HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by fenderchris »

henrikmusic wrote: Why dosen't Steiny comes forward with a clear message saying "yes, Halion 6, actually works with win7".
I have asked that question of Steinberg but, so far, no response.
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by marshallsplace »

Because it doesn't work for everyone.

roel
Member
Posts: 802
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by roel »

henrikmusic wrote:You dont litterly have to go through every thing, just try cover most in general most
important aspect of Halion 6, or maybe just a bit.
Halion 6 properly works perfect in admin mode, i think ?.
Please dont push you self to hard, we dont want you to crawl on the floor,
After trying every bit of Halion 6 :lol:

Why dosen't Steiny comes forward with a clear message saying "yes, Halion 6, actually works with win7".
No problem,
Just finished my breakfast, now i'm going to light up the fireplace, and then enjoy my day off with a working halion (in win 7) :-)
life can be good sometimes

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by henrikmusic »

That very anoying, that Steinberg dosen't come
straightforward with a clear message.
But it really dosent matter, i mean, i could
buy Halion 6 now or later, then flash my bios
for the sake of compatible of win10!.
Later on i could buy win10 pro oem!.

Only time can tell if Halion 6 is compatible
with win7 pro!.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

henrikmusic wrote:That very anoying, that Steinberg dosen't come
straightforward with a clear message.
But it really dosent matter, i mean, i could
buy Halion 6 now or later, then flash my bios
for the sake of compatible of win10!.
Later on i could buy win10 pro oem!.

Only time can tell if Halion 6 is compatible
with win7 pro!.
We will have a look at it and then decide in the next week if W7 will be supported or not. HALion 6 has not been tested on Windows 7 systems yet. That is the official statement.

Unofficially, if you have all the latest updates for Windows 7 installed, the chances are high that HALion 6 will run perfectly fine on your system. But, for now, I cannot recommend to use HALion 6 on W7 since it hasn't been tested.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by henrikmusic »

Thank you very much Matthias for the answer.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by marshallsplace »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
henrikmusic wrote:That very anoying, that Steinberg dosen't come
straightforward with a clear message.
But it really dosent matter, i mean, i could
buy Halion 6 now or later, then flash my bios
for the sake of compatible of win10!.
Later on i could buy win10 pro oem!.

Only time can tell if Halion 6 is compatible
with win7 pro!.
We will have a look at it and then decide in the next week if W7 will be supported or not. HALion 6 has not been tested on Windows 7 systems yet. That is the official statement.

Unofficially, if you have all the latest updates for Windows 7 installed, the chances are high that HALion 6 will run perfectly fine on your system. But, for now, I cannot recommend to use HALion 6 on W7 since it hasn't been tested.
Thank for that Matthias - it probably explains why it doesn't work for me as I have switched all updates off. I'm running W7-64bit with SP1 (no updates). What specific update files are required from microsoft? - I don't want to up date everything.

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

marshallsplace wrote: Thank for that Matthias - it probably explains why it doesn't work for me as I have switched all updates off. I'm running W7-64bit with SP1 (no updates). What specific update files are required from microsoft? - I don't want to up date everything.
The critical issue might be the Direct2D update. So you should properly try this one:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... 008-r2-sp1
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by marshallsplace »

Thanks Matthias - I'll try it now.

Really hope this support continues :D

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonicl

Post by henrikmusic »

To marshallsplace.

Maybe you should considering installing Servicepack 2 for Windows 7!.

I look forward to hear how it goes with installing Direct2D update on your computer!.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by marshallsplace »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
marshallsplace wrote: Thank for that Matthias - it probably explains why it doesn't work for me as I have switched all updates off. I'm running W7-64bit with SP1 (no updates). What specific update files are required from microsoft? - I don't want to up date everything.
The critical issue might be the Direct2D update. So you should properly try this one:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... 008-r2-sp1
It works :)

Totally thanks for the W7-64bit support! :D

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by henrikmusic »

To marshallsplace.
Great!

To everyone:

I can't try out the trial of Halion 6, set if
i mess up my Steinberg usb Elicenser which
contains Halion 5 full license, i am afraid
to install just a trial license demo on
my usb Elicenser.

I'm gonna buy my Halion 6 upgrade in Marts!.

In meantime, i will follow Steinberg response etc,
about win7 / Halion 6 over the next couple of weeks!.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by fenderchris »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Unofficially, if you have all the latest updates for Windows 7 installed, the chances are high that HALion 6 will run perfectly fine on your system. But, for now, I cannot recommend to use HALion 6 on W7 since it hasn't been tested.
Hi Matthias, by 'latest updates' do you mean W7 Service Pack 2 ?

For some unknown reason I have in my mind that I need to stay on Service Pack 1 in order to keep my system running properly.
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by marshallsplace »

Hi fenderchris

I didn't install SP2 just the direct2d bit as above.


or use this:
viewtopic.php?f=262&t=110992&start=75#p615746

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by fenderchris »

marshallsplace wrote:Hi fenderchris

I didn't install SP2 just the direct2d bit as above.


or use this:
viewtopic.php?f=262&t=110992&start=75#p615746

Thanks. I already have that installed so I guess I'm good to go.
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by henrikmusic »

I dont know if servicepack 2 is required,
or if servicepack 2 contains direct2d.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

roel
Member
Posts: 802
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by roel »

servicepack 2 is not needed.
Mine works without it and everything in Halion works fine
but i did install all the updates offered by windows update
servicepack 2 was not included in the install, and still the OS says everything is up te date, so you probably do not need service"pack" 2

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by marshallsplace »

yep - Win7 64bit SP1 with direct2d added works - no need for SP2

nice to be back makin' music with some new tools :D

BassMasterK
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by BassMasterK »

Win 7 has a larger user base than Win 8 and Win 10 combined. From a business standpoint to not support Win 7 would be a huge mistake. I really hope they change their minds on this one.

crazyadamos
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by crazyadamos »

Ok. So I'm waiting for test programs from Windows 7 :)

User avatar
nostrami
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:48 pm
Location: Bedfordshire
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by nostrami »

Thanks Matthias

The 2d update worked for me, I now have the delights of Halion 6 on my WIN 7 working!
AURORA ALX-i7-2.67k, 8 Gb RAM, Samsung 850 SSD, Win 7, Cubase Pro 9.01, Halion 6, Wavelab 9 EL, Steinberg UR22, Korg Quad 4/4, Xenyx X2222, Tannoy Reveal 501's, M-Audio Keystation 88ES, Emu 5000, Alesis MIDIVerb2 and Quadraverb, Roland J26, Rhode NT1A, Beyer DT100's.

profdraper
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: HALion 6, library location, installation & observations

Post by profdraper »

I've been working with HAlion 6 the last few days, having upgraded from Absolute 2 to 3. With all due respect, a few observations and suggestions: HALion works well, and have quickly been inspired to improv a number of new pieces quite easily. Much fun, very nice on this custom Mac Pro 5,1 & Mac OS Sierra.

I note there is much discussion elsewhere on this forum about downloads and library location issues, but as far as I see, that discussion appears exclusively related to Windows users. Here I also run Win 10 with parallel installs, but not as much recently given that Win generally takes much more time & re-boots vs. Mac OS.

Re. the library location issues. I run all of my sample libraries from a dedicated 2GB SSD (Spectrasonics, AIR, Steinberg, Avid, Ableton Live, Native Instruments etc). The Steinberg installer seems very good: download the installer application, choose the app (say HALion) and download to a drive. Run the installer & choose 'custom' to point the library location to the correct folder on the SSD. Fine. However, the confounding issues I find with all Steinberg installers (Absolute 3, Cubase Pro 9, Nuendo 7) are this:

It is very vague as to if libraries need to be replaced /updated and what goes where, when. One is somewhat left to guesswork. In the case of similar installation updates from some other manufacturers, once the first installation has been done and the file path set, this is remembered via preferences and subsequent installers can act intelligently, accordingly (NI, for example).

Would be very useful if Steinberg installers explicitly followed the same approach - maybe some do in a roundabout way, but it is never really made known to the user. We really shouldn't haven't to be installing the same base libraries over and over, just to 'be safe'. At the very least, I suggest Steinberg provide some basic installation documentation with each installer to make this clear. For example:

In the case of my Absolute 2 to 3 update, it is not made clear in the installer as to exactly which components are required to be downloaded and installed, and in particular, which libraries need to be updated. As it happens, I took a guess based on some forum comments and *only* downloaded HAlion 6, then installed /updated its libraries. That would seem to be all that was required – all seems to work fine & the new library manager is a welcome addition which seems to confirm this. Again: would be useful for Steinberg to be specific about this in the documentation. It would seem that Absolute 3 only provides a new HALion, and that is all that is required (vs downloading gigabytes of Absolute 3 VI installers, installing them and wrestling with libraries for ages).

Otherwise, a couple of other observations & suggestions:

1) Very odd that HALion does not have (say) an iPad app for use with the Sphere and other controllers (just like Spectrasonic's Omnisphere). HALion has so much control potential, but presently remains confined to mouse clicking or manual setup with external controller(s).

2) Eternal control. I'm using an Akai Advance 61, also Ableton Push, and other colleagues similar with various Akais, Novations, NI etc. The Advance did set up well with HALion for controlling macros etc, but in all was a manual process with much trail and error, and often on a per patch basis. I suggest that a number of external controller profiles be made available in the HALion setup prefs, or perhaps as per the Cubase /Nuendo CP where at least this only needs to be learned & configured once as a MIDI controller.

Would also be nice to see VST3 support in the Akai VIP and/or NI Complete Kontrol, but that's another story ...

Loving HALion 6, a solid contribution to my musical instrument collection.
MacPro 7,1 16 core, Catalina 10.15.6, 2TB /192GB, Vega II Duo
8TB OWC Thunderbay 6 RAID 4, 2TB Sonnet M.2 4x4 RAID 0
MiniMon 4k, Dell U3419W, BenQ SW2700PT
Apollo x8, UAD-2 quad PCIe, FaderPort 16, KK S61, Push
Nuendo, Wavelab, ProTools, Logic, Live, FCPX, Resolve Studio 16

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by henrikmusic »

To profdraper:

Very good observation.

Ipad app for Halion!, great idea.

PS:
. Re. the library location issues. I run all of my sample libraries from a dedicated 2GB SSD (Spectrasonics, AIR, Steinberg, Avid, Ableton Live, Native Instruments etc).
Don't you mean 2TB SSD ?, 2GB is really small size!.

To everyone:

About Halion 6 license, would'nt it be
better to actually have an exstra Usb elicenser
for Halion 6, and other software Steinberg programs,
like Halion 5, Cubase on a complety different
usb elicenser ?!.

This way, Halion 6, can never overwrite
old Halion 5 license, if you going the usb elicense
way!.

I mean, i prefer usb elicense way of storing
all my license's!.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

Dave
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Dave »

Can't see how that bit about putting the Halion 5 licence on a separate USB can work as I believe it authenticates the upgrade via the existing licence, or can you get round that by installing the soft licence first, then moving that?


David
Cubase 11 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.7
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6.4, Grand 3, Spectralayers 7 Pro, VST Connect PRO 5, Halion Sonic 3, Portico bundle, Cubasis for iPad,

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

henrikmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by henrikmusic »

That's right David, i was saying rubish!.
My apologize, i was'nt thinking!.
I now realize i cant keep my Halion 5 license, if
i buy Halion 6!.
After so much negative things about Halion 6,
i dont think i will buy Halion 6!.

Henrik.
Pc, Core i7 2600K, 3.4ghz, 24gb ddr3 ram, geforce gtx 760, Samsung
256gb SSD, Mac mini 2012, Core i5, 2.3 ghz, 16gb ddr3 ram, yosemite os x,
Cubase element 8, Wavlab element 8, Halion 6,
Bstation, Vstation, Omnisphere 2.6, EWQL Hollywood String, EWQL symphonic Orchestra, EWQL Space, EWQL Stormdrum 2,
Voice of Passion, Goliath,EWQL solo violin,
Superior drummer 3. Ivory Grand Pianos 2, Sampletank 3 SE, Ezkeys classic keys, Ezkeys electric, Propellerhead
Europa, Reason 9 lite.
JV880, Yamaha DGX630,
Roland SPD8 drumkit.
Ipad pro 11” 2018.
Silicon Graphics Indigo2-R4K/250 SolidIMPACT Graphics,
Silicon Graphics Indy R5K/150, Amstrad CPC 464 2x Commodore 64.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest