Request - Reset Mixer Peak Meters on Stop

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
rvandrie
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:56 pm
Contact:

Request - Reset Mixer Peak Meters on Stop

Post by rvandrie »

Any chance it might be possible to add an option to have the mixer peak values reset when I press stop (either once, or twice)?

This would be amazingly handy when setting channel gain values for mixes.


Thanks in advance!
Currently using Cubase 8.5.20
OSX 10.9.5

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Request - Reset Mixer Peak Meters on Stop

Post by Prock »

Not exactly what you are requesting but maybe this info will help...

The mixer peak values can be set to "Hold Forever" or "Hold Peaks". These options are found in the mixer functions menu (drop down arrow upper right of mixer.) If "Hold Forever" is chosen you can reset all the meters by clicking on one of them. If you choose the "Hold Peaks" option then the peaks are held for the time you specify in the CB general preferences (File>Preferences>Metering) menu.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4503
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Request - Reset Mixer Peak Meters on Stop

Post by raino »

rvandrie wrote:Any chance it might be possible to add an option to have the mixer peak values reset when I press stop (either once, or twice)?

This would be amazingly handy when setting channel gain values for mixes.


Thanks in advance!
There is an unassigned key command to reset the meters. If you created a macro to stop playback and then reset the meters you could assign that macro to any key you liked. Of course this would not do the reset when using the mouse to stop playback via the GUI, but will if you use key commands to control the transport.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Elias1957
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Request - Reset Mixer Peak Meters on Stop

Post by Elias1957 »

"Hold forever" is irritating ;) If you correct some levels and want this option turned on, you must spent an extra mouse click.
For me it's more effective to rename and change the behavior to "Hold until new start".
C10.5 Pro,WL Pro.10 / MacMini 2018 i7 32GB 10.15.4 RME UFX II KKS61MkII Maschine Mk3 LG38"curved / MacBookPro 2011 i7 10.13.4 8GB UR44
IPad Pro 2020/512GB Cubasis 3

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest