[Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST2.4?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

[Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST2.4?

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:43 pm

Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST2.4 plugins or it only restricted VST3 only?
So can I use it with VST 2.4 software's like Omnisphere, Kontakt 5 as a Instrument Track 2.0?

Now you all folks that have already Cubase 7.5. Can you please confirm?

Thanks in advance! :)




Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by thinkingcap » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:46 pm

Freddie H wrote:Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST2.4 plugins or it only restricted VST3 only?
So can I use it with VST 2.4 software's like Omnisphere, Kontakt 5 as a Instrument Track 2.0?

Now you all folks that have already Cubase 7.5. Can you please confirm?

Thanks in advance! :)




Best Regards
Freddie
How many posts with the same subject do you need to start...?
http://steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.p ... 06#p311906
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:48 pm

thinkingcap wrote: How many posts with the same subject do you need to start...?
http://steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.p ... 06#p311906

Don't move my thread then! :roll:
I just want a simple answer. Yes or No!


Best Regards
Freddie
Last edited by Freddie H on Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

SLL
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by SLL » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:48 pm

It works fine with Kontakt 5 here, which as you said is VST2.x I think. I've tried to use it as a rack instrument, and on an instrument tracks, which is working fine with output selections, playback etc.

SLL

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by thinkingcap » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:49 pm

Freddie H wrote:
thinkingcap wrote: How many posts with the same subject do you need to start...?
http://steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.p ... 06#p311906

Don't move my thread then! :roll:
I just want a simple answer. Yes or No!


Best Regards
Freddie
I did not move your thread...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:49 pm

SLL wrote:It works fine with Kontakt 5 here, which as you said is VST2.x I think. I've tried to use it as a rack instrument, and on an instrument tracks, which is working fine with output selections, playback etc.

SLL
Thank you Sir! :D

I very pleased with that answer.

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:03 pm

Uh, no I don't think it works ... Or to say it a different way, you get none of the advantages of the new rack. It does not save output configs of 2.4 plugs. At least, I can't get it to. Which makes this useless for me.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:26 pm

Yeah, 7.5's instrument tracks work with all the same plug-ins they did before.

That being said, I think more pressure needs to be put on Native Instruments to update their plugs (especially Kontakt) to the VST 3.5 spec. Not just for additional MIDI inputs but for the advantages VST3 brings to suspending inactive VSTi's etc.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:37 pm

I'm more into FXpansion and VSL ... and good luck getting Angus to make that change :P At least it looks like VSL is updating to 3.x as they released that for ensemble. Need it for Instrument Pro badly now.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:46 pm

JMCecil wrote:Uh, no I don't think it works ... Or to say it a different way, you get none of the advantages of the new rack. It does not save output configs of 2.4 plugs. At least, I can't get it to. Which makes this useless for me.

Please, can you collaborate your answer even further, Sir? :roll:


What I wonder is:

Load and work with Kontakt 5 "multi outputs" let say 32ch outputs and 16 midi channel.
If I load Kontakt 5 with new "Instrument track 2.0". Will it give me and work like this:


In the arrangement and Mixer-page
Track 1 -->"Kontakt Track 1"; = "MIDI ch1" and [output 1-2] *same track
Track 2 -->"Kontakt Track 2"; = "MIDI ch2" and [output 3-4] *same track
Track 3 -->"Kontakt Track 3"; = "MIDI ch3" and [output 5-6] *same track

and so on...


******************************************************************



If not? How should I be able to use all my multi VSTI's if this doesn't work and support with VST2.4?
The old rack have they taken away completely... :roll: :cry: :?

Old way:

Separate "MIDI-tracks" + one folder with all "Synth Audio outputs"..
***********************************

VERY WORRIED NOW! :cry: :? :roll:

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:02 pm

Freddie H wrote:What I wonder is:

Load and work with Kontakt 5 "multi outputs" let say 32ch outputs and 16 midi channel.
If I load Kontakt 5 with new "Instrument track 2.0". Will it give me and work like this:


In the arrangement and Mixer-page
Track 1 -->"Kontakt Track 1"; = "MIDI ch1" and [output 1-2] *same track
Track 2 -->"Kontakt Track 2"; = "MIDI ch2" and [output 3-4] *same track
Track 3 -->"Kontakt Track 3"; = "MIDI ch3" and [output 5-6] *same track

and so on...
I managed to set up a Kontakt in this manner. The MIDI tracks essentially become additional instrument tracks (as in, MIDI track 2 can be wired to send data to channel 2 and you are able to select which of Kontakt's additional audio outputs you want to assign to that MIDI track which then turns the MIDI track into a hybrid audio return.)

Regardless, all enabled audio outs of the Kontakt will show up in the MixConsole.

JMCecil, could you clarify what you mean?
Last edited by orchetect on Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm

Need open 8 different Omnisphere to use 8 channels of midi of Omnisphere that can be used with one single Omnisphere before... That is crazy! :?

I can't even believe that Steinberg haven't though about this if that is true??? :? :roll:


Its not my fault they haven't update all instruments plugins to VST 3.5 standard. I want VST3 for many years and I have tried and send countless of mail and request about this but they seem not listen? :?:



Best Regards
Freddie
Last edited by Freddie H on Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:05 pm

What I was saying is that you can't save them as a preset. But, they work multi-out fine after you set them up.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:08 pm

JMCecil wrote:What I was saying is that you can't save them as a preset. But, they work multi-out fine after you set them up.
Ah, that's what I thought. I haven't gotten that far but it would be fantastic if you could save a whole bundle of tracks as a multi-timbral preset. You mean it works for VST3 instruments?
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:10 pm

orchetect wrote:
Freddie H wrote:What I wonder is:

Load and work with Kontakt 5 "multi outputs" let say 32ch outputs and 16 midi channel.
If I load Kontakt 5 with new "Instrument track 2.0". Will it give me and work like this:


In the arrangement and Mixer-page
Track 1 -->"Kontakt Track 1"; = "MIDI ch1" and [output 1-2] *same track
Track 2 -->"Kontakt Track 2"; = "MIDI ch2" and [output 3-4] *same track
Track 3 -->"Kontakt Track 3"; = "MIDI ch3" and [output 5-6] *same track

and so on...
I managed to set up a Kontakt in this manner. The MIDI tracks essentially become additional instrument tracks (as in, MIDI track 2 can be wired to send data to channel 2 and you are able to select which of Kontakt's additional audio outputs you want to assign to that MIDI track which then turns the MIDI track into a hybrid audio return.)

Regardless, all enabled audio outs of the Kontakt will show up in the MixConsole.

JMCecil, could you clarify what you mean?

Thank you for that! You made my day, Sir! :D :D :D :D
I will order it as a Boxed version instead from my dealer. I get it next week with some other software's too. :)

Thank you for taking your the time to explain how this new feature works. ;)

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Freddie H » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:12 pm

JMCecil wrote:What I was saying is that you can't save them as a preset. But, they work multi-out fine after you set them up.

Thank you for all your help too , Sir!

Have a great one with new Cubase 7.5. ;)
See Ya all! :)

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:17 pm

The easiest way to think about it is, 2.4s work exactly how they always did. It just looks a little different. With the advantage of being able to turn on all the outputs in one go instead of having to pop up that stupid dialog 32 times. Also, I renamed the instance in the rack.

Unfortunately, it doesn't update the name in the project window ... so you still can't label your vst tracks so you can tell them apart when you have a lot of instances of the same VSTi (which I do often). Which sucks.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Buchanan
Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:15 pm

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by Buchanan » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:34 pm

Unfortunately, it doesn't update the name in the project window ... so you still can't label your vst tracks so you can tell them apart when you have a lot of instances of the same VSTi (which I do often). Which sucks.
Hm. I could be being thick but can this be done (highlight track and rename) via the info line? Although I wouldn't say it would be the perfect solution if you could. It's a feature request I think is so logical it should be noticed.
Everyone wants perfect software. But nobody's perfect.

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:56 pm

JMCecil wrote:Unfortunately, it doesn't update the name in the project window ... so you still can't label your vst tracks so you can tell them apart when you have a lot of instances of the same VSTi (which I do often). Which sucks.
I'm not sure if I know what you mean. You can now rename the VSTi in the Instrument Rack and that name gets used in all the project-wide bussing.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:15 pm

orchetect wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Unfortunately, it doesn't update the name in the project window ... so you still can't label your vst tracks so you can tell them apart when you have a lot of instances of the same VSTi (which I do often). Which sucks.
I'm not sure if I know what you mean. You can now rename the VSTi in the Instrument Rack and that name gets used in all the project-wide bussing.
Image
This is especially troublesome when I have 61 instances of VSL Instrument Pro rolling.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:19 pm

And the mixer for those. No improvement at all ... It's a feature for plugins I don't use other than H5. And I don't use multi-out on H5 often.

Image
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:59 am

JMCecil wrote:Image
This is especially troublesome when I have 61 instances of VSL Instrument Pro rolling.
Yeah it doesn't automatically name MIDI tracks, you have to rename them manually. But you do see what the name of the renamed Rack instrument is on the MIDI track Inspector panel.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:20 am

JMCecil wrote:And the mixer for those. No improvement at all ... It's a feature for plugins I don't use other than H5. And I don't use multi-out on H5 often.

Image
Gotcha. MIDI tracks still behave the way they used to in terms of MixConsole/automation.

I see all of this as areas of improvement for 7.5.x or maybe 8.0.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:43 am

no those are the VSTi Instances. I don't care about the MIDI tracks. When you have a crap load of the same VSTi, you can't tell them apart.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Question] Does new "Instrument track 2.0" work with VST

Post by orchetect » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:52 am

JMCecil wrote:no those are the VSTi Instances. I don't care about the MIDI tracks. When you have a crap load of the same VSTi, you can't tell them apart.
You can rename those though. Am I missing something? Or is it just the fact that you have to rename them manually?
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests