How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by Keyplayer »

I can't stand to look at those numbers jumping around like they're in a paint shaker! :x

I don't have a readout on my controller (that really looks like an oversight now), so I'm making do with the tiny numbers on the transport. But I'm really missing the large numbers from the time display. I had no idea how much I'd miss it until this happend! Is there any word on how long before this is corrected?
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i9 - 9900K CPU @ 3.60 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

kendalosborne
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by kendalosborne »

I haven't noticed this...screenshot?
Kendal Osborne
Engineer / Mixer
Recording Lounge Podcast Host
Guinness Drinker

Windows 10 64 Bit / Intel i9 4GHz PC / 32GB
Nuendo 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 / Pro Tools / Cubase

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by Getalife2 »

Same thing here. Flickering pretty badly in the Time Display.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by Keyplayer »

kendalosborne wrote:I haven't noticed this...screenshot?
You can't do a screen shot, because ithe screen print freezes the motion and the time display just looks normal. But when it's running the numbers are jumping all over the place. You can actually get a headache from looking at it too long!
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i9 - 9900K CPU @ 3.60 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 934
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by Luis Dongo »

Hello Keyplayer,

the bug is already fixed, so it will be part of the N7.0.30 update.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by Keyplayer »

Luis Dongo wrote:Hello Keyplayer,

the bug is already fixed, so it will be part of the N7.0.30 update.

Regards
Great! When is that release date?
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i9 - 9900K CPU @ 3.60 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
edenorchestra
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by edenorchestra »

N7.0, MacPro 6-Core 3.3GHz, El Capitan, 24GB, 7TB, RME RayDat

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by fuzzydude »

Luis Dongo wrote:Hello Keyplayer,

the bug is already fixed, so it will be part of the N7.0.30 update.

Regards
Tease ;)
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

kendalosborne
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by kendalosborne »

Whoa... I watching that video made me feel....not okay. haha

Glad to hear it will be fixed.
Kendal Osborne
Engineer / Mixer
Recording Lounge Podcast Host
Guinness Drinker

Windows 10 64 Bit / Intel i9 4GHz PC / 32GB
Nuendo 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 / Pro Tools / Cubase

J L Bowie
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: How long before they fix that TIME DISPLAY BUG?

Post by J L Bowie »

Interesting that this bug is only resident in Bars and Beats mode. Every other mode works fine.
(Z68 i7 Quad, 32 GB SD Ram, Nvidia Quadro 2200) Nuendo 10.3/64 on Win 10 Pro version 1909, UAD2 DUO,Tascam DM 4800 IF-FW/DM MKII,GA5, Halion 6, (Steinberg Houston -18 years and counting) DNXHD License 2
System Linked via FW/ADAT to:
(Dell Precision Dual Xeon, 64 GB ECC Ram, NVidia Quadro 5000) Cubase Pro 10.5/64 on Win 10 Pro version 1909/64 Pro via RME HDSP 9652 - Da Vinci Resolve 16, WaveLab Pro 10/64 DNXHD License 1
Cubase user since VST
Nuendo user since V2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests