Where is the BUS we need this..

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Post Reply
Quinnx
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:56 pm
Contact:

Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by Quinnx » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:28 pm

Starting to get in to routing and recording with cubasis.. however when routing multiple audio sources/Track to cubasis it becomes apparent we need a BUS so we can route globally similar tracks for processing..

I would have thought that we could choose to route any channel output to any audio group 3+4 5+6 etc... and then assign any other track input to that group sending its output to 1+2(Main Out)

example

Track 1---->3+4
Track 2---->3+4
Track 3---->3+4

Track 5---->5+6
Track 6---->5+6
Track 7---->5+6

Track 8 Input 3+4---out---->1+2(Main out) BUS 1
Track 9 Input 5+6---out---->1+2(Main out) BUS 2
(Currently trying to select these outputs are disabled)

any chance we can get this anytime soon

Thanks.

User avatar
cassadymac
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 9:00 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by cassadymac » Tue Nov 10, 2015 5:52 am

Add my vote for this. Kind of handicaps you when you don't have all the tools. +100

Strata189
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by Strata189 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:35 pm

I know I'm late to the discussion, but I very much agree!

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by LSlowak » Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:46 am

Thanks for your message.
The BUS is on our list for future Cubasis updates.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Shazamm
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 4:43 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by Shazamm » Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:46 pm

Have You updated this feature yet?

User avatar
cassadymac
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 9:00 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by cassadymac » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:13 am

Did I miss it or is the BUS option not in this update

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by LSlowak » Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:03 am

Hi all,

While the feature is included in our backlog, Cubasis does not support busses as of yet.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Quinnx
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by Quinnx » Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:41 pm

It don’t even have to get that complicated or have to implement a dedicated BUS system.
Once we decide to send the output of track 1 to 3+4 in the output section we should then be able to go to any other track and choose 3+4 as its input.
And to keep it simple we could restrict any track that is receiving routing, it’s output would be locked to output 1+2(main)

2 years on still waiting :(

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=110061#p771968
viewtopic.php?f=183&t=143465

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by LSlowak » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:42 am

Quinnx wrote:
Thu Aug 30, 2018 3:41 pm
It don’t even have to get that complicated or have to implement a dedicated BUS system.
Once we decide to send the output of track 1 to 3+4 in the output section we should then be able to go to any other track and choose 3+4 as its input.
And to keep it simple we could restrict any track that is receiving routing, it’s output would be locked to output 1+2(main)

2 years on still waiting :(

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=110061#p771968
viewtopic.php?f=183&t=143465
It's on the list unchanged, but will take more time to come.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

txbdan
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:42 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by txbdan » Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:51 am

Bump! I made my own thread, but its insane this has been on the radar for three years and hasn't been added. It's clearly a deliberate decision to not include absolutely foundation level functionality. Maybe they don't want to poach PC/Mac sales or something.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by LSlowak » Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:36 am

Hi Dan,

Group tracks are on the list, but it still will take some time until being available in Cubasis.
The next update is in the making, and will add new features.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

geiry
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the BUS we need this..

Post by geiry » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:36 am

I have to second this. It's taking way too long for this important feature. I think the progress on Cubasis in general is too slow. Sorry.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests