[Solved - "unknown"] Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
gamelany
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

[Solved - "unknown"] Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany »

- open mixer
- choose all racks
- click line "strip" to open
- scroll down until last strip entry (i.e. "limiter") - in my case unused (in all channels)
- scroll down...
issue: empty space... scroll... and scroll... (better take mouse wheel) .. A LONG WAY DOWN
- some day there will appear the next rack entry, i.e. "sends"
Last edited by gamelany on Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24170
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

When MixConsole is open select Windows from Window menu. In the window select MixConsole in the list and click Reset Layout. The MixConsole window will close. Once you reopen it and enable the racks again, the issue should be fixed.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany »

thanks Martin, unfortunately didn't solved it. no worries - it is more of cosmetic ... ;)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24170
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Do you have different order of the Strip Modules in the other Audio tracks?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany »

yes, only 1 channel has different order:
Strip:
pos.1 - EQ
pos.2 - Comp
pos.3>6 - empty

gamelany
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany »

stripspace.gif
(1.01 MiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24170
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I would expect some other track (which is not shown now) has some other Strip modules open, which make the list so long. Could you check, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany »

unfortunately not, all tracks are visible in the mixer window, see att. pic (this is just a test-project).
mixer full.JPG
(333.86 KiB) Not downloaded yet

gamelany
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany »

STOP !
hallo Martin, I played around the "Rack Settings Menu" (can't remember wahat I clicked) ... suddenly it happened to be all correct!
I can't make ist as false as before ...

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: salinaale and 2 guests