Halion 3 drum programme in halon 5 outputs

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
john springate
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Contact:

Halion 3 drum programme in halon 5 outputs

Post by john springate »

HI can anyone point me to a tutorial? I have just loaded my drum patch from halon 3 into halon 5 but mystified how I get each drum sample to a separate output. I do know how to activated individual outputs
Cubase 9 iMac 2011 i7 16Gb Ram Steinberg UR22

misohoza
Member
Posts: 958
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 3 drum programme in halon 5 outputs

Post by misohoza »

Hi.

Tutorials for Halion are quite rare.
You could create layers for individual drum sounds ( kick, snare...).
Layers can be routed to separate outputs once you add layer bus.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

john springate
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 3 drum programme in halon 5 outputs

Post by john springate »

Your right not many tutorials around however many thanks I'll have a look into it what you mentioned. Heavy learning curve for me-Halion 3 was a lot simpler lol
Cubase 9 iMac 2011 i7 16Gb Ram Steinberg UR22

john springate
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 3 drum programme in halon 5 outputs

Post by john springate »

Ive found a way! edit>zone>amplifier>aux and there is an output assign. Only snag is the sample still appears to be in the master output but thats ok for me as I just use the assign outputs
Cubase 9 iMac 2011 i7 16Gb Ram Steinberg UR22

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest