I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Big Scottish Bloke
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Big Scottish Bloke » Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:42 pm

Hey all,

I have the full Cubase pro 9 license, which i use on my studio imac, and I also have a portable laptop studio using pro 9.
I love Cubase, but hate the dongle and live in constant fear of forgetting the dongle on a location recording with my laptop.

So I was wondering....the lesser versions of Cubase that DONT require a dongle ...Elements?...under my Pro 9 license (ie, without having to pay for it) could I use a copy of this on my laptop, even just as a back up in case I do forget the dongle, or my dog eats it?
Many location recordings I am just using a simple configuration of Pro 9 and I'm sure in these circumstances often a lesser version of Cubase would suffice...

I dont feel i should pay for another Cubase license- the pro 9 one isn't cheap!

Thanks,

BSB 8-)

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by planarchist » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:38 pm

No, sorry, you can't use the Elements version for free on your Laptop without a dongle.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4104
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by svennilenni » Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:35 pm

Big Scottish Bloke wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:42 pm
I dont feel i should pay for another Cubase license- the pro 9 one isn't cheap!
But the elements one is....
And since you own a Pro license already, you don't have to pay for another one - you can use the one you paid for.

Big Scottish Bloke
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Big Scottish Bloke » Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:58 pm

planarchist wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:38 pm
No, sorry, you can't use the Elements version for free on your Laptop without a dongle.
Hi, my understanding was that Artist requires a dongle but Elements didn't need the hardware donlgle?

Big Scottish Bloke
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Big Scottish Bloke » Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:01 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:35 pm
Big Scottish Bloke wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:42 pm
I dont feel i should pay for another Cubase license- the pro 9 one isn't cheap!
But the elements one is....
And since you own a Pro license already, you don't have to pay for another one - you can use the one you paid for.
Hi, thanks for replying!

So...just to get this straight....I can use Elements on my laptop, with no dongle, and its covered by my pro 9 license?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:21 pm

It's covered by your Cubase Pro license, but your computer can only see that you have this license if the USB eLicenser is connected to it. So you'll have to buy Cubase Elements to use it without a dongle.

Note that Steinberg is able to restore your licenses if you lose your USB eLicenser for as long as it doesn't happen very often.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Big Scottish Bloke
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Big Scottish Bloke » Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:37 pm

Romantique Tp wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:21 pm
It's covered by your Cubase Pro license, but your computer can only see that you have this license if the USB eLicenser is connected to it. So you'll have to buy Cubase Elements to use it without a dongle.

Note that Steinberg is able to restore your licenses if you lose your USB eLicenser for as long as it doesn't happen very often.
Ah, I see....thats a bummer! But thanks for explaining....do you think if I asked nicely, Steinberg would give me a free copy of elements?! :D

The dongle thing is such a pain...it's really the only serious grouch I have about Cubase!

shivpreetsingh
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by shivpreetsingh » Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:21 pm

I agree ... the dongle thing is a pain. I lost mine this weekend and couldn't figure about ZDT for a while.

And I also travel a lot. It would be great to have something for portability. One problem with elements is you won't be able to use many features you are used to on Pro. This dongle problem if going to get worse because the new Mac's don't even have a USB input anymore. Why can't we go to the Native Instruments kind of security -- or just have some way of registering computers.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by planarchist » Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:48 am

Big Scottish Bloke wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:37 pm
....do you think if I asked nicely, Steinberg would give me a free copy of elements?! :D
No! But I wish you luck if you try, and you'll never know unless you ask. :)

I have a separately licensed Elements version on my Laptop for the convenience as you describe. I got it for £40 as an upgrade from a version of Cubase AI that had come with an Audio interface. It's worth checking you haven't got a similar free copy of AI (or LE) hanging around somewhere (it might have even just been a download link). Personally I think it was worth £40 as I wouldn't want to drag the dongle around with me.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by djw » Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:31 pm

I wouldn't want to use Elements on my laptop myself. I think I'd just take my dongle since Steinberg will replace the license if I lose it.

shivpreetsingh
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by shivpreetsingh » Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:34 am

If you take the dongle with you and lose it, there is no guarantee that Steinberg will replace it. I lost mine on Friday and asked for a replacement then, I don't even have an email response from Steinberg. After more than a decade of using Cubase I am seriously considering switching. Which will be very painful, but not having a working dongle is even more painful.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:56 am

You gave them one work day to act. It's not the end of the world if they don't message you back immediately.

If you did everything listed here correctly, you should hear back very soon: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... o-Downtime
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3903
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: I own Cubase Pro 9...can I also use a copy of Elements on the same license on my laptop??

Post by Prock » Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:13 am

shivpreetsingh wrote:
Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:34 am
If you take the dongle with you and lose it, there is no guarantee that Steinberg will replace it. I lost mine on Friday and asked for a replacement then, I don't even have an email response from Steinberg. After more than a decade of using Cubase I am seriously considering switching. Which will be very painful, but not having a working dongle is even more painful.
Steinberg is not going to replace the USB eLicenser. But you can purchase another one any time you want. After you receive the new USB eLicenser then you can go through the Zero Downtime procedure and Steinberg will activate your license on the new dongle and cancel it on the lost one.

https://www.steinberg.net/en/shop/buy_p ... 09050.html

https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... /206532304

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest