Add the ability to assign to a single controller, multiple parameters.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
aitte
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by aitte » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:02 pm

Look here:

https://www.facebook.com/plugins/commen ... rent=false

Click on "2 replies" to see steinberg's reply. Does this give us hope or is it just another empty promise?

User avatar
welgraven
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:56 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by welgraven » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:27 pm

+1
Electronic music for the media and events. Check http://www.byraven.com/ for some of our work!

keyxmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by keyxmusic » Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:41 pm

I was gonna open a new topic for this. This is literally the last function that I see Cubase missing as it helps a lot in any heavy sound design task. Steinberg, please look at Reason Combinator, FL Studio Patcher, and of course Ableton Macros control to see how this is already implemented.

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by Stealth » Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:27 am

keyxmusic wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:41 pm
This is literally the last function that I see Cubase missing
Same.

We finally got our long awaited sampler and bounce(render) in place. This is the last missing piece of the puzzle.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

elchoco000
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 12:15 am
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by elchoco000 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:30 pm

aitte wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:02 pm
Look here:

https://www.facebook.com/plugins/commen ... rent=false

Click on "2 replies" to see steinberg's reply. Does this give us hope or is it just another empty promise?
"HI, this is a good suggestion we will pass it on, thank you!" doesn't say anything to me ... do you really they don't have an Ableton license to always compare features? Clearly Steinberg must have a full comparison chart between Cubase and other DAWs (Right and Lower Zone is a good example of taking features)

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:22 pm

This FR has nothing to do with EDM, it's just a good feature request that unfortunately has been requested for years and years. Can you change the title to be the FR instead of the silly thing it says now?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9179
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by -steve- » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:15 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:22 pm
This FR has nothing to do with EDM, it's just a good feature request that unfortunately has been requested for years and years. Can you change the title to be the FR ...
Done
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

aitte
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: The #1 Missing EDM Feature in Cubase

Post by aitte » Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:58 am

Stealth wrote:
Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:27 am
keyxmusic wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:41 pm
This is literally the last function that I see Cubase missing
Same.

We finally got our long awaited sampler and bounce(render) in place. This is the last missing piece of the puzzle.
True but there is 1 more missing piece of the puzzle: viewtopic.php?t=111740 (Having MIDI insert fx in cubase)

(A workaround exists but is ridiculous: Routing midi to a vst instrument, then routing that vst instrument to another vst instrument track. Repeated as many times as how many MIDI-fx plugins you need; so for example Midi Keyboard input to Cthulhu VST instrument to Captain Chord VST instrument to final synth VST instrument for example... it's super stupid. Steinberg should copy Logic as soon as possible (logic has perfect midi insert slots on all tracks))

xD

keyxmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to assign to a single controller, multiple parameters.

Post by keyxmusic » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:42 pm

Can I resurrect this thread to get more people on board this time, which will hopefully make Steinberg listen? Obviously now we know Cubase 10 doesn't have this, but they don't seem to include it in the plan for 10.5 either.

iGBk
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:31 am
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to assign to a single controller, multiple parameters.

Post by iGBk » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:31 am

I too would like to resurrect this

+1

Joe90
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to assign to a single controller, multiple parameters.

Post by Joe90 » Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:57 pm

+1

Every other major DAW can do this now....
Cubase 10 Pro, Studio One 4, Windows 10x64, i9 9900k, RME UCX

User avatar
soundpeaks_net
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to assign to a single controller, multiple parameters.

Post by soundpeaks_net » Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:33 am

Yeah, missing it a lot now.

jjitter
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 12:27 am
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to assign to a single controller, multiple parameters.

Post by jjitter » Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:49 pm

I found there to be 4 workarounds to this.

1st is setting up a generic remote to send the same midi message from the same controller to different parameters.

2nd is Bluecat Audio's Patchwork which is like an effects rack (opened as an effects track in cubase since it's a vst plugin) where you can make your FX chain and assign a single incoming midi message to different parameters. https://www.bluecataudio.com/Products/P ... PatchWork/

3rd is IL's free Minihost modular using virtual midi cables. A slightly longer way but still works. Longer only because it comes as a standalone and not as a vst, which means virtual midi cables will be needed to send midi from one standalone to the other (Cubase). If this was a Vst, it would have exactly been like Bluecat's Patchwork. https://www.image-line.com/support/flst ... odular.htm

The 4th option is a touchscreen controller for android/ios called Liine Lemur. The way you can make knobs and fader with this is a whole different world. You can make 3 knobs go up and 4 faders to come down. At different speeds! All with one knob. And this one knob you are rotating can be linked to another knob that is linked to 5 more knobs. So yo get the idea of how modular it is. Just requires basic 'if this then that' scripting knowledge for a simple thing like the topic at hand. https://liine.net/en/products/lemur

1st and the 3rd don't involve spending ;).

Personally, I found Bluecat's Patchwork to be very handy. SInce one can build up their FX racks and store them for later use. Opens as a vst. Doesnt require one more standalone like the 3rd option. Doesnt require and addition device like the 4th option. And I remember generic remote sometimes used to stop working and found others also facing the same issues at times. So just stuck with Bluecat Patchwork till Steinberg does something about it. We need an FX rack (container) in which different parameters of all the plugins can be mapped to a macro knob inside the container. Just like it is in Ableton. Let me know if anyone needs help setting up any of the above.

Cheers!

Please Steinberg, do something about this. Only quick controls are just not cutting it for music production. Its enough for a purely song mixing job as mixing engineers. Most music making softwares were done a long time ago taking care of this. Let's not get into how DAW's are different from Ableton. Because while comparing, one might ask, what should obviously be there in all of them? And this feature is one of those. We need this to sculpt better transitions in an efficient way. And for all other musical adventures we seek :)


Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest