Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Mattilo
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:34 pm
Contact:

Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by Mattilo » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:31 pm

What the hell is the "Channel" selection in the keys editor's info line?
Can anybody answer??
Thanks.
Cubase artist 8

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by Parrotspain » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:12 pm

It's MIDI channel, for example when you have multi timbral VSTs in the Instrument rack.
Cubase Pro 10.5

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

Mattilo
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by Mattilo » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:51 am

Hi Parrotspain, thank you for your answer, but, could you make me an example... I am a little ignorant.
What does "multi timbral" means?
Thanks again.
Cubase artist 8

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by Parrotspain » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:05 am

Multitimbral means an instrument capable of producing different sounds on different MIDI channels . EG. Piano on channel 1, bass channel 2, drums channel 3 etc. All of the sounds come from the instrument, but are controlled by different MIDI channels and then often separated into separate audio outputs.
Cubase Pro 10.5

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

Mattilo
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by Mattilo » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:05 pm

Multitimbral like Halion Sonic SE 2, for example, the one I'm using. But it doesn't seem to work like you're telling... Different MIDI channels, OK, but not different "channel" in the Keys Editor's Info Line. I've got a synth (HSSE2 Trip) on slot 2, MIDI channel 2, but in the Keys Editor I can select any "channel" I want (from 1 to 16), nothing different happens, I still hear my notes playing, nothing seems to change.
Could you explain me this also?
Cubase artist 8

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by Parrotspain » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:37 pm

You'll have to read manuals, but my guess is that the Channel might not apply when using VST Instruments, only when using the RACK Instruments option (F11 on Windows), which is kind of a legacy system which predates dedicated Instrument tracks.

It does have the advantage that it can use just one instance of the instrument to play many parts and can therefore be CPU efficient, if that's a factor
Cubase Pro 10.5

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3876
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Keys editor's "Channel" selection

Post by raino » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:46 pm

It is a bit confusing because there are 2 places you can set a MIDI Channel number. The first is the one you've been discussing where it is an attribute of a MIDI Note. And this works like Parrotspain explained. If your multi-timbral VSTi has a piano loaded on channel 1 & a bass on channel 2 then the piano will play the channel 1 notes and the bass channel 2 notes.

However there is a second MIDI Channel setting which can override the above behavior. On both MIDI and Instrument Tracks you can set the MIDI Channel in the Track's Inspector. If you set this for example to Channel 5 then all of the notes will be converted to channel 5 on playback independent of what channel the note itself is assigned. So all of the channel 1 & 2 notes above will now play on channel 5. But you can also set this value in the Inspector to "Any" in which case the notes will play with their channels intact.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests