[DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

[DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Post by orchetect » Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:08 pm

Cubase 8.0.30 on OS X 10.10.5:

1) Transport menu -> Metronome Setup
2) Tick 'Activate MIDI Click'
3) Assign a MIDI Port
4) Click OK
5) Quit and relaunch Cubase
6) Transport menu -> Metronome Setup
7) MIDI Port says "Not Connected"

Irritating.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every Relaunch

Post by orchetect » Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:41 pm

(Bump)

Can anyone confirm this as well? It is perfectly reproducible for me on two different computers.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every Relaunch

Post by Guillermo » Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:30 pm

Hello,

This has already been reported long time ago, please read the collected issues before posting...
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 31&t=80620

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

sieglecj
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Post by sieglecj » Sun May 27, 2018 11:36 pm

What was the fix/workaround?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon May 28, 2018 2:20 am

This is fixed in Cubase 9.5 at least, which also features an improved and far more flexible metronome system.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

sieglecj
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Post by sieglecj » Mon May 28, 2018 1:27 pm

Here is the problem I am having. I created a click sound track using an instrument and moved the track to Track 1 for consistency across all projects. However, I do not know how Cubase defines the port numbers in the Click Sound tab. I would think they would relate to the track numbers, but they do not. So, when I save one project with the Click Sounds port to number 6, that port is different on another project.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests