POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Locked

Are you getting occasional "hang on exit" problems with C6?

64bit - Yes
191
34%
64bit - Never
110
20%
32bit - Yes
107
19%
32bit - Never
150
27%
 
Total votes: 558

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by lights » Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:10 pm

I am the OP and I never use VST bridge. I use jBridge. Also I har seen this only using x64 native plugs (which I almost always do).
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:33 pm

I have posted here a few times claiming to have FOUND A PATTERN. And so far, every time I find one, eventually it becomes false.

I still have not found a regular thing that makes C6 crash on exit. I have many 3rd party plugs installed and it has happened with none and it's happened with some running.

For the past several days, I have not seen a single hang.

Shrug.
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:00 am

This problem is three years, and two versions old.

http://www.cubase.net/phpbb2/viewtopic. ... 9025f08149

There are several more threads about this on the old forum.

Been happening here since I sarted using C5.0 64 in Vista 64. Still happens in W7. Has nothing to do with loopmash (don't use that here) nor 3rd party plugs (happens with NO plugs). Has nothing to do with memory; I have 12 GB, and have seen this when my total RAM usage with the C5 project open was at 1.3 GB. Only happens on occasion, and the problem is, even tho you end task the app, the VST Bridge, the vid engine, and Synsopos with ctl+shift+esc, there are still threads running. Sometimes it takes 5-10 min unitl the threads stop running and Cubase is no longer listed in the TM, sometimes they never stop (left it overnight once). The other part of the problem is that until all of the threads actually stop running, the computer will not shut down. The OS either goes into shutdown mode and hangs, or does a RAM dump with a BSOD. So, the only way to shut down the computet sometimes is to yank the power cable. Not good.

I am willing to bet the farm that SB is aware of this, has been for over two years, but has no clue as to what to do here. That's the entire farm.

Cheers.

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:03 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:...the only way to shut down the computet sometimes is to yank the power cable. Not good.
No need for such a brutal act; holding Power button for cca 5 seconds will do - always.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by curteye » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:26 am

Johnny B Richman wrote:
Jeff Hayat wrote:...the only way to shut down the computet sometimes is to yank the power cable. Not good.
No need for such a brutal act; holding Power button for cca 5 seconds will do - always.
Aloha
Jeff brings up a good point.

I had puter once where the only thing that get working properly again
was to PHYSICALLY un-plug it from the wall ac and plug it back in.
A forced re-start or shut-down would not do the trick.

I believe that there was some sort of chassis ground prob or such.

I cleaned it and then burned it. Felt good!


{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:39 am

Johnny B Richman wrote:
Jeff Hayat wrote:...the only way to shut down the computet sometimes is to yank the power cable. Not good.
No need for such a brutal act; holding Power button for cca 5 seconds will do - always.
No - not always. Depends on how you have your Power Options > Advanced Settings set, and also your bios. Tho, to be honest, I am not sure of the heirarchy.

And even if the settigns dictate that the power button shuts down the computer, it doesn't always happen.

Cheers.

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:38 am

It has nothing to do with Power Options (Windows) nor BIOS settings - I am not talking about "pressing" the button, but about "holding" the button for long enough time.
This is a feature of ATX motherboards / power supplies.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:54 pm

Johnny B Richman wrote:It has nothing to do with Power Options (Windows) nor BIOS settings - I am not talking about "pressing" the button, but about "holding" the button for long enough time.
This is a feature of ATX motherboards / power supplies.
Ok, maybe my posts were not too clear.

Speaking directly to the topic of this thread > when C6 does not quit entirely, and you Start > ShutDown -or- press and hold the power button, the OS does go into shutdown mode; ie, the desktop disappears, and the "Shutting Down" window appears, but the computer does not shut down (or restart). It either hangs at that "Shutting Down" window, or does a RAM dump with a BSOD, and hangs there. Thereby, a yank of the power cable is the only way to reboot.

So yes, "holding" the button for long enough time will send the OS into shutdown mode, but the computer does not shut down.

Cheers.

dirkpiano
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by dirkpiano » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:16 pm

when you press&hold the power button for 5 seconds, a PC shuts down immediately, just like pulling the AC cable. I've never seen a PC that doesn't do this. Even when you're looking at a nasty blue screen it still works. So it's not an OS feature, it's hardware. When you see the "shutting down" window appear, that's Windows shutting down, not the hardware. Try hold the button long enough, 5 seconds should do it.
Last edited by dirkpiano on Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Windows 10 Pro - Cubase 8.5 (x64)
System: CPU: Core I5-6600, Motherboard: ASRock Z170M Pro4S , GPU: NVIDIA GTX 970 (4Gb)
RAM: Corsair 16Gb DDR4 2400Mhz
Disks: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500Gb (system disk), Seagate SSHD (hybrid) 2Tb (data, 7200rpm), external USB3.0 1Tb (backup, 7200rpm)
Audio: M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Midi: M-Audio Keystation Pro 88

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:37 pm

Exactly, this is what I had on my mind...
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:29 pm

I've never had to do this with this problem. I Cntl + Alt + Del to the task manager and tell it to end C6 "task" under the applications tab. It thinks about it for a minute then tells me the program wants to shut down. I say, "Close Program" and it quits completely. I can then restart C6 without rebooting.

That is with this particular problem.
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:02 pm

dirkpiano wrote:when you press&hold the power button for 5 seconds, a PC shuts down immediately, just like pulling the AC cable. I've never seen a PC that doesn't do this. Even when you're looking at a nasty blue screen it still works. So it's not an OS feature, it's hardware. When you see the "shutting down" window appear, that's Windows shutting down, not the hardware. Try hold the button long enough, 5 seconds should do it.
I dont think you are understanding. I am NOT saying that pressing and holding the power button does not send the OS into shut down mode - it does. Please allow me to say it again. Here, pressing and holding the power button does send Windows into shut down mode. But the computer does not actually power down.
dirkpiano wrote:when you press&hold the power button for 5 seconds, a PC shuts down immediately, just like pulling the AC cable.
Absolutely 100% incorrect.

Cheers.

arapahoe
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by arapahoe » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:18 pm

Yes 64 bit. 25% of the time

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by lights » Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:38 pm

Sounds like different people are having different behavior. Some people can kill the stuck process in task manager. Others can't (I have experienced both). Some can reboot, others can't.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Puma0382 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:05 pm

Jeff Hayat wrote:
dirkpiano wrote:when you press&hold the power button for 5 seconds, a PC shuts down immediately, just like pulling the AC cable.
Absolutely 100% incorrect.

Cheers.
On my machine; 100% CORRECT (Vista32)

I think there is sometimes (not always) a setting in BIOS (Advanced Power Management...?), whereby you can determine what happens when the Power Button is held. (I'm not checking the machine right now to prove this...).

Cheers.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:33 pm

Then you have a problem somewhere. On your Vista32 machine, when you are booted into Windows, and you press (or press and hold) the power button, if the computer just shuts off as if you had pulled the power cable, there is a problem. Or does it immediately go into shut off mode, and take 2-3 seconds to shut off?
What is supposed to happen when you press (or press and hold) the power button, is the computer should immediately go into shut off mode, display a "shutting down" screen (or something similiar, depending on the OS version), and then physically shut off about 2-3 seconds after that. That is not the same thing as what dirkpiano wrote, when he said, "when you press&hold the power button for 5 seconds, a PC shuts down immediately, just like pulling the AC cable." Again, if that happens, there is a problem somwehere.

Cheers.

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:58 pm

No, apparently it is you who have a problem.
You said "In 100% incorrect", I say: hundreds cases, dozens computers = always correct.
As I said it is ATX feature and AFAIK it cannot be disabled in any way - not even in BIOS.
Again, pressing the power button OR pressing & holding it are 2 completely different things - this first you can manage by BIOS / Windows, the second you cannot manage at all. If you set (in Windows) Power button behaviour to "Do nothing", even then if you press & hold it for several seconds (contrary to just press & release, which in this case does indeed "nothing"), the computer will shut down immediately (e.g. no SW "shut down mode") just like if you would unplug the power cable the hard way.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Grim » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:00 pm

To try & get this thread away from power button squabbles & back on topic. ;)

My C6 was originally crashing on exit 100% of the time.....it turned out that removing Frontier Alphatrack driver lessened if not completely stopped the problem.

However I chose to live with the crash & use Alphatrack anyway & bizzarely my crashes are much less frequent now...maybe just 5%.

Steinberg please note that the frequency is not dropping any further so unfortunately it's not likely to completely fix itself given more time :(

As others have posted...I can't spot any pattern to when it happens.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

samicide
Junior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by samicide » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:02 pm

holding the power button in is the same as pulling the plug, it's the same on all my computers including laptops and a netbook.
Cubase 9.5

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Puma0382 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:31 pm

samicide wrote:holding the power button in is the same as pulling the plug, it's the same on all my computers including laptops and a netbook.
Agreed.

Same view here - always been like this as far as I recall. And I 100% don't agree with Jeff Hayat that this means I have a problem 'elsewhere'.

(Apologies to Grim and others - please, back to your topic; sorry, sorry...)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:51 pm

Ah, ok - Apologies - I stand corrected. Well, partially.

Under Ctrl Panel > Choose What The Power buttons Do > When I Press The Power Button

If you have 'Shut Down' selected, then you should see the the "Logging Off" or "Shutting Down" or or some other similiar log off screen; the computer should not just shut down immediately - if it does, you have a problem.

If you have 'Do Nothing' selected, simply pressing the power button does nothing; pressing and holding it for about 5 sec. shuts the computer down, and in this case, you should not see the Windows log off screen; the computer should shut down as if you yanked the power cable.

Clear?

Ok, now back on topic....

lights
Member
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by lights » Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:57 pm

In my capacity as grand master of nothing I officially declare this thread to be free from discussions of what your power button does or doesn't do from this moment forward.

PLEASE.
-darren
music: www.lightsfadelow.com
follow lights fade low on facebook


i7 980x 18GB RAM; ProFire2626; Win7; everything x64

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:27 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:Clear?
To me - all the time :ugeek:
[this was the last one, I swear]
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

dpolcino
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by dpolcino » Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:52 am

BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI

virtz
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by virtz » Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:27 pm

dpolcino wrote:BFD2 through JBridge fixes my hang FYI
I also installed the JBridge and put in it all my 32bit plugins and it solved the problem!
No more hanging on exit and no more crashes and even my Waves plugins (NPP bundle)
recognized by my Cubase 6 64bit - and work fine!
Seems the built in VstBridge is not doing his job...

Locked

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests