Cubase 5 Timeline query

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:39 am

Firstly a big hello to the forum!

I am new here (and to Cubase) and want to upgrade but being the talented composer/writer that I am there are a few things that *bug* me about this most promising program, that being:

- Is there a way to make the current timeline entry be shown in the transport bar?

I was on C4 for quite a while and was told to upgrade to 5 but was hesitant. So glad I did because the horizontal zoom feature is working absolutely brilliantly and is a pleasure to work with. Also track management is an utter breeze when you can have all tracks at any specified height and they stay there. In addition the mediabay is a snap now to use.

I was most impressed by this version and would be very keen to try out C6 but want to be cautious.

Take care everyone.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by vic_france » Fri Jun 17, 2011 3:41 pm

Hello (and welcome :) )
I'm afraid I don't know what you mean by "timeline entry".. could you clarify, please? (do you mean the Tempo? The current tempo is always displayed)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:16 pm

Or, if it's the cursor position it should be reflected in the Transport. If not, right-click on the Transport and select it to show. You con have two position readouts on the transport, I set one to bars and beats and the other to time.

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:30 pm

Hi and thanks for the replies!

It is not the tempo or the cursor position readouts but rather it is the locator positions that are incorrect when a time signature change is made.

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:33 pm

There's a Locators section on the Transport available to show via right-click if it isn't already.

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:40 pm

mashedmitten wrote:There's a Locators section on the Transport available to show via right-click if it isn't already.
The locator "entries" are shown they just don't reflect the actual bar/beat positions when a time signature change is made.

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:42 pm

Maybe a better explanation would help. Right now I can't picture exactly what you want. A little context would go a long way. 8-)

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:52 pm

My apologies for not being clear.

Whenever I set the locators to cycle over a series of measures all ok, so long as I don't alter the time signature of any bar in between the locator points.

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:04 pm

The Locators are stationary in that they don't self-adjust if that's what you're driving at. You either have to re-set them manually, or hit P after selecting an event that's the desired size.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by vic_france » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:54 pm

Immortal Hamster is correct.. even though the main ruler (and its displayed L & R Locator positions) updates correctly, the display in the Transport Bar doesn't.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:01 pm

'Ah, I see!' said the blind man talking to the deaf person on the telephone as the man with no legs walked by.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by vic_france » Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:15 pm

(could you please pass the sheet of Braille to the man with no fingers? :P )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:00 am

So we have a couple of comedians here, that's fine but it is a serious question being asked because when you click on a locator point in the Transport Bar it alters the locator value and thus the area being cycled over.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by vic_france » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:39 pm

.. but your query was indeed answered.
..just to be clear.. this is purely a graphic problem (and, we concur, it is indeed a glitch).. but the actual L and R points are still intact (they still happen at the same beat positions as before changing the time signature.. as I said before, look at their actual positions in the main ruler).
Yes, Cubase should really recalculate the L and R displays on the Transport Bar, but you can get them to display correctly by just giving their markers a little "nudge" in the main ruler.
On the other hand, if, for example you had set L & R Locators to bars #5 and #9, respectively, in the original time signature of 4/4, then you change the time signature to 3/4 at bar #1, it would be a mistake to expect the Locators to be now at bars #5 and #9 in 3/4 (it would in reality be changing their positions, and also the length of the loop).
Last edited by vic_france on Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:42 pm

This thread smacks of brains. ;)

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Split » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:48 pm

mashedmitten wrote:This thread smacks of brains. ;)
Haha...

Just how many times can he be guested?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:09 pm

vic_france wrote:Yes, Cubase should really recalculate the L and R displays on the Transport Bar, but you can get them to display correctly by just giving their markers a little "nudge" in the main ruler.
Ok my apologies for calling you a comedian (but your avatar suggests otherwise).
On the other hand, if, for example you had set L & R Locators to bars #5 and #9, respectively, in the original time signature of 4/4, then you change the time signature to 3/4 at bar #1, it would be a mistake to expect the Locators to be now at bars #5 and #9 in 3/4 (it would in reality be changing their positions, and also the length of the loop).
Why a mistake? I am very heavy into music composition and cycling over sections is a large part of what I do and besides half the time when the program loads it shows time, ie 00:00:00:00 when the project was saved with bars & beats.

Time for steiny to do some more work under hood I'd say.

Guest

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Guest » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:18 pm

Split wrote:
mashedmitten wrote:This thread smacks of brains. ;)
Haha...

Just how many times can he be guested?
He's got another username besides this. :yes: It's easy to spot him. ;)

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Split » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:23 pm

mashedmitten wrote:
Split wrote:
mashedmitten wrote:This thread smacks of brains. ;)
Haha...

Just how many times can he be guested?
He's got another username besides this. :yes: It's easy to spot him. ;)
Just look for unintelligible posts :lol:
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:25 pm

mashedmitten wrote:He's got another username besides this. :yes: It's easy to spot him. ;)
I only own a single product, thus only have one username.

How would you know anyway? Are you a moderator or Site Admin?

I know there were many people around the world working for Steinberg before Yamaha became a partner and many were let go and have come on here as "normal" persons, are you one of those since that is drawing quite a long bow.
Last edited by Immortal Hampster on Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by vic_france » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:32 pm

Immortal Hampster wrote: Why a mistake?
Because Cubase always makes the calculation in beats. When you change the time signature, a Locator position that is at beat #1 of bar #3, in 4/4, is at (absolute) beat #9. When you change the time signature to 3/4, if you want that Locator to be at beat #1 of bar #3, that would mean it would have to move it to beat #7 (beat #9 is now at beat #3 of bar #3).
What is supposed to happen if there are several time signature changes during the Project, and you try to move a Locator range (e.g. it is originally from bar #1 to bar #5 in 4/4, and you drag it over to bar #7 (which just happens now to be in 3/4).. O.K. the L Locator will go to bar #7, but what should happen to the R Locator?
Working purely in beats bypasses this problem completely.. the time signature itself is a separate entity.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:42 pm

Hi vic

I guess the problem comes into play when you are cutting and inserting time.

It would be wonderful if this situation could be addressed since even as the Cubase workflow has improved over time to require significantly less mouse clicks, there is still a great deal of effort that needs to be undertaken in order to set things up, but as I've read the musings of some uber users (old forum) I'd not have it any other way as structured methods are the best approach but I believe we must always have an eye to the future as well.

Thankie

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by vic_france » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:56 pm

(the discussion about how much a computer should replace what a human being used to have to do for himself, always reminds me of a very old cartoon drawing of this new super-computer which did absolutely everything automatically.. it looked like a large cube, with just one button in the middle, labeled "Start". It also had a mechanical arm, with its index finger poised, ready to press the Start button. :twisted: )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Immortal Hampster
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:21 am

Re: Cubase 5 Timeline query

Post by Immortal Hampster » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:02 pm

Very funny.

So you are a comedian but not one trying and instead natural.

Vic, you are one of these *uber* users and while there aren't many there are a few but selfless ones such as yourself there is only just.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: miketpianoman and 7 guests