Logic Pro X & Halion 5

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
yeyo35
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:15 am
Contact:

Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Post by yeyo35 »

Hello guys, i am new to this Forum so bare with me please,
Anyways, i have used FL studio for the last 6 years, and i recently purchased an iMac. its version is 10.9.5 and i am going to be using Logic Pro X. My question is, Will i be able to use Halion 5 With Logic Pro X, or Not?

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4756
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Post by curteye »

Aloha y, and welcome to the board. E' Komo Mai'.

Looks like you can. (how kool is that!)

I found this:
VST 2.4, VST 3 or AU host required

here:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/products/v ... loads.html

Apple (Logic) uses AU stuff so it seems you are good to go.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

yeyo35
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Post by yeyo35 »

Thanks Curteye! Appreciate it!

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro X & Halion 5

Post by Whirly »

AFIK you'll be able to use it just fine, but I think the AU version is lacking the flexible GUI scaling found in the VST3 version.
Cubase Pro 10.5 l Logic Pro 10.5 l Reason Suite 11
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l Backbone
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 l MR816x
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/060320-1a

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests