[FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

[FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:02 am

Activate the presently greyed out 'mute' button on the mix console VCA channel plus a 'solo' and 'mute' button added to the VCA channel in the edit window, similar to Cubase 9 Pro.
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3689
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:33 pm

I'm just going to reiterate that the "mute" function should trigger mute on the channels being controlled, not turn off automation on the VCA. The current implementation is inconsistent in every way.

If they're either not going to make "mute" into an actual mute audio function, I'd rather they get rid of that button completely - in both places, or relabel it into something that makes sense, in case someone actually uses it the way it is now rather than just deselecting "read" automation.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

Post by fuzzydude » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:44 pm

Hi MattiasNYC,

We want the same thing. VCA mute to work as it has always done on the majority of consoles I've used. I simply cannot imagine a logic where the devs would program the mute button to turn off automation on the VCA channel itself, that would be seriously ludicrous.
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1650
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

Post by mozizo » Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:02 pm

+1
it works on Cubase 9,maybe its a bug ?
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

Post by fuzzydude » Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:13 pm

mozizo wrote:
Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:02 pm
+1
it works on Cubase 9,maybe its a bug ?
HI, Cubase 9 Pro has a different implementation of the VCA functionality.
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: [FR] VCA Mute on MixConsole Tracks ...

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:00 pm

+1

For me, who came from Cubase, this will make mixing easier and it is like an alternative to using monitor sources (as many as I like) in Nuendo with much more flexibility.
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests