crash.

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

crash.

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Sat Dec 15, 2018 9:40 pm

Well, it started out really good (c10 stability)... no crashes , felt confident to leave cubase open for days - which I did and everything was still fine...
so it breaks my heart to have to report a crash (particularly because it was another track beginning - unsaved, and highly inspired - which cannot be duplicated in its original state obviously.. yep... its always something with you , huh? lol (pls excuse that remark... but its what I thought at that point)

ok, here is what happened - i hope it helps you.

the focus was on an inst track, but cubase was receiving audio from ext.
- was happy with some sounds, so I click on retrospective record...
-I clicked it on the wrong track (inst instead of the audio in track)
- the pop-up came up : "no midi track is record enabled"
-I quickly click on the audio track and press retrospective again , forgetting that it was an audio track (no matter)
-I then press record on the audio track (to get the last audio) all while the "no midi track is record enabled" pop-up was visible (no time to press ok for the pop-up)
-bam, cubase froze. cannot even click away the pop-up anymore...

hope this helps=)

-> cubase needs a panic button for such freezes etc. something one can press from outside the program (in steiny file menu) that will act as a panic button. - cubase will clear buffers, press stop, refresh gui, maybe undo last step... simply a DAW panic button...
-or a "you experienced a crash. cubase can try to reconstruct the project to how it was before the crash. Yes/no" when restarting after a crash



p.s. OT, but, there is a graphical glitch in the upper toolbar with certain configs btw- see pic attached ;) - also a funny white border gui gfx glitch around the pop-up transport bar - sometimes only parts of the transportbar have a "white border"


ok, Im off to sit on the couch and grumble for a bit... (it was kinda special and not the music i normally do, so yeah.. heartbreak ;) )

cue sisyphus pushing the boulder up steinberg... ;)


edit: I will remain optimistic in regards to C10 stability as this was a "special circumstance"
Attachments
gui error.JPG
(24.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17689
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: crash.

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:01 am

Hi,

I would recommend to make 2 different reports/threads.

1) Could you attach the crash dump, please? Is it reproducible?

2) This is not a glitch. You can resize the window, and then some buttons will hide/appear. The don't jump, so you can show/hide even just a part of the button. Unfortunately if you show just a part of the button (or the whole controller), you cannot operate it, it's inactive (you can still use a Key Command, but not to click on it). To fix it either change the size of the window or remove some items from the Toolbar, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: crash.

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:03 am

Hi Martin=)

Thanks), - a crash dump was not generated... I will try to repro in a bit..

- the gfx glitch - ah, ok, so there is no scaling or so.. - I would suggest making the "grid type" selector smaller then - there is a lot of uneeded "empty space" in that selector space- even with the longest option selected (adapt to zoom)

-or make the three "grid type, snap type and quantize values" boxes a few millimeters smaller so everything does fit nicely. - this would be the best solution. - there is a lot of "unused space in there...

ttys=)

edit- I can organize this thread into 2 different threads with the help of a mod - there are too many posts here already... - I will keep it all in this thread and clean up when we are done discussing it..
Last edited by Oh Captain my Captn on Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:26 am, edited 2 times in total.

Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: crash.

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:13 am

ok, crash confirmed and reproduceable:

- create an audio track
- press play
- press retrospective record (for midi) - pop up opens: "no midi track is record enabled"
-press record on controller while pop-up is still visible

-cubase superfreeze - no crashlog, no crash, cubase / meters / everything frozen...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17689
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: crash.

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:46 am

Hi,

I tried to reproduce it. Actually Cubase is not frozen. Just the time doesn't run visually. But once you click OK button, you can see Cubase was recording to the selected (record enabled) Audio track.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: crash.

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:18 am

Hi Martin=)

Very nice of you to check it out. thanks.

-> I cannot click the "ok" button here... pop-up and cubase remains frozen...

- I will make a video when I am "awake" ;)

thanks again=)

Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: crash.

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:50 am

ok, here is the video :

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uao25w8fzqyvg ... i.mp4?dl=0

cheers=)


(thx again jaslan for that copy of vegas ;) )

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9051
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: crash.

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 19, 2018 3:27 am

repro'd here- as shown above

see gif:
freeze.gif
(650.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: crash.

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Wed Dec 19, 2018 3:54 am

thx steve =) -> much love to you and Martin for helping=)

I think solving this issue could also cure some of the other pop-up crash/freezes
(that I used to have -> only slowly getting back, cubase 10 has been very solid so far on that front)

-Maybe the solution is to separate the "pop-ups system" from the live environment...- just thinking out loud here though


again, thank you very much.

Onwards! =)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9051
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: crash.

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:58 am

Back at you... it'd be extremely rare for someone to do those steps in that order, so maybe it will reveal something– or maybe a programmer dotted a t and crossed and i instead of the other way around... ;) Always a geeky adventure. :geek:
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17689
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: crash.

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:24 am

Hi,

I tested it on Mac. Maybe it's Windows only. I'll test on Windows again.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest