roland td 11 k and cubase

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Pasul
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:42 am
Contact:

roland td 11 k and cubase

Post by Pasul »

Hello out there...has anyone used rolands v drums in Cubase ? im on Cubase 7/ win 7... and want to know if they are compatable.im looking at the roland td 11 ks...can you multi track them in audio and midi ?
Any thoughts appreciated .
thanks in advance.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: roland td 11 k and cubase

Post by BriHar »

You really need to consult the Roland documentation for this. I doubt whether each pad has a separate audio output, so mutlitrack audio is out of the question. Whether it can output each pad on a separate midi channel is also questionable. These would be the key questions to ask however.
I use a Yamaha E-Drum to control an Instrument track hosting an instance of GrooveAgent One which is multi-output capable. This means I have one midi track plus an audio track for each pad which can be individually EQ'd, panned etc. Downside is that you need to use drum samples as opposed to the samples in the E-Drum itself (unless these are exportable or available as files). The latter is not an objection - there are excellent samples available which far exceed many of those "hardwired" in the various E-Drum kits themselves (Cubase/GA1 comes with many samples already installed which rival many kits integral samples) - but that is your decision.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pasul
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 1:42 am
Contact:

Re: roland td 11 k and cubase

Post by Pasul »

Thx Brihar . yeh you cant do multi audio unless you got the roland td 30 (thousands $).im trying to see which kit to get,i agree there are good sounds in Ga 1.
...back to research..
cheers.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests