Garritan

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Tim Cook
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 9:01 am
Contact:

Garritan

Post by Tim Cook »

Can I use Garritan Personal Orchestra with Dorico?
Tim Cook

nicholasG
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by nicholasG »

Yes, I'm using it.
MacBook Pro Quad-core Core i7,16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
G-Technology 4TB G-DRIVE with Thunderbolt External Hard Drive
Cubase 9, Logic Pro X
Sibelius 8.5, Finale 25,Dorico 1.30
Garritan GPO 4
NI Komplete Ultimate 10,Korg M1
UR 44, Key station 88

User avatar
benwiggy
Senior Member
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by benwiggy »

nicholasG wrote:Yes, I'm using it.
Are there any steps to setting it up?
MacMini 2018, 3GHz i5, 32Gb RAM | MacBook Pro 2014, 2.2 GHz i7 | Garritan Personal Orchestra 5
Ancient Groove Music

nicholasG
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by nicholasG »

You have to add the vst to your whitelist
on Mac:
/Applications/Dorico.app/Contents/Applications/VSTAudioEngine.app/Contents/Components/vst2whitelist.txt

on Windows:
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Dorico\VSTAudioEngine\Components\vst2whitelist.txt

Add this to the existing list for Aria player 1872:

ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179
MacBook Pro Quad-core Core i7,16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
G-Technology 4TB G-DRIVE with Thunderbolt External Hard Drive
Cubase 9, Logic Pro X
Sibelius 8.5, Finale 25,Dorico 1.30
Garritan GPO 4
NI Komplete Ultimate 10,Korg M1
UR 44, Key station 88

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

It works fine but there seems to be a bug causing the send in the mixer drops its routing so that the reverb doesn't work.
Read more about in in this thread. viewtopic.php?f=246&t=108938
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

Peter Young
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Peter Young »

This doesn't work for me! I follow the instructions re adding the VSTs for the ARIA Player but then it won't let me save the file with a message " Notepad - Access is denied". I must be doing something wrong - but any help would be much appreciated!

Peter

Peter Young
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Peter Young »

I have now added the VST to the whitelist (after sorting out the permissions on my new computer) but the ARIA Player is not showing up in the VST list in Dorico. Another plea for help here!

Peter

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18441
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Have you also changed the defaults.xml file inside the VSTAudioEngine folder, the precise location of which on Windows currently escapes me, but which is comprehensively detailed in the knowledge base?

Peter Young
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Peter Young »

I found the defaults.xml file in the VSTAudioEngine and having consulted the knowledge base article looked in the Components\Category Audio Module Class\Available group. The article says to find an entry where the value=0 in this group and modify it to 1 (and then save the file) However, all the entries in that folder are already "value=1"! I expect I'm missing something simple, but what should be my next step?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

Peter Young wrote:I expect I'm missing something simple, but what should be my next step?
Have you tried rebooting? If you did and it is still an issue, could you please zip up that VSTAudioEngine folder and post here? And also your whitelist, please.
Steinberg employee

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

The article says to find an entry where the value=0 in this group and modify it to 1 (and then save the file)
When I addad the ARIA-player, its 32 digit code weren't there (and no other entry with "value=0"). So I simply duplicated one of the rows and replaced the long 32-digit number with the one for the ARIA-player.
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

Peter Young
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Peter Young »

Here are the zip files you requested, Ulf. I did try what MatsHall suggested but I was unsure exactly what I was doing and didn't want to make any further problems! I hope this information is what you need.

Peter
Attachments
VSTAudioEngine_64.zip
As requested
(247.06 KiB) Downloaded 129 times
vst2whitelist.zip
As requested
(239 Bytes) Downloaded 119 times

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1582
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by fratveno »

Where is you ARIA VST located? The only reliable location on Windows seems to be:
Program Files\Common Files\VST2\

Also it seems your whitelist is wrong... the listing should be:
ARIA Player VST_x64

(you're missing the _x64 bit...)
(re-tired)

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

Peter Young wrote:Here are the zip files you requested, Ulf. I did try what MatsHall suggested but I was unsure exactly what I was doing and didn't want to make any further problems! I hope this information is what you need.
Hi Peter,

thanks for the upload. The audio engine can find your ARIA player, but as Fratveno already mentioned, you are missing the _64 ending, so it should be ARIA Player Multi VST_x64 and ARIA Player VST_x64.
Please change your whitelist accordingly and try again.

Cheers,
Ulf
Steinberg employee

Peter Young
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Peter Young »

Success! Thank you for all the help - I now have the Garritan sounds available as well as the Halion sounds.

Peter

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3903
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Derrek »

I recently found some expression map files in my download queue for a few early Garritan string instruments and JABB instruments.
  1. Where should I install these?
  2. Are additional CuBase expression maps for Garritan instruments available, and is there a location from which to download them for those who do not own CuBase?
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18441
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You can import Cubase expression maps into Dorico via the Play > Setup Expression Maps dialog.

A small number of expression maps for Cubase can be downloaded here.

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3903
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Derrek »

Thank you. Do these (Garritan) expression maps have to be imported on a file-by-file basis, or is there a way to make them stick?
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18441
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

They have to be imported into each project separately, for now.

chaperoni
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:22 am
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by chaperoni »

I'm trying to use the sforzando vst by plogue on Windows. I've put the dll everywhere I can think of.but can't get it to work.
I'm using the whitelist information they provided on their forums.

sforzando VST_x64
565354504C475173666F727A616E646F

it doesn't appear automatically in Defaults.xml and adding a manual entry for it doesn't do anything either.
Where should it be appearing in Dorico, I'm looking in the dropdown menu under VST instruments in Play mode.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

chaperoni wrote:I'm trying to use the sforzando vst by plogue on Windows. I've put the dll everywhere I can think of.but can't get it to work.
I'm using the whitelist information they provided on their forums.

sforzando VST_x64
565354504C475173666F727A616E646F

it doesn't appear automatically in Defaults.xml and adding a manual entry for it doesn't do anything either.
Where should it be appearing in Dorico, I'm looking in the dropdown menu under VST instruments in Play mode.
Yes, you are looking at the correct place, that's where it should appear. Very odd that it doesn't. Could you please zip up the folder C:/Users/<yourname>/AppData/local/roaming/Steinberg/VSTAudioEngine_64 and post here. Then I can have a look and might see what is wrong.
Steinberg employee

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Hmm, this is strange! I've just put a new SSD in my computer and therefor had to reinstall Dorico. Bofore this Garrison worked perfect but now I can't change the midi channels in the Aria-player. Only 1/2 is available, all the others are greyed out.
The only commands that works in the Whitelist are these:
ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179

If I add " _x64" the Aria-player doesn't show up in Play mode.

I have the latest version of the Aria-player, (v.1.872), and the latest engine version (1.905).

What am I missing?
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

MatsHall wrote:Hmm, this is strange! I've just put a new SSD in my computer and therefor had to reinstall Dorico. Bofore this Garrison worked perfect but now I can't change the midi channels in the Aria-player. Only 1/2 is available, all the others are greyed out.
The only commands that works in the Whitelist are these:
ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179

If I add " _x64" the Aria-player doesn't show up in Play mode.

I have the latest version of the Aria-player, (v.1.872), and the latest engine version (1.905).

What am I missing?
Do I get you right, Aria Player does turn up in Dorico and sound does come out, but MIDI channels are limited?

The "_x64" is certainly needed, because Dorico and the audio engine are only 64Bit. Could you please zip up the VSTAudioEngine folder. From the log files I can see what plug-ins get picked up on your system.
Steinberg employee

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Do I get you right, Aria Player does turn up in Dorico and sound does come out, but MIDI channels are limited?

The "_x64" is certainly needed, because Dorico and the audio engine are only 64Bit. Could you please zip up the VSTAudioEngine folder. From the log files I can see what plug-ins get picked up on your system.
Here is the folder:
VSTAudioEngine.zip
(241.08 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
It's really weird now. Suddenly I can't get the Aria-player to show up at all anymore. I've tried all possible combinations without any success. :(
At the moment the Wihtielist looks like this:
Kontakt 5 16out
5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035
ARIA Player Multi VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179


And here is the defaults-file:
Defaults.xml.zip
(2.65 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
This is how it looks in the Aria-Player now:
Aria-Player.png
(57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
As you can see see all outputs but 1/2 are grayed out. Before I could change so that every instrument had its own output (eg. 1/2, 3/4, 5/6 etc).

Before I changed to a SSD and re-installed everything on my computer and upgraded to OS X 10.11 (El Capitan) it worked perfect. :(

Hmmm, I'm a bit lost right now...
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1582
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by fratveno »

It looks as if you're mixing up the notion of Midi Channels and Audio channels. OUTPUT is audio channels returned to Dorico (which may not be able to receive more than a default stereo mix (Ch. 1/2) at this time...)
(re-tired)

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EmBee1972, Kim Bastin, Lillie Harris, MarcLarcher, pianoleo and 7 guests