why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

All topics on The Grand 3
Post Reply
Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 880
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Norbury Brook »

this is really frustrating, I've copied all my old data from my old hard drives to new ones on my new machine. reinstalled the actual grand but it wont let me navigate to where the sounds are, there's no function to tell it where to look fro the sounds.

I do not want to have to load all the DVD's AGAIN!!!!


MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Bane »

I thought next to each of the model choices there was a button for that? Or am I remembering incorrectly?
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 880
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Norbury Brook »

you're remembering incorrectly :)

I've pressed every button,clicked in every bit of empty space with left and right click, in both the stand alone and vst version but nothing!!


MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Bane »

This is what I was talking about.
thegrand3missingcontent.jpg
(105.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
See anything like that?
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 880
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Norbury Brook »

yes I do, but nothing happens when I click on them.#

MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

Jan Neddermann
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Jan Neddermann »

Hey,

Sorry for the late reply.
You really need to install the Grand 3 again using the DVDs.
The particular Models needs to be installed like a VST Sound Instrument Set.
You will find the models after the installation at the menu "Control Panel > Programms & Features".
Have a look at this screenshot:

Best regards,

Jan
Attachments
tg3.PNG
(33.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Jan Neddermann, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 880
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Post by Norbury Brook »

Thanks for the late reply, I was hoping not to have to do this as the sound banks are already there.



MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

Post Reply

Return to “The Grand 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests