Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
esencia
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:28 pm
Contact:

Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by esencia »

Hi all,

I'm a long long time Logic user, and recently I decided to buy Cubase Pro 8.5...

Just to go to the point..

I've load same kontakt articulation in logic, and in Cubase. Same volume, pan and so...
When I play it in Cubase, the sound its clearly better.. More open, better lowend...
In logic is less open, and less warm..
When I start playing other instrument layers over it.. In cubase, everything fits better as it had more headroom...

Any other users could confirm this?
Thanks a lot..

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by raz cozyr »

Cubase works internal with 32-Bit-Float bit-depth, which get the sound quality inside the programm at the best,what we actually got or can have. that´s the reason, why it sounds great and the headroom is nearly unlimited.(by the way, when you record your tracks also already in 32-Bit-Float, they will as a particular track not clipping over, but when you combine more or severeal tracks, which got a higher peak-volume, they all can clip over, when they get merged together in the output-bus, it`s possible that the output-channel will clip over).

esencia
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by esencia »

raz cozyr wrote:Cubase works internal with 32-Bit-Float bit-depth, which get the sound quality inside the programm at the best,what we actually got or can have. that´s the reason, why it sounds great and the headroom is nearly unlimited.(by the way, when you record your tracks also already in 32-Bit-Float, they will as a particular track not clipping over, but when you combine more or severeal tracks, which got a higher peak-volume, they all can clip over, when they get merged together in the output-bus, it`s possible that the output-channel will clip over).
Interesting..and Cubase always is working at 32bit-float or you need to set it?
Logic is not working at the same depth of calculations?

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by raz cozyr »

yes, ever internal, you don´t need and you don´t be able to set this. it´s all in the manual, maybe i can find the related section/area for you to see.

esencia
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by esencia »

Thanks! In the manual I read that you can select the level of depth for audio tracks.. But I didn´t know that it´s allways working at 32-bit-float internally. If that´s true , it makes sense why I feel better sound and more headroom..

Strange to think why logic is not working in 32bit float yet...

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by raz cozyr »

i could not find it the operation manual of the actual version, in this less time. but here it is in the Cubase 5 manual: Page 118,right above in the side. i`ll try to get a pic.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by Grim »

Logic also works 32 bit internal.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by AP »

Cubase has a superior 32 bit audio engine. And this post confirms it. I noticed the lower sound quality of garage band. But I thought it wasn't a fair comparison.

Thanks for posting and confirming this.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Logic Pro X 10.5
Roland Zenbeats
15” MacBook Pro i7, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.15 UR28M, CMC.

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by raz cozyr »

AP wrote:Cubase has a superior 32 bit audio engine. And this post confirms it. I noticed the lower sound quality of garage band. But I thought it wasn't a fair comparison.

Thanks for posting and confirming this.
ya, but only internal, to get no clipping on recordings you make, you must set the value in the project-settings-window (shift+S), also to 32-Bit-float, to get this quality on your records.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by Grim »

Avoiding clipping is something you should aim to do with sensible gain staging. 24 bit already has masses of headroom anyhow.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

M1000
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:32 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by M1000 »

I've load same kontakt articulation in logic, and in Cubase. Same volume, pan and so...
Is it the same pan law too?
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 / Ableton Live 10.1.13 / Win 10 Home 64 1909 / AMD Ryzen 1700 / Asus Prime B350-Plus / 32 GB RAM / GeForce GTX 1050 Ti / Steinberg UR242 / Novation 49SL MKII

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by J-S-Q »

Why not post some audio files showing the difference? I'm sure it would be of interest to many people, myself included. I have to say though, usually these kinds threads end up with the conclusion that the OP made some kind of setup error.

Please post the files.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by AP »

If you play the alchemy synth in Garage Band at 24 bit / 48 kHz / built audio. After that open Cubase with the same settings. Play any VSTi you'll notice the difference instantly. Even when I import audio loops created in GB, anyone can tell.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Logic Pro X 10.5
Roland Zenbeats
15” MacBook Pro i7, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.15 UR28M, CMC.

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by raz cozyr »

AP wrote:If you play the alchemy synth in Garage Band at 24 bit / 48 kHz / built audio. After that open Cubase with the same settings. Play any VSTi you'll notice the difference instantly. Even when I import audio loops created in GB, anyone can tell.
Can you describe it more exactly?

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by raz cozyr »

here it is in the actual manual Cubase Pro 8.5, for one time: P.S. Sorry, in the moment i´m unable to get a pic or link in, but here: Cubase Pro 8.5-Operation Manual-Page 971- under "Bit-depth"


Bit Depth (uncompressed file formats only)
Allows you to select 8, 16, 24 bit or 32 bit (float) files. If the file is an
“intermediate mixdown” that you plan to re-import and continue working on in
Cubase, we recommend that you select the 32 bit (float) option.
32 bit (float) is a very high resolution (the same resolution as used internally
for audio processing in Cubase
), and the audio files will be twice the size of
16 bit files.
If you are making a mixdown for CD burning, use the 16 bit option, as CD
audio is always 16 bit.
In this case, we recommend dithering.
Activate the UV-22HR dithering plug-in (see the separate PDF document
Plug-in Reference for details). This reduces the effects of quantization noise
and artifacts from being introduced when converting the audio down to 16 bit.
8 bit resolution should only be used if required, since it results in limited audio
quality. 8 bit audio may be suitable in some multimedia applications, etc.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4384
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by MattiasNYC »

raz cozyr wrote:to get no clipping on recordings you make, you must set the value in the project-settings-window (shift+S), also to 32-Bit-float, to get this quality on your records.
If you mean "when recording" then it's not really true. The clipping happens at the conversion stage, and that stage isn't floating point processing but fixed point. With recording set to 24-bits you have plenty of headroom. 32-bit float isn't really needed for recording.

If you're talking about the final mix file then there's definitely a possibility of clipping, but it can be solved by adjusting gain during the mix process as well as lowering the final output level on the master fader.

In addition, not all types of software accepts 32-bit float files, so there's also the issues of compatibility.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by AP »

raz cozyr wrote:
AP wrote:If you play the alchemy synth in Garage Band at 24 bit / 48 kHz / built audio. After that open Cubase with the same settings. Play any VSTi you'll notice the difference instantly. Even when I import audio loops created in GB, anyone can tell.
Can you describe it more exactly?
The OP described it best:

"Cubase, the sound its clearly better.. More open, better lowend...
In logic is less open, and less warm.. In cubase, everything fits better as it had more headroom..."
Cubase Pro 10.5
Logic Pro X 10.5
Roland Zenbeats
15” MacBook Pro i7, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.15 UR28M, CMC.

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by Cube100 »

I'd just like to second the notion that Cubase does have a clearer sound than Logic.

I did an A/B between the two with the exact same MIDI and VSTs. I did one raw export, and one export with a multi band compressor and limiter on the output, each with identical settings. I can't seem to find a way to upload the audio files, but there's a noticeable difference.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4384
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by MattiasNYC »

Same multi band compressor and limiter in both DAWs?

Just post screen caps to start with.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by Cube100 »

MattiasNYC wrote:Same multi band compressor and limiter in both DAWs?
Each DAW's default plugin. Same settings.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4384
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by MattiasNYC »

I'm not sure you can assume that the processors actually work the exact same way. The "audio engine" is not the same thing as plugin algorithms.

Either you set your test up to test summing and what not, and that means not using any processing, or you test processing itself. But that's an essentially pointless and irrelevant test for the most part since people use third-party plugins all the time.

So, I think your test is pretty meaningless unless you know for a fact exactly how those processors work so that the comparison makes sense.

People have done this stuff like a million times already....
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
TEEF
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 2:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by TEEF »

MattiasNYC wrote: People have done this stuff like a million times already....

Yes. However I still continue to contribute! Everything sounds better than everything!
TEEF

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by Cube100 »

MattiasNYC wrote:So, I think your test is pretty meaningless unless you know for a fact exactly how those processors work so that the comparison makes sense.
But my primary test was a raw export without any plugins, remember? Did I not do what you're describing?
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1887
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by Stephen57 »

Mattias's post poses good questions. Did we look at a summing tests or other tests? Something like this.

1. Import identical files into each DAW.
2. No plug-ins, systems lined up to the identical reference levels (as reported by each DAW's metering, and, if possible, some high-end external reference metering, "god meter.")
3. Create New Output files with each DAW -- DAW-L.wav, DAW-C.wav
4. Cross import each file into the DAWs, observe any differences, perform null tests, etc.
5. Import files into 3rd "reference" system -- high-end audio editor of choice. Further tests.

Did it really "sound better," or did I just turn up the volume? ( :twisted: runs...)
Last edited by Stephen57 on Thu May 18, 2017 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4384
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Engine vs Logic. Cubase wins!

Post by MattiasNYC »

Cube100 wrote:
MattiasNYC wrote:So, I think your test is pretty meaningless unless you know for a fact exactly how those processors work so that the comparison makes sense.
But my primary test was a raw export without any plugins, remember? Did I not do what you're describing?
Sorry, I actually missed that.

I'll just have to say then that if you're truly measuring the "audio engine" then I just don't believe you. Two DAWs just exporting the same file with zero processing should sound exactly the same unless something is wrong. The only technical difference would possibly be dithering, and even if that is a difference it'll be inaudible because it'll exist below the noise floor of whatever room you're listening in.

This has been done a million times. You're either doing something wrong, or there's something wrong with your setup, or you're imagining things.

But you really have to eliminate things that aren't part of the audio engine. You wrote: "the exact same MIDI and VSTs". So, you didn't use anything on the master, but you used midi connected to VSTi? How do you know that what you're hearing is the difference of the "audio engine" and not the "midi engine" or the VSTi themselves?
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest