Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
m203
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 9:57 pm
Contact:

Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by m203 » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:14 am

Checking out Sampler Track in the new Cubase 9 tonight. This has potential if it can work like I work. I need to know if it can without having to RTFM ;)

Rather than explain my experience with this new feature so far, let me just ask you all this: can sampler track work like Recycle? I.e., can I drag a drum track to it and have all the hits automated to keys on my MIDI keyboard with a few clicks? If it can do that, I'm gonna bet very happy. Please tell me the process if it can. If it can't what is the easiest way to do a Recycle operation in Cubase?

thanks
"What worries you masters you"

Mark Nomad
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Mark Nomad » Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:01 pm

Great question altho i dont use recycle i am a reason owner... to add to his question i have extenal hardware mpc 2500 which is conected via midi a long stduio and nektar p6. Would i be able to create banks or chop and arrange on my pads

zyguli
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:39 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by zyguli » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:28 pm

It' can't but Groove Agent 4 SE does this really well. You can even slice a loop directly inside GA4SE.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by djw » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:38 pm

I also want a slicing option in the sampler track, but like zyguli said, for now you need to use the free Groove Agent.

m203
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by m203 » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:14 pm

Thanks guys. If Sampler Track could instantly create a mapped program like Recycle can, WOW, that would put Cubase on a completely new level.
"What worries you masters you"

beerbong
Member
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by beerbong » Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:04 pm

m203 wrote:Thanks guys. If Sampler Track could instantly create a mapped program like Recycle can, WOW, that would put Cubase on a completely new level.
That's why so many of us have requested this feature.. I can't wait to dig into it.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Minimalist » Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:59 pm

It would have been better if they had improved Groove Agent (which is already excellent). The sampler track is a toy. It's worthless for me. I need professional, precision tools.

beerbong
Member
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by beerbong » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:09 pm

Then use any 3rd party sampler tool that you prefer. This is built into Cubase for integration and workflow ease, no more missing plugins, missing samples because a plugin referred to a sample outside your project folder.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Mrhehon » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:10 pm

m203 wrote:Thanks guys. If Sampler Track could instantly create a mapped program like Recycle can, WOW, that would put Cubase on a completely new level.
I am I missing something, The included groove agent SE 4 already does this really easily and quickly. Why are we asking for features that we already have in Cubase?
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Minimalist » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:14 pm

beerbong wrote:Then use any 3rd party sampler tool that you prefer. This is built into Cubase for integration and workflow ease, no more missing plugins, missing samples because a plugin referred to a sample outside your project folder.

Groove Agent SE4 is all I need. I don't think people realize this can be used for anything, not just percussion. I feel like a lot of you guys opened it once and never used it again. There was no need for a sampler track.

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Minimalist » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:16 pm

Mrhehon wrote:
m203 wrote:Thanks guys. If Sampler Track could instantly create a mapped program like Recycle can, WOW, that would put Cubase on a completely new level.
I am I missing something, The included groove agent SE 4 already does this really easily and quickly. Why are we asking for features that we already have in Cubase?

Exactly, Thank you. The sampler track is for people too stupid to use Groove Agent.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by djw » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:55 pm

Minimalist wrote:
Mrhehon wrote:
m203 wrote:Thanks guys. If Sampler Track could instantly create a mapped program like Recycle can, WOW, that would put Cubase on a completely new level.
I am I missing something, The included groove agent SE 4 already does this really easily and quickly. Why are we asking for features that we already have in Cubase?

Exactly, Thank you. The sampler track is for people too stupid to use Groove Agent.
I know you can use Groove Agent for slicing. I can also just use Kontakt, DirectWave, Slicex or whatever other sampler instead of the sampler track. What was your point again?

The sampler track is there for those who like that kind of workflow.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3034
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by peakae » Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:33 pm

I love it, it is not ment to be a full blown sampler.
It is for quick mapping a sound to the keyboard.
Really useful for backing vocals, to try out different timing and harmony.
A great creative tool imho
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Mrhehon » Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:47 pm

djw wrote:
I know you can use Groove Agent for slicing. I can also just use Kontakt, DirectWave, Slicex or whatever other sampler instead of the sampler track. What was your point again?

The sampler track is there for those who like that kind of workflow.
Kontakt, DirectWave, Slicex or whatever other sampler don´t come free with Cubase though do they, groove agent SE does.

We want a simple sampler then complain that it´s too simple.

Now my point as you so rudely put it, is that I would rather Steinberg not spend time adding a feature that is already implemented .
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by djw » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:20 pm

Now they've decided to make a sampler channel, it might as well have the core functions that make people use it so the time spent developing is worth it.

I put it rudely to Minimalist in response to him saying the sampler track is "for people too stupid to use Groove Agent."

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by ruffindajungle » Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:45 pm

Can anyone tell me how i can do this: I want the sample to glide legato style one note to another without restarding. I'm clicking "m" mono, glide on. Notes glide but when i push second key the sample restarts at the beginning.
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Sierra, Cubase 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Erica synth Fusion box, Sh101, Ob-6, Rme UCX, E352 cloud terrarium

Exposure
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Exposure » Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:30 pm

ruffindajungle wrote:
Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:45 pm
Can anyone tell me how i can do this: I want the sample to glide legato style one note to another without restarding. I'm clicking "m" mono, glide on. Notes glide but when i push second key the sample restarts at the beginning.
This ^

Also, portamento would be good!
Cubase 8.5- Windows 10 64bit- Asus X97 Pro-Gamer mboard- intel i7 4790k 4ghz- 32Gb Ram- SSD drive- UAD Appollo Quad FW - UAD Octo PCIe- Komplete 10 Ultimate- Kontrol S88- Trillian, Stylus, Omnisphere 2

http://www.soundcloud.com/exposurednb

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by NoMad92 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:00 pm

ruffindajungle wrote:
Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:45 pm
Can anyone tell me how i can do this: I want the sample to glide legato style one note to another without restarding. I'm clicking "m" mono, glide on. Notes glide but when i push second key the sample restarts at the beginning.
if you enable the audiowarp, there is a legato button.
(i cant remember for sure if the glide can set the time the legato takes to jump to the new note though)
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by ruffindajungle » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:23 pm

zyguli wrote:
Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:28 pm
It' can't but Groove Agent 4 SE does this really well. You can even slice a loop directly inside GA4SE.

Thanks i since then got GA4 and it's really great (not just for drums!). I just wish the gui was bigger, so many tiny things to push.
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Sierra, Cubase 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Erica synth Fusion box, Sh101, Ob-6, Rme UCX, E352 cloud terrarium

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by ruffindajungle » Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:46 am

Is there some kind of restriction when one can use "solo" mode in audiowarp? I have this section from long acapella. Now if i turn it to "music" it works and trigger from my keyboard, all good but when i turn on "solo" then no sound. Envelopes is being triggeres, i can see dot moving on them and all but no sound is coming out of the sampler track? just great as i need "solo" ie. better quality audiowarp for acapella...
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Sierra, Cubase 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Erica synth Fusion box, Sh101, Ob-6, Rme UCX, E352 cloud terrarium

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Feb 25, 2018 8:47 pm

No, it should work with all material just like Cubase's real time pitch shift and time stretch.

Maybe saving the project then running Cubase again or creating another sampler track with the same sample will fix it.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by ruffindajungle » Tue Feb 27, 2018 9:38 am

Right, seems then it's some artefact. Happens with only some songs, that's created in 9.03 and even then not with on all sampler tracks. I'm giving the "workarounds" a try.
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Sierra, Cubase 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Erica synth Fusion box, Sh101, Ob-6, Rme UCX, E352 cloud terrarium

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1745
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by Stephen57 » Tue May 01, 2018 11:52 am

Shout out about Sampler Track(s) - bump.
https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... er%2Ctrack

I'd not used Sampler Track(s) and was missing out on the party. I finally discovered it and, as was said, it is a very useful creative tool. I'd overlooked it and finally "found the room" where it lives.

Good video from Vintique Sound -- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nCejSyc0cQc -- opened the door.

Like it for --
1. Pads
2. Drums (Multiple tracks)
3. Parts (Vocal effects)
4. Leads

Any tips about using it? If we use many Sampler Tracks, what kind of CPU hit are we dealing with for each one?
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Sampler Track in Cubase 9

Post by ruffindajungle » Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:05 pm

How do you change sampler tracks background colour? It's the same as the global "colour preset" i picked. I'd like to change sampler tracks bground just as i have the option to change the editors background. I need those to be almost white.
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Sierra, Cubase 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Erica synth Fusion box, Sh101, Ob-6, Rme UCX, E352 cloud terrarium

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests