Sample recording in HALion 6

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
Tech-dance
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:14 pm
Contact:

Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by Tech-dance » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:22 pm

This is my first real play with HALion 6 (apart from the standalone program) Maybe I am being thick here but I need to get a better understanding about the Input sources.

I get the use of Sidechain if you want to record another VSTi into HALion 6 but what are Master and S1 Hexagon or S1 Program 1?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by ggc » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:29 pm

S1 hexagon sounds like "slot 1 , and Hexagon preset"

Soo, master is all the sounds from any number of active slots,
and,

S1 hexagon is only sound from slot 1 (where your hexagon is loaded)

Have fun:)

Tech-dance
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by Tech-dance » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:32 pm

I get it now it's so that HALion 6 can sample itself!

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by ggc » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:43 pm

Yap:)

mendeldrive
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 6:39 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by mendeldrive » Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:46 am

Is it possible to use the Recorder in other DAWS such as Ableton Live? I don't see a way to turn on sidechaining in order to route the signal and record. I also tried in Studio One V3 and couldn't figure it out. Is this a feature that can only be used in Cubase? If so, that's fine since Cubase is what I mainly use anyway. I'm just curious if it's possible.
Windows 10 | ASRock B250| Intel i7-7700k | G.Skill Ripjaws 16GB | Samsung 850 EVO | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Elements 9 | RME Babyface Pro

Tjgoa
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:17 am
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by Tjgoa » Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:56 pm

mendeldrive wrote:Is it possible to use the Recorder in other DAWS such as Ableton Live? I don't see a way to turn on sidechaining in order to route the signal and record. I also tried in Studio One V3 and couldn't figure it out. Is this a feature that can only be used in Cubase? If so, that's fine since Cubase is what I mainly use anyway. I'm just curious if it's possible.

This is exactly what I'm trying to do in studio one. If anyone can share how to do this, it would be appreciated.

faun2500
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by faun2500 » Mon May 15, 2017 10:36 am

Yes! In Reaper you just route the channel/plugin you want to sample to the channel with Halion 6 on and select "Input" in the sampler. That works as you would expect in reaper so I would think other DAWS would be similar, so just send your track to Halion track to sample.
Big discounts on pro sample packs and sound banks - https://newloops.com
Totally Free samples and loops - http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs

blaueswunder
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by blaueswunder » Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:18 am

please excuse my total noob question.

i never have had much to do with extensive routing in cubase before.

but i just want to record something from my mic and want to route it
into the sample recorder in halion.
i have opened a mono audio channel where the mic goes into but i havent found
a way to route this audiochannel then into the halion sample recorder.

please boys and gals help me out how i "route it into the side chain"

blaueswunder
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by blaueswunder » Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:33 am

i found it :)

needed to activate the side chain on the plugin main page.

tiny beast of a button.

saintyboy
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:48 am
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by saintyboy » Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:54 am

Could you enlighten me as to where I would find this button - I just cannot see it!

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by planarchist » Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:39 pm

Not easy to find until you know where it is, or what you're looking for...
See attached screen grab.
Attachments
Halion6SidechainButton.jpg
(49.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

enhantz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by enhantz » Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:31 pm

Hello I have two issues, I just installed Halion 6, I have had 4 and 5 and this version is awesome, I do not, however, see that sidechain button, no matter what DAW I use, I uninstalled 5 and completely reinstalled, is there some view I have to enable? also I am using Windows. I need to sample from other VST.
Thanks

blaueswunder
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by blaueswunder » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:59 am

Question is. Are you running cubase 9?

I think older versions of cubase don't have this. But I am not completely Shure.

If yes then the above picture helps greatly.
It's on the main plugin window page when you have
Opened one instance of halion.

Thank you very much planarchist!!!

enhantz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by enhantz » Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:01 am

No I am running Protools, Reaper, Fl Studio all of them, any of my Waves plugins have sidechain and work in any DAW, I thought that the sidechain is not dependent on the daw? I used Cubase back some years but I do not use that as a DAW.

blaueswunder
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by blaueswunder » Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:34 am

Ah I see.
I just know cubase and know how to activate it there....

enhantz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by enhantz » Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:17 pm

Ok I have a little success, it appears that in Reaper, you can actually route internal input to the Halion 6 plug and then on the list where on every other software, it magically has an input, I can then route from another instrument track audio send, without ever having to enable anything or click the still elusive sidechain button, so I think the simple request is either to make the sidechain button universally available and visible on any DAW or have a configurable input so you can receive any instrument send, I am not sure about how Reaper was able to do that for me, but again I did nothing on the Halion 6 plugin because I still have yet to see a button to enable the sidechain, once I discovered how Reaper automatically did this I went back to FL studio, Protools and was unable to create a send that would be detected as an input, except in FL Studio there is one but it says it was inactive, I spent hours to try and route to it with no success.
I am looking for this to be fixed in the next update hopefully where sidechain is universal or there is an input section that you can route an vst audio send to on ANY Daw ... :ugeek:

faun2500
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by faun2500 » Wed Mar 21, 2018 6:22 pm

faun2500 wrote:
Mon May 15, 2017 10:36 am
Yes! In Reaper you just route the channel/plugin you want to sample to the channel with Halion 6 on and select "Input" in the sampler. That works as you would expect in reaper so I would think other DAWS would be similar, so just send your track to Halion track to sample.
Well months later and it seems not so simple. I can't get the input to record left AND right. It will only record the left channel. Tried all routing, reinstalled the latest Halion. TBH, Halion 6 always gives me problems sampling like this. Really want to replace it with something.
Big discounts on pro sample packs and sound banks - https://newloops.com
Totally Free samples and loops - http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample recording in HALion 6

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:29 am

Are you using Reaper? In Cubase it records in Stereo by default if the audio source is stereo.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests