No click in 9.5

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

I have no click sound in my project. According to the owners manual I can set the output over here:
Audio output.PNG
(47.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet
However this is what I see:
No audio output.PNG
(20.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
What am I doing wrong?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

To me it looks like a bug in the Manual.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

Any idea how to get the click audible? I never had any trouble up to now with 9.5

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Do you use Control Room?

Is Click enabled on one of your Output bus in the VST Connections > Outputs?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:00 pm
Do you use Control Room?
No I don't.
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:00 pm
Is Click enabled on one of your Output bus in the VST Connections > Outputs?
In the older versions there used to be a column for the click in VST Connections > Outputs. (F4) In 9.5 it disappeared. Really odd.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Pim wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:56 am
In the older versions there used to be a column for the click in VST Connections > Outputs. (F4) In 9.5 it disappeared. Really odd.
Really?! I can see the column here on my computer.

Could you try Safe Start Mode?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:20 am

Could you try Safe Start Mode?
How do I do that? (... and thanks for your support Martin!)

[EDIT] GOT IT! Will try it tonight.
Last edited by Pim on Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Here.

Btw, the "Select Audio Click Output" options appears only if you have more then 1 buses in the VST Connections > Outputs.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gianni
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by gianni »

Hi,

here I can hear the click in 9.5, but the column for the click in VST Connections (F4) is gone, and the Safe Start Mode doesn't help.

The first time I tried Cubase 9.5 I was not able to hear the click, so I tried to enable and then disable the Control Room option, and after a Cubase restart the click was there.
Intel i7 4930K; Gigabyte x79-ud3; Corsair 16GB; Asus Geforce GT630 2GB silent; Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit; RME HDSP9652; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Asio Guard off; Hyper Threading off

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

Ah thanks Gianni! Will try to able and disable the Control Room.

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

gianni wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:21 pm
The first time I tried Cubase 9.5 I was not able to hear the click, so I tried to enable and then disable the Control Room option, and after a Cubase restart the click was there.
Well, I did what you said and guess what?! It works! Click is audible. :) Pressing F4 still shows no Click column but for the moment I can record my music!

Thanks everybody! I really appreciate your help and dedication.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Do you use 32- or 64 but Processing Precision?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Pim »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:58 am
Hi,

Do you use 32- or 64 but Processing Precision?
64 - but in 32-bit mode the click was absent as well.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

OK, a but of investigating...

This is intended change. Now you can see the Click output bus in the "Metronome Setup... " The busses appear only if you have more then 1 bus in the VST Connections > Outputs.

Here is the documentation.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

simeon
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:33 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by simeon »

I am also having some issues understanding how the AUDIO METRONOME is being routed.

When I press F4 I am presented with AUDIO CONENCTIONS. Is this the same as VST CONNECTIONS?
I have added a new BUS and called it CLICK. I have selected that BUS to route the Metronome to but when I try adjusting the level in the MIXER screen there is no effect (volume, mute, solo, etc.). Also when looking at CONTROL ROOM I see a CLICK adjustment there but it also does not affect the Audio Metronome.

Thanks for the help.
I am a first time Cubase user coming over from another DAW so thanks in advance for the patience ;^)

Joyfully,
Simeon
PraiseTracks.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Yes, Audio Connections is former VST Connections.

Where did you add the Click bus? In the Outputs? Could you describe, what do you want to achieve?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

guix
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by guix »

Having the same problem with Artits 9.5.0
No metronome sound!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

guix wrote:
Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:33 pm
Having the same problem with Artits 9.5.0
No metronome sound!
Hi and welcome,

Read this thread and the workaround, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

elvis_konivch
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by elvis_konivch »

Same here. Cubase Pro 9.5. There the classic metronome sound. But I cant open the new click sounds presets.

utkarshdhotekar
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:13 am
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by utkarshdhotekar »

You can find the metronome output selection tab in the metronome settings. There you can select the output you desire to send it to. Quite stupid cause even I missed it until I deeply went through it. Cheers!

bobsfilms
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:23 am
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by bobsfilms »

F4 opens "Audio Connections - Outputs".
"Click" column is there but probably disabled.
Hover your cursor over the blank space under "Click" column and the word "Click" will appear when you mouse click for it to open.

Steinberg should allow me to say: There was no need to remove that click option from current cubase software transport bars.
They can try to slither their way through explaining why they did this but it is a complete waste of our time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (add more) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (and more) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (and even more) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Graveley »

When you guys route the click to an output, do you see it at that output fader? Or does it it just magically go straight to the Converters?

I’d like to be able to add some processing and control the level with the mono output fader that I’ve selected for the click output. But the signal does not appear there...
N10 Windows 7

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No click in 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You can't route it to the Output fader. You route it to the Output Audio Port, which is after the fader. So you don't see the click signal at the meters there.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests