iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
cleverr1
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:24 pm
Contact:

iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by cleverr1 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:06 pm

hi,
I've just upgraded to an iPad Pro 2018 and I noticed that a simple project which my iPad Pro 9.7 could handle easily shows more CPU usage and give audio clicks and pops. Seems odd because it should be substantially more powerful.

I realise I'm an early adopter here, but has anyone else noticed this?

Thanks,
Roger

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:57 pm

Hi cleverr1,

Please provide us with more information about the issue:

- which iPad Pro model do you have in use?
- does the issue shows up with all three latency settings?

If possible, please provide us with the project, which shows the issues.
Will send you a private message about this.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:48 pm

I don't think it should matter what iPad models you have.
An iOS app should run on any iPad with the correct iOS version surly especially an iPad Pro.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:26 pm

Cubasis99999 wrote:
Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:48 pm
I don't think it should matter what iPad models you have.
An iOS app should run on any iPad with the correct iOS version surly especially an iPad Pro.
Hi Cubasis99999,

Full details and reproducible cases are always mandatory for us, in order to find out where problems are related to.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by omniphonix » Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:31 pm

I think I have figured out what is going on with audio on the new iPad Pros. It started when I realized I couldn't get Ravenscroft piano to play stable even if it was the only AU in a project. I set the sample rate to 48kHz and suddenly Ravenscroft played just fine. Then I noticed Magellan wouldn't produce audio and kept complaining that another app had set a sample rate other than 44.1kHz, even when my project was set to 44.1kHz. Then I noticed Tera is out of tune when I load it as an AU at 48kHz. Then I found this thread...

https://forum.audiob.us/discussion/2956 ... 93A#latest

It seems the new iPad Pros have adopted the same situation as the iPhones from 7 on where the core audio sample rate is fixed to 48kHz. I wonder if there is even anything Steinberg can do about this.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by omniphonix » Tue Nov 13, 2018 6:40 pm

I can confirm this issue does not occur with an outboard audio interface. In my case, I am using an iConnectivity iConnect Audio 4+.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

cleverr1
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by cleverr1 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:50 pm

Hi,
I have an iPad Pro 2018 11”

The issue may well be due to the fixed project rate because the project was using IAA. Unfortunately I can’t test further right now as I’m stuck with a USB C hub which I can’t select against using for audio. Also SampleTank has shown inconsistent behaviour, sometimes not working at all over IAA on anything other than channel 1.

I’ll run some proper tests over the weekend.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:03 pm

cleverr1 wrote:
Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:50 pm
Hi,
I have an iPad Pro 2018 11”

The issue may well be due to the fixed project rate because the project was using IAA. Unfortunately I can’t test further right now as I’m stuck with a USB C hub which I can’t select against using for audio. Also SampleTank has shown inconsistent behaviour, sometimes not working at all over IAA on anything other than channel 1.

I’ll run some proper tests over the weekend.
Hi Roger,

Thanks for the updated info.
Are you able to reproduce the issues as well in Cubasis projects where no AU ad/or IAA apps are used?

P.S.: Please check your private message. We would like to have you added to our current beta program, to further evaluate the topic.

Thanks
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

iainroberton
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by iainroberton » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:19 pm

I’m having similar problems with au plugins (Tera amongst others) . On Opening the sessions the au plugs make a lot of noise. Reinstantiating the plugins after setting the session sample rate to 48 stops the noise but the au plugs play at the wrong pitch. And quite small sessions seem to max the cpu if there are au plugins on

cleverr1
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by cleverr1 » Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:12 am

I've ran some more tests. The problem I'm seeing is specific to using the iPad speakers. Using anything USB (even a cheap audio converter) and the issue goes away.

It is most apparent when using IAA. However I found another project that still has the issue after the IAA synth was removed. - I've sent that to you Lars, but it is 8Mb so I hope that's not an issue with e-mail.

iainroberton
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by iainroberton » Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:46 pm

Virsyn have released some updates so will see if my issues are fixed

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:08 pm

iainroberton wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:46 pm
Virsyn have released some updates so will see if my issues are fixed
Hi Ian,

Great! Looking forward to hear about your results!

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

SirBaldy
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 12:24 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by SirBaldy » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:26 am

Hi Folks

I too can confirm this issue.
I’m using 2018 11” iPad Pro.
I have tested with Synth One, Zeeon, and even Microsonic,
And I still have the ‘clicks and pops’.
BUT it doesn’t seem to be a Cubasis issue,
because I was able to duplicate these same audio glitches in GarageBand too.
So... it might be cured by the next IOS update.
Maybe.

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:25 am

Sometimes when moving audio parts (copy paste) or moving to get in time, I get a very loud reverb sound like thunder with extra reverb????

What could this be.???
Any answers....

Thank you

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:31 pm

Cubasis99999 wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:25 am
Sometimes when moving audio parts (copy paste) or moving to get in time, I get a very loud reverb sound like thunder with extra reverb????

What could this be.???
Any answers....

Thank you
Hi Cubasis99999,

Please provide us with the exact steps how to reproduce the issue.
If you have a particular project to reproduce the problem, please share the download link via private message.

Thanks
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:07 pm

This is not reproducible as it is random issue
It seems just when moving or pasting audio tracks.
Like loud clap of thunder with extended reverb.
Very annoying if you have headphones on...

Let's hope some future updates will solve this...

Thanks.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:31 am

Cubasis99999 wrote:
Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:07 pm
This is not reproducible as it is random issue
It seems just when moving or pasting audio tracks.
Like loud clap of thunder with extended reverb.
Very annoying if you have headphones on...

Let's hope some future updates will solve this...

Thanks.
Hi Cubasis99999,

Thanks for the update.
Unfortunately, reproducible cases are required to allow us addressing issues.

Please keep us updated, if you find a reproducible case.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:16 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/40l415hm6yjkv ... 4.MP4?dl=0

SEE DROPBOX LINK FOR KORG M1 NOT FREEZING IN CUBASIS 2.7

Please advise, I knew it would have issues.....😡

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:18 pm

Hi Lars I have sent you a link to see Cubasis 2.7 not freezing issue

I had a strange feeling before updating that it would not be resolved.

Thank you

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:48 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/45ntf74dcgfen ... 6.MP4?dl=0

SYNTHMASTER ONE CRASH ON FULL SCREEN???????

KORG M1 FREEZE ISSUE?????

Since 2.6 theses issues have arisen in Cubasis 2.5 no issues at all...
A few crashes but nothing to stop me creating music like this..
I am sure there is a solution.. look back at the code for 2.5 that's when everything was working...

TO USE KORG M1
I have to set midi to "MIDI THRU" why??? I did not have to do this in 2.5.....
I have to set "MIDI OUTPUTS" to "ALL OUTPUTS" why?? I did not have to do this on 2.5....

It just seems to be one step forward, two steps back.
It really needs to be looked into in more depth to find out a solution.

My iOS is 11.4.1
iPad 10.5 pro 2018

I will uninstall Cubasis for the last time, it has now become unstable to work with.

Thank you

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:28 pm

Hi Cubasis99999,

Thank you for your messages.

If possible, please create one topic per issue to make it easier for us to help you.
It is of great help for us, to have the steps to reproduce the issue following this bug reporting form.

Regarding Synthmaster
In your video it looks like, the connection between Synthmaster and Cubasis has disconnected.
Reloading the project should immediately solve the issue. We will try to reproduce the problem, and will exchange with KV331 Audio about it.
Please make sure to let them about the problem from your end at well.

Regarding KORG M1
Please specify the steps how you use KORG M1 with Cubasis (e.g. are external devices involved etc.).
Please use the bug reporting form, to allow us reproducing the issue.

It is not required, to send us various messages about the same topic.
One proper bug report per issue is sufficient and helpful for us.

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:34 pm

Gave the Korg iM1 a short check with Cubasis 2.7 (iPad Pro 12.9", iOS 12.1), where things work as expected.

Steps
- Launch Cubasis and create a MIDI track
- Assign MIDI track to Korg iM1 IAA via tapping its track icon
- Play and record a few notes using the Cubasis on-board keyboard

Please let me know if you've followed the same procedure.
If so, where did the problem appear?

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:51 pm

Gave the Synthmaster One issue a short check with the latest available Synthmaster One TestFlight beta version and Cubasis 2.7 (iPad Pro 12.9", iOS 12.1), where things work as expected.

Steps
- Launch Cubasis and create a MIDI track
- Assign MIDI track to Synthmaster One AU via tapping its track icon
- Played and record a few bars of MIDI
- Switched presets
- Changed user interface modes (normal screen, full screen, w keyboard, without keyboard)

Did forward the issue to Bulent from KV331 Audio.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Cubasis99999
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by Cubasis99999 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:55 pm

The problem is when I create track
Add KORG M1 as a midi inter app
There is no sound till I select midi THRU
Then all midi outputs to All outputs.

Then freeze audio is not on time.

I create the same in 2.5
No need to select midi THRU
No need to select all midi outputs
And freeze is perfect......
This is the same for I GRAND PIANO,

CUBASIS 2.5 works as expected

2.6 & 2.7 I have these issues.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad Pro 2018 Cubasis Clicks and Pops

Post by LSlowak » Tue Dec 18, 2018 2:12 pm

Cubasis99999 wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:55 pm
The problem is when I create track
Add KORG M1 as a midi inter app
There is no sound till I select midi THRU
Then all midi outputs to All outputs.

Then freeze audio is not on time.

I create the same in 2.5
No need to select midi THRU
No need to select all midi outputs
And freeze is perfect......
This is the same for I GRAND PIANO,

CUBASIS 2.5 works as expected

2.6 & 2.7 I have these issues.
Hi Cubasis99999,

Gave the issue a check and provided you with a download link to a short video of my steps via PM.
No need for MIDI thru or other settings when using iM1 IAA with Cubasis.

Please have a look at the clip and give it a try yourself.

Hope that helps.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests