Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
ferion
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:50 pm
Contact:

Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by ferion » Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:57 pm

I just activated the Control Room function for the first time (to see how it works, not that I necessarily need it)
Standard output would be on my main active speakers , the control room output is routed to my AV speakers (both outputs via USB audio interface).

So far so good. However, when I open the sample editor I can only hear the control room output. In order to be able to hear the sound from my active speakers I have to turn off the control room.

Why is that? (I am on Cubase Pro 8.5)

ferion
Cubase 9.5 Pro; Absolute 3VST Instrument Collection, Groove Agent 4, NI Komplete Audio 6

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by svennilenni » Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:10 pm

ferion wrote:I just activated the Control Room function for the first time (to see how it works, not that I necessarily need it)
Standard output would be on my main active speakers , the control room output is routed to my AV speakers (both outputs via USB audio interface).

So far so good. However, when I open the sample editor I can only hear the control room output. In order to be able to hear the sound from my active speakers I have to turn off the control room.

Why is that? (I am on Cubase Pro 8.5)

ferion
Because you have either not set up control room correctly or you have routed preview through the phones channel in preferences.

ferion
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by ferion » Thu Jan 26, 2017 12:05 pm

As I hear the corresponding sound when I open the key editor of an instrument track (i.e. also with activated control room I hear the sound from both active speakers and AV connected speakers) I assume the control room setting is correct. (see attached pic)
The problem is just when I want to listen to an audio file in the sample editor.

When I toggle with the Control Room settings in the Program settings (i.e. "Phone channel..." & "exclusive device port..." )I actually hear no difference whatsoever (see attachment)

What I DID realize though (however, independently of whether Control room is on or off) is that, the solo button in the upper left corner of sample editor has no effect (i. e. I ALWAYS hear only the audio sample)

Any suggestions what I do wrong?
Attachments
Control room.JPG
(187.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 9.5 Pro; Absolute 3VST Instrument Collection, Groove Agent 4, NI Komplete Audio 6

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3758
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:06 pm

With control room activated, the main outs should be "not connected".
Control room active routes preview to the "monitor 1" output as long as it is not routed to the phones channel.
If you need a 2nd pair of monitors to be connected, use the control room, not the output tab

ferion
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by ferion » Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:04 pm

MY MAN!

It works. Great.
Thanx a lot
Cubase 9.5 Pro; Absolute 3VST Instrument Collection, Groove Agent 4, NI Komplete Audio 6

eli_lilly
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by eli_lilly » Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:29 pm

svennilenni's post should be saved for all time. I had such a hard time making Control Room work until I understood that basic principal (mains outs not connected). Searching the forums only reveals years old posts with no real information. If I had seen this post six months ago it would've saved me days of annoyance.
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, GA4, UR824, Win10, IBM Z800 12 core (HT disabled) 48GB

ferion
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by ferion » Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:03 pm

Amen to that :-)
Cubase 9.5 Pro; Absolute 3VST Instrument Collection, Groove Agent 4, NI Komplete Audio 6

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by alexis » Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:54 pm

Isn't that specified in the operations manual Control Room chapter?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by planarchist » Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:21 pm

alexis wrote:Isn't that specified in the operations manual Control Room chapter?
....not clearly, IMHO. It's one of those too familiar chapters that makes sense only when you know how to do it. This is a common instructions manual problem, not just Cubase.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by alexis » Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:29 pm

This two-part review may be helpful:

http://www.soundonsound.com/techniques/control-room-0
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

eli_lilly
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room activated = no sound from sample editor

Post by eli_lilly » Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:20 pm

alexis wrote:Isn't that specified in the operations manual Control Room chapter?
Not really, it says "For the Control Room to function correctly, you must assign the Main Mix bus to the set of
outputs that contains the mix that you want to hear.". It isn't really like this, the main mix bus should be assigned to nothing in most cases.

-E
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, GA4, UR824, Win10, IBM Z800 12 core (HT disabled) 48GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests