[SOLVED] Sonic Preset Depth in Halion

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
tacbd
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:05 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] Sonic Preset Depth in Halion

Post by tacbd »

Hi Halion Users,

I am currently using the Sonic LE version of Halion that comes with Cubase 8.5. I am using a preset called "Standing Wave" in a project and found my ability to alter the preset slightly limited. My question is: if I upgrade to Halion 5 will I have the preset "Standing Wave" and have additional access to the "back end" of the preset - the components and how it was made - in order to make the adjustments I am desiring to make?

Kind Regards!
Last edited by tacbd on Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Sonic Preset Depth in Halion

Post by Romantique Tp »

All presets that use the "Trip" synth in Halion Sonic SE, such as the one you mentioned, are fully editable in Halion 5.

All stock Halion 5 and Halion Sonic 2 content will be fully editable. Only the GM sounds and sample-based "Halion Sonic SE" sounds cant be further edited, because they're based on sample content from the original Yamaha Motif and apparently Yamaha doesn't want to see people messing around with them.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

tacbd
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:05 am
Contact:

Re: Sonic Preset Depth in Halion

Post by tacbd »

A nice, clear answer. Thank you, Romanitque Tp!

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest