Renaming Plugins in the Plugin-Manager (FabFilter pro...)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2477
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Renaming Plugins in the Plugin-Manager (FabFilter pro...)

Post by Loop Breaker » Thu Sep 15, 2016 9:25 am

Hi.

If you have, for example, many different FabFilter Plugins in use, in the Cubase Mixer, mostly, you can't read the plugin names, because:
ProQ
ProC
Timeless
are shown in the Cubase-Mixer:
FabFil...
FabFil...
FabFil...
this don't make much fun, because you have to do a great horizontally zoom in the mixer that you can read the Plugin Names correctly:
Fabfilter ProC
and if it's just one letter that is not shown:
Fabfilter Pro..
So this could be: ProC, ProL, ProQ, ProMB, ProDS...

I had started a thread, for this issue, in the FabFilter Forum:
https://www.fabfilter.com/forum/2782/in ... 0#comment0
And a FabFilter guy wrote back, that they can't rename the Plugins with an update because of downward-compatibility...

Best Regards!

atze100
Member
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:36 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming Plugins in the Plugin-Manager (FabFilter pro...

Post by atze100 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:03 am

That would be great!!!
Cubase Pro 8.0.40 64 Bit, Win7 Ultimate 64 Bit, Core i7 2600k, 16GB RAM

Cubase Safe Start: https://www.steinberg.net/fi/support/kn ... ences.html

Cubase Einstellungen: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest