Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by andyoc » Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:58 pm

Hi

If I have a few projects open, when I close the active one, Nuendo automatically loads one of the other ones.
They all use a lot of plug-ins and take quite a while to load.

IS there a setting for Nuendo to wait for my selection before loading?
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph


Nuendo 10.0.20 /Cubase 10.0.30/ Wavelab 9.5.1/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by HughH » Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:51 pm

This is something I would like to see changed, also.
Nuendo 10, 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by JezCorbett » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:40 pm

+1
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.1 | Windows 10 | Intel i7-4770 | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | Intel i7 3770 | 16GB RAM

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by HughH » Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:02 pm

. . And it seems like it should be an easy adjustment, programming wise.
I mean, just turn off "Load" after closing a project. Could be an option, I suppose. Best would be that it asks what to make active or load.

Thing is, I frequently have 2 or more projects open - many times different versions of the same cue - so I can compare things, sometimes import tracks . .
When I close 1, boom, I have to wait while, perhaps, the wrong project loads.
Hugh
Nuendo 10, 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability

andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by andyoc » Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:20 pm

Exactly, Hugh...

It's taking my projects about 3 minutes to load...
I'd like to be able to tell Nuendo which one - if any - of the loaded projects I want to go to next...
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph


Nuendo 10.0.20 /Cubase 10.0.30/ Wavelab 9.5.1/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

User avatar
DavetheWave
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by DavetheWave » Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:30 pm

+1
Dave
Acapella Audio
N8.2.10 198
Win 10 64-bit
AMD 6 Core
16 GB Ram
QT 7.7.8

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by Graveley » Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:33 am

Yes please!
N10 Windows 7

Dolfo
Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by Dolfo » Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:55 pm

I agree with you, but you also can select and activate first which project you want to work in and then close the undesired project.
MacPro 12 cores 3,06GHz 32GB RAM / OSX 10.14.5
Nuendo 10 (4 rooms) / Cubase Pro 10
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Yamaha DM2000 V2 / Yamaha 01V96 V2 / Houston
MOTU 896HD mk3 / MOTU Traveler / MOTU 8Pre / MIDI Express 128 / MOTU MTPII

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by Graveley » Sun Apr 07, 2019 4:31 am

Very good point!
N10 Windows 7

WZK
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by WZK » Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:33 am

+1

User avatar
profezeus
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Post by profezeus » Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:24 pm

Yes, this is annoying but I use a workaround for this.
I always start Cubase/Nuendo with a blank project than open all other loaded projects that I’m actually working on. Whenever I close any project, I don't need to think about which will be activated next, the blank project gets activated automatically in a second, then I can choose which other loaded project I want to activate.
It always defaults to the first blank project.
This can save you a lot of time.
System 1: Custom ADK 9700Z Laptop with 4 internal SSD's, i7-4790K CPU, 32GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 8.1 64bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.15
System 2: Custom ADK 8600 Laptop with 3 internal SSD's, i7-2820QM CPU, 16GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 9.5.50
VSL, VEP5, East West CC, Arturia V Collection etc., CC121, various keyboards and acoustic instruments.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests