track height default for new tracks

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

track height default for new tracks

Post by andy1324 »

haven't been able to find a definitive answer for this, when I create a new track I want to set a default size so i'm not always resizing it after I create it. anyone know about this?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24170
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: track height default for new tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

The default size is the average size of your existing tracks. You cannot specify it by yourself.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: track height default for new tracks

Post by Larioso »

Ctrl/Cmd down while resizing one track, resize all.

There are some track height zoom options built on how many rows of track controls you want visible.
You can define visible track controls and also make presets for purpose of what you are working on right now.

So have a look at Track Zoom Menu options. Also allow to choose number of tracks visible and a keyboard shortcut will fix in a flash.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24170
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: track height default for new tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

You can Zoom selected track [Z] Key Command.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

PatriceJ
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: track height default for new tracks

Post by PatriceJ »

Hello,
10 years after this first post, it looks like it is still not possible to set default line heights. 8-)

User avatar
jditmer0
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:31 am
Contact:

Re: track height default for new tracks

Post by jditmer0 »

lol ya 10 years is indeed a long time...

I was just having this problem and what fixed it was using the "show all used automation" key command (find the key command for it), then going to the lower right hand corner and hitting the + or - button to adjust the track height you want for all the tracks, then using the "hide all automation" shortcut. After that, for me all new tracks stayed the same height as the rest. Hope this helps
...we're slowly getting there!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests