POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Locked

Are you getting occasional "hang on exit" problems with C6?

64bit - Yes
191
34%
64bit - Never
110
20%
32bit - Yes
107
19%
32bit - Never
150
27%
 
Total votes: 558

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by lights » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:02 pm

I'm the OP and have been using jBridge from the start. I don't always crash/hang on exit. But I do occasionally and it's nor VSTbridge-related.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:25 pm

virtz wrote:
dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...
Well this does not explain why 32-bit version of Cubase is hanging as well, does it...
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

k8stribe
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by k8stribe » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:48 pm

crohde wrote:Hello guys,

It would be helpful to know if the guys who are having trouble closing Cubase are using third party plug-ins (and if yes, which ones?) inside the project before they close Cubase.
I'm using Waves SSL Stereo Channel, V Comp, VEQ4, Chris Lord Stereo Channel, Q10, L316, PSP Max pressure, Ozone 4 & BBE Sonic Maximizer. Cubase 6 hangs after exporting audio files and if I take a break for more than 20 minutes it hangs all requiring reboot.

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by lights » Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:01 pm

k8stribe wrote:
crohde wrote:Hello guys,

It would be helpful to know if the guys who are having trouble closing Cubase are using third party plug-ins (and if yes, which ones?) inside the project before they close Cubase.
I'm using Waves SSL Stereo Channel, V Comp, VEQ4, Chris Lord Stereo Channel, Q10, L316, PSP Max pressure, Ozone 4 & BBE Sonic Maximizer. Cubase 6 hangs after exporting audio files and if I take a break for more than 20 minutes it hangs all requiring reboot.
If Cubase is hanging after audio export and not exit, you should post a new topic with BUG: at the beginning of the subject line. That sounds serious, but maybe unrelated.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

virtz
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by virtz » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:31 pm

Johnny B Richman wrote:
virtz wrote:
dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...
Well this does not explain why 32-bit version of Cubase is hanging as well, does it...
Don't forget that the 32bit version is inside Windows 64bit...the JBridge can also bridge 32 to 32, as written in J’s page: "Using inter-process communication mechanisms, it aims to make it possible to run 32bit plugins in 64bit hosts, 64bit plugins in 32bit hosts, or even bridging 32bit plugins to 32bit hosts, allowing to overcome the memory limitations of a single 32bit process"

So maybe installing JBridge also in Cubase 32 will solve the problem of 32...?

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:51 am

Johnny B Richman wrote:
virtz wrote:
dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...
Well this does not explain why 32-bit version of Cubase is hanging as well, does it...
That is correct - it does not.

It also does not explain why Cubase hangs on exit when no plugs are used.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:53 am

Let's forget for a second about Cubase hanging with no plugs....
virtz wrote:So maybe installing JBridge also in Cubase 32 will solve the problem of 32...?
If that were true, that would mean that a 3rd party app is required for Cubase to run and shut down properly 100% of the time. Think about that.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:05 am

Ok, here's an example:

http://www.jeffreyhayat.com/C5Hang.mp4

Note that Cubase was using only about 201MB when it quit. This project was audio only - several tracks of 48/24, there were no plugs, no VSTs. This vid was started right after the project GUI closed, when I realized that Cubase was not going to quit. As you can see, a force quit via the TM closes the shell GUI (I think that's what it's called, no?) but that there are threads still running. Also still running - even after a force quit of Cubase5.exe - is the vid engine, the elicenser, and the VSTBridge. Those can be force quit, but not the app. Note that it took over five min, for the app to quit (on it's own).

Cheers.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:23 am

bump

bern
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by bern » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:27 am

C6 hangs when I quit the program. Vista HP, Intel, upgrade from C5. Fault is in Cubase.exe module, says the popup. Any solutions from Steinberg yet? :?:

bern
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by bern » Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:17 pm

As was mentioned in the Forum, if I close Cubase 6 with a project open, it does not hang on closing Cubase. If I close the project and then close Cubase, it hangs on exit. Weird! So, try closing with a project active and see what happens for you. ;)

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:18 am

Hangs here if I close Cubase with a project open, or not.

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:40 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:Hangs here if I close Cubase with a project open, or not.
+1
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Conman » Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:04 pm

No. But I'm not foolish enough to use 32 bit plugs on a 64bit machine. I certainly wouldn't if my rig was optimised and internet free.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Conman » Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:11 pm

bern wrote:As was mentioned in the Forum, if I close Cubase 6 with a project open, it does not hang on closing Cubase. If I close the project and then close Cubase, it hangs on exit. Weird! So, try closing with a project active and see what happens for you. ;)

No. This practise would be very undesirable. With computers running professional software you always have to be deliberate and methodical in actions especially at closing.
What you describe sounds like a plug in that needs it's programming updating.
Cubase runs perfect here.

Or, horrors! Do you mean while a Project is playing?!
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

bern
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by bern » Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:56 pm

Once again, try leaving a project open NOT RUNNING and close the program. For me, Cubase does not hang on exit. I hope that makes it clear, as I am an old professional.
PC, Intel Core2 Quad, ASUS, 4Gigs, Windows 7 32Bit, RME FF800, Soundcraft Spirit, studio site -
STUDIO

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:31 pm

Once again to be clear:

Project open, NOT running, close Cubase, Cubase hangs occasionaly
No project open, close Cubase, Cubase hangs occasionaly

Once again to be clear:

Happens with plug-ins loaded
Happens with no plug-ins loaded

Once again to be clear:

This has NOTHING to do with 32-bit plugs. If the occasional hang happens with NO plugs loaded, and the occasional hang happens with some 32-bit plugs loaded, and the occasional hang happens with ONLY 64-bit plugs loaded, this obviously has NOTHING to do with 32-bit plugs. Please, let's get off the 32-bit plug area. Thank you.

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:51 pm

+1
I observe exactly the same scenarios which Jeff just described thoroughly and I agree with his conclusions.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

Bernard Focquet
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Bernard Focquet » Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:59 pm

+1
Same here...

Cheers,
Bernard
Nuendo 10.x, Cubase Pro 10.x, Wavelab Pro 9.x
PCs Win7/Win10 x64, Sony DMX-R100, RME Digiface, TC Powercore, MCU Pro

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2546
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Arjan P » Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:39 pm

+1 - Exactly! Well put.

Luck, Arjan
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.10 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

triton
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by triton » Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:11 am

HI guys

PLease can someone help. Upgraded to c6 - everything seemed ok and now I keep getting this hanging issue. I've tried it at 32 and 64 bit - the same.

No point me looking at the crash report as I dont have a clue what that stuff means.

What I have deduced from HOURS of trial and error is that:

1. if i try and close the project with the top left red cross = crash

2. if i try and close from the file drop down menu = crash.

3. If I try and remove an instance of loopmash from the VST instrument panel - it hangs / crashes. I thought it might have something to do with different rates 44.1 etc - but I deleted all the samples in my loopmash so that it was empty and it still crashes when i try and remove it from the vsti panel.


everything worked fine before in C5.5.2 - i just can't work out what's going wrong.

have updated my 410 firewire driver to 64 bit - updated trilian to 1.3.2 - the only other vsts im using are hypersonic and melodyne and kontakt and absynth 4. but it all seemed to work ok for a while i think - i'm not sure what triggered it all to start crashing on save now????

anymore thoughts??


***** UPDATE *********

I disabled all my audio tracks that had inserts of Melodyne editor - and after this I was able to finally close my project without crashing. However, when I try and remove one of my instances of loopmash from the VSTi instruments panel, it again crashes. still can't figure out why that is. I have another instance of loopmash - if i close that one ther is no crash - only with this other one does it do it. And there are NO samples loaded into it - it's just an empty loopmash window???

Does anyone know how to disable loopmash so that it does not load when i fire up cubase? i want to see if this makes a difference?
Last edited by triton on Sat Mar 05, 2011 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

triton
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by triton » Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:12 pm

anyone with any thoughts on how to fix this problem?

cheers

(macbook pro 17 2.66 8 gbs, trilian abysnth, firewire 410, hypersonic 2 cubase 6)

User avatar
ChrisW
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by ChrisW » Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:31 pm

I'm not getting complete hangs, but C6 is taking a lot longer to close down (with the spinning pizza) than C5. I've only been using it a few days, so I'll see how it goes. I started out in 32-bit mode, then switched to 64-bit, but only with 64-bit plug-ins loaded, and the behaviour is the same.
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 8GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.11.6, Steinberg UR12, Cubase 9.0.1, Dorico 1.0.20, Sibelius 7.5, Finale 2012c, Komplete 9, HALion 5.1.1.60

HerbertPaul
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by HerbertPaul » Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:31 pm

Yes it is! both with Cubase 64 and 32 bit.
Whatever I do, the working is fine but when I exit (in all the different ways) it crashes with or mostly with a blue screen.
This is very annoing!!
laptop Samsung Intel Core i5 M430 2.27GHz
4Gb Windows 7 64 bit
EMU XMIDI 1x1 Tab

triton
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by triton » Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:48 pm

wow - so this really does seem like it could be a bug - a rather big one I would say - do we now have to address steinberg with this now? or do they need to do a repro?

Locked

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests