Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by jaslan »

Anyone,
With the new updated versions of Cubae (5.5.3 and 6.0.1), Steinberg says the VST bridge for the 64 bit versions are more stable and have improved compatibility with 32 bit plug-ins.

Has anyone tried this out? Are people still finding that they need to use JBridge?

I am on a 32 bit OS now but upgrading to Windows 7 64 bit next week. I am trying to decide whether I will stick with 32 bit Cubase or install 64 bit. Then, I am just wondering if I should plan to buy JBridge or if the upgraded VST bridge in Cubase works well enough now. Specifically, the main 32 bit, third party plug-in that I can't do without is Jamstix 3.

Comments anyone?

Sincerely,
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by jaslan »

Anyone,
Please comment if you have some helpful knowledge.
Sincerely,
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

CWS
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by CWS »

After installing the new update I still could not open Music Labs 32 bit vst in Cubase 64 bit. I purchased the Jbridge and it opens them without any issues.
Windows 10 Professional 64 bit-Cubase 10.5 Pro-Intel Core i9-9900K-32 GB Ram-ASRock Z370 Gaming K6 MB-USB 3.0/-3.1-Firewire-AMD Radeon RX 560-Presonus FireStudio/Studio 68C/Presonus Studio Live AR16C-(4) Samsung M.2 SSD 1 TB

ApAnderson
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by ApAnderson »

The first time I tried to open cubase after the update, it froze while attempting to load a 32 bit plug. jbridge has worked really well for me, fyi.

"I am on a 32 bit OS now but upgrading to Windows 7 64 bit next week. "

Don't. Or at least get a DAW that works in 64 bit, cubase is still in beta mode, at least for me. It has never been stable. Shame they are moving on to version 6 before version 5 works. I hear Sonar actually works in 64 bits.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by jaslan »

Ap,
Thanks for the input. I still plan to upgrade to the 64 bit OS but I think you are recommending NOT to upgrade to the 64 bit Cubase, correct? I have heard several people swear by the 64 bit OS with the 32 bit Cubase installed as being the most stable setup. Is this what you mean? Or are you recommending NOT to upgrade to a 64 bit OS?
Sincerely,
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

ApAnderson
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by ApAnderson »

ah sorry for not being clear. I have not tried the 32 bit version, yet, out of sheer stubbornness (if I wanted a 32 bit daw I would have gone with protools not cubase). I meant that I would not recommend the 64 bit version of cubase, I have had lots of problems with it. It works, but is not totally stable. I can not say how well the 32 bit would work in a 64 bit os, but that should be fine.

On a similar note, from what I understand jbridge works both ways: you can use it to bridge 32 to 64, or 64 to 32. I have only used it to bridge 32 to 64, and it has worked fairly well.

Ron Garrison
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried the new VST bridge out?

Post by Ron Garrison »

ApAnderson wrote:On a similar note, from what I understand jbridge works both ways: you can use it to bridge 32 to 64, or 64 to 32. I have only used it to bridge 32 to 64, and it has worked fairly well.
That is correct. You can also bridge 32-bit VST to 32-bit Cubase. On the surface that seems silly, but when running Cubase in 64-bit Windows, you can use this method to launch a (or multiple) memory hungry 32-bit VST (such as BFD) in its own address space without impacting Cubase's address space.

Ron
Cubase 6.5, Sonar 8.5, Q6700@2.66GHz, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, MCU+2Extenders, Presonus Firepod, Tascam VL-X5.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests