I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Swi »

I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily.

I'm still using protools to do this because it's easier to open protools and bring in the audio from my nuendo session that it is to go through the routine with Nuendo.

I want a "Bounce to Quicktime Movie" option under the file menu that make a quicktime clip of just that one small moment in the reel or episode.

Thanks for listening.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 818
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos »

As always, with this long-standing feature request, +1

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

gph
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by gph »

+1 !!!! Yes please! PT does it, DP does it. This would be one of the biggest timesavers.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4727
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by curteye »

+2
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Sophiam
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:40 am
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Sophiam »

+1
Still using Protools as well for this.
S
Nuendo 6.0.7 OSX.9.0.4 Universal Audio Apollo. 2 Slaved computers through VEPro.

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by goodbyenine »

Plus 100
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

tomlobotom
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:53 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by tomlobotom »

Thank you guys for making me try this function after 5 years.
IT WORKS ! --- File/ Replace audio in Video.
(copy your video file first) make audio export and just replace it.
Some Video files make problems, but with QT H264 and 48/24 audio works nice. 5sec for 32sec file.
On all my macks from 10.6.8 to 10.9 with Nuendo 6.06 32/64.
juhu

User avatar
Marsman
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Marsman »

Yep this is missing. Used to have it in Digital Performer
Bounce to disk -> Quicktime movie
of the selected range

+1
Nuendo 7 x64 + NEK, Windows 8.1 Professional x64
RME HDSP 9652, Dual Xeon 8-Core, Intel Chipset MB, Special Skills: Vanishing/Mind Manipulation

gph
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by gph »

+1

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by BFred »

Seriously, I think it's about time that Cubase have that bounce to movie fonction.

Replace audio in video is useless for exporting a single movie scene. This is an essential tool. Not normal that we need another DAW to do this.

I have to use PT just to bounce a movie scenes also.
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

octobersongs
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by octobersongs »

In total agreement. This is just a re-post on Advanced Cubase Users Group.

For those of us working with video, how awesome would it be to be able to bounce the mix of the cue you’ve just finished writing and the dialogue track you’ve been referencing to a Quicktime within the locators in the project window? You know, like you can in Protools and Logic. Seems so practical, and efficient, and obvious.

Does anyone from Steinberg ever respond to these comments?

jc

Bruese
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Bruese »

Hi,
I always use Format Factory a freeware coding sw .you can render separate Audio and Videofilmes to any wanted Format.

drorh4
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by drorh4 »

+1
OSX sierra 10.12.6 (MacBook pro mid12)
Win10 (desktop studio PC)
Nuendo 8.3.20 - Wavelab 9.5
Lynx Aurora 8
Motu Ultralite
Waves/plugin Alliance/Soundtoys

User avatar
f.e
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by f.e »

+1
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 | i7 860 @ 3.37GHz | 16,00 GB DDR3 | Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe | 1024MB GeForce GTX 660 Ti | RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface | RME Fireface 800 | Steinberg Cubase 7.5

rav
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:08 am
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by rav »

+1

indiescore
Member
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by indiescore »

+1. This is mostly a professional use feature that's a must have for cubase and nuendo, and the lack of it has pushed me into looking at other daws
Windows 10 w latest update
Cubase 10 pro w latest update
INTEL CORE I7-4790K 4.0 GHZ + 10 % over clock , water cooled.
32GB DDR3 2133 MHZ
GIGABYTE Z97X-GAMING 7 Motherboard
Project drive M.2. Form factor , SSD
2x internal SSD, 2x external SSD USB 3

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by goodbyenine »

+1
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

gph
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by gph »

Still crying out for this. +99999999999999999999

It drives me nuts having to open QT Pro and Add to Movie at the right spot - or at least the right spot plus two frames because QT Pro in Windows is so shonky.

My tears of laughter are turning to tears of frustration.

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 673
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by GTBannah »

gph wrote:Still crying out for this. +99999999999999999999

It drives me nuts having to open QT Pro and Add to Movie at the right spot - or at least the right spot plus two frames because QT Pro in Windows is so shonky.

My tears of laughter are turning to tears of frustration.
Could you expand a bit, on this process?

Thanx!
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 10.2.10.301; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 10.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Keyplayer »

Yep, +1
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i9 - 9900K CPU @ 3.60 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

gph
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by gph »

GTBannah wrote:
gph wrote:Still crying out for this. +99999999999999999999

It drives me nuts having to open QT Pro and Add to Movie at the right spot - or at least the right spot plus two frames because QT Pro in Windows is so shonky.

My tears of laughter are turning to tears of frustration.
Could you expand a bit, on this process?

Thanx!
Hi GTBannah.

Sure. I believe it is a "quirk" of the QT Pro app (on Windows at least)(?).

To pass a preview video with my sound to clients I export the audio from Nuendo, noting the timecode position I exported from. I then open Quicktime Pro, open the original video, go to Show Movie Properties, delete the Sound track from the movie properties, go back to the main movie viewer screen, locate the timecode position I want to drop in at, move the pointer an additional two frames to the right with the right cursor key (if I don't do this step the audio I lay in plays approximately 2 frames early), open in QT Pro the audio I exported earlier, select all and copy, go back to the movie, then Add to Movie, then either select the portion of the movie I want to share, paste into a new MOV, or save as-is, or export to a new format like MP4 or other.

I'm quite adept at doing this now, but I'd much prefer to hit "Export to Video" in Nuendo, given that I do this maybe 10 times a week, more often when working on short material back-and-forth.

Is that enough information on the process GTBannah?

Cheers.

lalithkr
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by lalithkr »

+1

tim_heinrich
Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by tim_heinrich »

+1 Logic can do this, too

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 673
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by GTBannah »

gph wrote:
GTBannah wrote:
gph wrote:Still crying out for this. +99999999999999999999

It drives me nuts having to open QT Pro and Add to Movie at the right spot - or at least the right spot plus two frames because QT Pro in Windows is so shonky.

My tears of laughter are turning to tears of frustration.
Could you expand a bit, on this process?

Thanx!
Hi GTBannah.

Sure. I believe it is a "quirk" of the QT Pro app (on Windows at least)(?).

To pass a preview video with my sound to clients I export the audio from Nuendo, noting the timecode position I exported from. I then open Quicktime Pro, open the original video, go to Show Movie Properties, delete the Sound track from the movie properties, go back to the main movie viewer screen, locate the timecode position I want to drop in at, move the pointer an additional two frames to the right with the right cursor key (if I don't do this step the audio I lay in plays approximately 2 frames early), open in QT Pro the audio I exported earlier, select all and copy, go back to the movie, then Add to Movie, then either select the portion of the movie I want to share, paste into a new MOV, or save as-is, or export to a new format like MP4 or other.

I'm quite adept at doing this now, but I'd much prefer to hit "Export to Video" in Nuendo, given that I do this maybe 10 times a week, more often when working on short material back-and-forth.

Is that enough information on the process GTBannah?

Cheers.
Sorry for the late response! I've been on other stuff for a while.

Just reading that made me DIZZY! It is so roundabout!

I came over here from Pro Tools because of unpredictable , un-explainable error messages and, more topically, erratic refusal to import audio from video files.

The "bounce to video" function is indeed a necessary and professional "basic" feature; and this is coming from a mere hobbyist post person at this time.
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 10.2.10.301; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 10.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

User avatar
Mattinay
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:49 am
Location: 3rd rock from the sun, turn left, 4 millionth on the right, key is under the mat.
Contact:

Re: I need to make quicktimes quickly and easily

Post by Mattinay »

or even if not quicktime (which is a wrapper with costs to license) - an open standard such as mpeg 4. Just discovered this thread. I agree, quite a significant feature gap to not have such a basic ability for handling vision-in-bounce.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<snappy quote>
insert snappy quote </end snappy quote>
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests