can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
rockman413
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 2:23 am
Contact:

can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by rockman413 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 pm

can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

For e.g., I'm running DP as a master computer, and I want the Cubase project Tempo BPM to follow whatever my DP project is.

Dp can slave to an external source for it's tempo setting, can Cubase do the same?

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by JMCecil » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm

For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3756
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by svennilenni » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:21 pm

rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 pm
can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

For e.g., I'm running DP as a master computer, and I want the Cubase project Tempo BPM to follow whatever my DP project is.

Dp can slave to an external source for it's tempo setting, can Cubase do the same?
Yes, it can.

rockman413
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 2:23 am
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by rockman413 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.

rockman413
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 2:23 am
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by rockman413 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:21 pm
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 pm
can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

For e.g., I'm running DP as a master computer, and I want the Cubase project Tempo BPM to follow whatever my DP project is.

Dp can slave to an external source for it's tempo setting, can Cubase do the same?
Yes, it can.
How?

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by JMCecil » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm

rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.
if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

rockman413
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 2:23 am
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by rockman413 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:58 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.
if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
that's cool, but via MTC or MMC?

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by JMCecil » Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:00 am

rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:58 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm


external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.
if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
that's cool, but via MTC or MMC?
MTC most likely
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

rockman413
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 2:23 am
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by rockman413 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:40 am

JMCecil wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:00 am
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:58 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm

if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
that's cool, but via MTC or MMC?
MTC most likely
No, syncing via MTC will sync time frame, not syncing Tempo at all

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by JMCecil » Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:01 am

yep, sorry I typed too fast without thinking
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3756
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Post by svennilenni » Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:56 am

Svennilenni" wrote:Yes, it can
Sorry I mixed it up - Cubase can only be MIDI clock Master. And VST System link won´t work with DP.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests