When the Steinberg coders come back from vacation
-No timetable

Thanks!

Just curious why a company would put out a brand new application without fully checking it out to see if it worked with their own software???
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6816
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by PG » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:26 pm

The problem is that this plugin requires a host that is ARA compatible, which is not the case of WaveLab 9.5.
But in next WaveLab version, there will be a nice way to use SpectraLayers from WaveLab ;)
Philippe

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:21 am

PG wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:26 pm
The problem is that this plugin requires a host that is ARA compatible, which is not the case of WaveLab 9.5.
But in next WaveLab version, there will be a nice way to use SpectraLayers from WaveLab ;)
Thanks for the update.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Transistor » Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:52 am

PG wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:26 pm
The problem is that this plugin requires a host that is ARA compatible, which is not the case of WaveLab 9.5.
But in next WaveLab version, there will be a nice way to use SpectraLayers from WaveLab ;)
Fab! (Next version = 10 or 9.6?)

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro9.5.41/WLPro10.0.0/SpectralayersPro6.0/RME HDSPe AES/Mytek 8x192/Motu128 (+ Aurora 8) + [mobile rig] CAI&WLElements[latest versions]/RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6816
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by PG » Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:33 am

No 9.6
Philippe

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:14 am

PG wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:33 am
No 9.6
I know you cannot say exactly when but this year???

Thanks in advance.

I feel kinda cheated that I bought something and there was no notice that it did not work with Steinberg's own program. Maybe that should have been stated in the release information. FWIW
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6816
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by PG » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:40 am

Yes, this year
Philippe

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2324
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by MrSoundman » Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:27 pm

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:14 am
I feel kinda cheated that I bought something and there was no notice that it did not work with Steinberg's own program. Maybe that should have been stated in the release information.
I think you might be the only one who had an expectation that it should work in WL, seeing as WL is currently not an ARA2 host. The standalone SL6 application works, and the SL6 ARA2 plugin works in applications which are ARA2 hosts.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by folkfreak » Fri Jul 19, 2019 6:50 pm

So when there is a VST3 version we can not expect that the vst3 version runs in a vst3 host from the same company??

StevenW
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by StevenW » Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:26 pm

Thomas W. Bethel wrote: ↑
Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:14 am
I feel kinda cheated that I bought something and there was no notice that it did not work with Steinberg's own program. Maybe that should have been stated in the release information.

Right Thomas,
that is nearly misleading and Steinberg had to shame on this.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2324
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by MrSoundman » Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:30 pm

Seriously folks? How exactly did you envisage another editor would function as an effect? HALion is a VST3 effect but I don't expect a synthesiser to work in WL. The only curious thing about this is why SL6 even shows up at all from inside WL -- that was the only thing that surprised me.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2423
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Justin P » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:41 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:30 pm
Seriously folks? How exactly did you envisage another editor would function as an effect? HALion is a VST3 effect but I don't expect a synthesiser to work in WL. The only curious thing about this is why SL6 even shows up at all from inside WL -- that was the only thing that surprised me.
Exactly. How would one expect this plugin to even work in WaveLab? Some fundamental changes to WaveLab would need to occur but it sounds like PG is working on it for WL10.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2533
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Arjan P » Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:56 am

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:14 am
I feel kinda cheated that I bought something and there was no notice that it did not work with Steinberg's own program. Maybe that should have been stated in the release information.
OK, so here's the announcement text: "SpectraLayers nicely complements the other Steinberg products and can be integrated into Cubase and Nuendo as an ARA extension. This allows users to delve deeper into their audio files and edit them in the spectral domain without ever having to leave their DAW. And it even works together with WaveLab and HALion."

Can be integrated into Cubendo, against works together with WL and HALion. If you then look further it shows that WL can be called from Spectralayers, exactly like it can be done from Cubase.. I see no cheating and certainly no misleading there.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.40 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sat Jul 20, 2019 1:41 am

MrSoundman wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:30 pm
Seriously folks? How exactly did you envisage another editor would function as an effect? HALion is a VST3 effect but I don't expect a synthesiser to work in WL. The only curious thing about this is why SL6 even shows up at all from inside WL -- that was the only thing that surprised me.
Gee all the Izotope RX plugins work great with WL AND I can also use it as a stand alone editor. SL6 does show up in WL so why would Steinberg do that IF they were not going to let WL users use it with WL????
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sat Jul 20, 2019 1:46 am

Arjan P wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:56 am
Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:14 am
I feel kinda cheated that I bought something and there was no notice that it did not work with Steinberg's own program. Maybe that should have been stated in the release information.
OK, so here's the announcement text: "SpectraLayers nicely complements the other Steinberg products and can be integrated into Cubase and Nuendo as an ARA extension. This allows users to delve deeper into their audio files and edit them in the spectral domain without ever having to leave their DAW. And it even works together with WaveLab and HALion."

Can be integrated into Cubendo, against works together with WL and HALion. If you then look further it shows that WL can be called from Spectralayers, exactly like it can be done from Cubase.. I see no cheating and certainly no misleading there.
A simple statement like: "At present SL does not work as a plugin with WL" would have been "helpful" and I assume would not have cost Steinberg any SL sales. Leaving out that information was maybe an oversight or maybe was deliberate. The way the "announcement" was worded left much to the imagination. Simple language is always preferable IMHO.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9062
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by -steve- » Sat Jul 20, 2019 1:59 am

I can understand how you feel, but as others pointed out, they did specify which programs it would work with as an ARA extension, and you can configure it to open the current file in another editor, be it Wavelab, or whatever. (See the SL manual for more info.)

One would have to make certain assumptions in order to conclude that it would work in Wavelab as it does in Cubendo. And of course, PG has responded to you specifically with an unambiguous and substantive answer to this.
Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:47 pm
From the internet

By the way, I also got the "upgrade" for SpectraLayers Pro 6. I think it's because[...]
That is an unattributed quote (from Gearslutz ) which is missing the rest of the content of the post.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: A problem with the VST3 plugin for Spectral Layers

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:21 am

-steve- wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 1:59 am
I can understand how you feel, but as others pointed out, they did specify which programs it would work with as an ARA extension, and you can configure it to open the current file in another editor, be it Wavelab, or whatever. (See the SL manual for more info.)

One would have to make certain assumptions in order to conclude that it would work in Wavelab as it does in Cubendo. And of course, PG has responded to you specifically with an unambiguous and substantive answer to this.
Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:47 pm
From the internet

By the way, I also got the "upgrade" for SpectraLayers Pro 6. I think it's because[...]
That is an unattributed quote (from Gearslutz ) which is missing the rest of the content of the post.
Not sure what an "External Moderator" is, care to explain???

I was sent the information in an email and I did not know where it came from.

I still think Steinberg could have been a little more forthcoming with the information. Something like "currently SL does not work with WL 9.5.5 but a fix is on the way and will be available by the end of the year". I really could care less if the plugin works in WL since I use it as a stand alone app and it works fine. What I don't like is the way Steinberg "hides" information and this is NOT the first time.

FWIW
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests