[SOLVED] Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
GE
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by GE » Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:27 pm

Hi all,

I would like to edit two singers tracks in variaudio at the same time, does any one know if it's possible and how ?

Thanks a lot
Last edited by GE on Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

- Windows 10 64bits, Core i7 3.4Ghz, Mother board ASUS P8Z38-V, Nvidia GTX 1030 3Gb, 16Go Ram, only SSD drives
- Cubase 10 PRO & VST Connect PRO 4
- SSL MX4 card
- SSL Alphalink AX converter

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:49 pm

GE wrote:Hi all,

I would like to edit two singers tracks in variaudio at the same time, does any one know if it's possible and how ?

Thanks a lot
Not possible.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Grim » Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:30 pm

Not possible.
Steinberg seem to disagree....no access to my Cubase PC at the mo so can't check.
Talking about multiple tracks, you’ll be glad to know that the days when you manually aligned editor windows under each other are finally over. Now you can smartly edit multiple VariAudio parts across multiple tracks within one editor only!
http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/cu ... s_new.html
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

DeadAgain
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by DeadAgain » Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:34 pm

Checked ... yes you can! :D Like Grim posted before.
Cubase Pro 8.05 64Bit, Halion 5, GA 4 & loads of other Plugins, NI Komplete Ultimate
iMac 27" i5 late 2013, 24GB, Nvidia GTX 775 2GB, OS X 10.10.2,
Steinberg UR22, M-Audio 1814 FW, M-Box Micro
Pro Tools 10, Pro Tools 11, Reason 8, Logic Pro X, Live 9

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:44 pm

You can select several tracks and show them in the same editor window, but I´m quite certain, you can not
GE wrote:edit two (singers) tracks in variaudio at the same time
It´s one or the other...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Grim » Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:09 pm

You can select notes from both tracks at once and use the quantize pitch or straighten pitch sliders which I'd say is editing them together.....But no you can not manually edit them together, and not sure why you would want to either.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:56 pm

Grim wrote:You can select notes from both tracks at once
You can? Seems I can´t...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2468
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Loop Breaker » Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:12 pm

I thought this would be a new feature of Cubase 7 that you can edit two "solo"Audio-Tracks at once like midi...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Grim » Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:36 pm

thinkingcap wrote:You can? Seems I can´t...


lasso only....maybe ctrl a for select all though I didn't try this.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:45 pm

Grim wrote:
thinkingcap wrote:You can? Seems I can´t...


lasso only....maybe ctrl a for select all though I didn't try this.
Well, I can´t - neither one, nor the other
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

GE
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by GE » Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:46 am

is there someone that could give "how to" ?

- Windows 10 64bits, Core i7 3.4Ghz, Mother board ASUS P8Z38-V, Nvidia GTX 1030 3Gb, 16Go Ram, only SSD drives
- Cubase 10 PRO & VST Connect PRO 4
- SSL MX4 card
- SSL Alphalink AX converter

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:16 am

GE wrote:is there someone that could give "how to" ?
You mean "how to select several tracks / events"?
You need to de-select "edit active audio event only"
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

GE
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by GE » Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:35 pm

More exactly, I would like to know "how to select several audio parts and edit them at the same time in variaudio" ?

- Windows 10 64bits, Core i7 3.4Ghz, Mother board ASUS P8Z38-V, Nvidia GTX 1030 3Gb, 16Go Ram, only SSD drives
- Cubase 10 PRO & VST Connect PRO 4
- SSL MX4 card
- SSL Alphalink AX converter

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Grim » Tue Aug 20, 2013 3:07 pm

Well it's pretty obvious aside from what thinking cap just mentioned....select the multiple events, open the editor....edit. If you don't know how to select multiple events or use variaudio at all then check the manual.

If you have a more specific question or problem or get stuck then ask, but give it a go....there's nothing requiring a detailed "how to".
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Aug 20, 2013 3:23 pm

GE wrote:More exactly, I would like to know "how to select several audio parts and edit them at the same time in variaudio" ?
Have you even tried - doesn´t sound like..? If you don´t know how to select several things on a computer, you might need a basic computer course...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

GE
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by GE » Tue Aug 20, 2013 3:54 pm

Keep cool guys ..... it's just a simple question.
I know how to select multiple track parts but don't know how to open all selected audio parts in only one audio editor to use variaudio. If I double click on the multiple selection I get one audio editor windows per track parts.

I know and use cubase since existing on ATARI ST .... so please don't judge computer skills only on one question specially that i'm project leader in software development :)

English is not my mother language, do you speak french ?

- Windows 10 64bits, Core i7 3.4Ghz, Mother board ASUS P8Z38-V, Nvidia GTX 1030 3Gb, 16Go Ram, only SSD drives
- Cubase 10 PRO & VST Connect PRO 4
- SSL MX4 card
- SSL Alphalink AX converter

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Grim » Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:59 pm

I'm not judging your computer skills just hoping that you could narrow down your issue which you did.
If I double click on the multiple selection I get one audio editor windows per track parts.
Not 100% but I think you may need to check "link editors" in preferences/editing.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

GE
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by GE » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:02 pm

"Link editor" give a link between the current position of the cursor in the project windows and the position of th cursor in the editors (audio, midi ...).

In fact, I found the solution, when selecting several audio parts and then double click on, you get only one audio editor window, OK, now before activating variaudio, deactivate the "Edit Active Part Only" button and then activate variaudio, you get one color per audio part analysed by variaudio.
When you select one note to move, the audio wave corresponding to the selected note appear in background of the audio editor window.

So, editing several audio parts at the same time in one audio editor with variaudio is possible.

- Windows 10 64bits, Core i7 3.4Ghz, Mother board ASUS P8Z38-V, Nvidia GTX 1030 3Gb, 16Go Ram, only SSD drives
- Cubase 10 PRO & VST Connect PRO 4
- SSL MX4 card
- SSL Alphalink AX converter

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:08 pm

GE wrote:OK, now before activating variaudio, deactivate the "Edit Active Part Only" button and then activate variaudio, you get one color per audio part analysed by variaudio.
When you select one note to move, the audio wave corresponding to the selected note appear in background of the audio editor window.
only a few posts above, thinkingcap wrote:You need to de-select "edit active audio event only"
Nice to see, people actually read the answers they get...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by Grim » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:37 pm

I found the solution, when selecting several audio parts and then double click on, you get only one audio editor window,
Well this is what was suggested to you before but you previously disagreed!
If I double click on the multiple selection I get one audio editor windows per track parts.
Anyhow.. glad you've worked it out.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

GE
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by GE » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:51 am

thinkingcap wrote:
only a few posts above, thinkingcap wrote:You need to de-select "edit active audio event only"
Nice to see, people actually read the answers they get...
You're right thinkingcap, but if you had added "...in the audio editor" that would have been more clear :)

Anyway, thanks a lot for your time.
In my future question I will be more precise.

- Windows 10 64bits, Core i7 3.4Ghz, Mother board ASUS P8Z38-V, Nvidia GTX 1030 3Gb, 16Go Ram, only SSD drives
- Cubase 10 PRO & VST Connect PRO 4
- SSL MX4 card
- SSL Alphalink AX converter

randysrandy
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudi

Post by randysrandy » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:10 pm

Maybe I have the same issue? I am trying to do something that seems like it should be really simple, but but am having a tough time. I have two vocal tracks. I want to match the timing one of against the other manually, using VariAudio. I cannot seem to figure out how to open both tracks in the sample editor and simply drag the timing of one to visually match the other. I can open the two tracks but just can't seem to get them to display one above the other. I have tried all variation of checking/unchecking "Link Editors" in preferences, selecting/deselecting "Edit Active Audio Event Only". Why is this so hard? I could have sworn I saw them display like this a couple of days ago unintentionally. Am I missing something?
Cubase 8.5
Windows 8

randysrandy
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by randysrandy » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:47 pm

thinkingcap wrote:You can select several tracks and show them in the same editor window, but I´m quite certain, you can not
GE wrote:edit two (singers) tracks in variaudio at the same time
It´s one or the other...
I have been trying to select several tracks and show them in the same editor window to visually align the timing of one track against the other, but I cannot seem to do this, no matter whether I select "Edit Active Audio Event only" or "Link Editors". In fact, "Edit Active Audio Event only" doesn't seem to affect anything at all. I can only see one track at a time. Am I missing something? Thanks for your help.
Cubase 8.5
Windows 8

randysrandy
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to edit two tracks with variaudio

Post by randysrandy » Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:08 pm

Grim wrote:Well it's pretty obvious aside from what thinking cap just mentioned....select the multiple events, open the editor....edit. If you don't know how to select multiple events or use variaudio at all then check the manual.

If you have a more specific question or problem or get stuck then ask, but give it a go....there's nothing requiring a detailed "how to".
Maybe I am having the same problem GE had. I cannot seem to display 2 tracks in the sample editor one above the other -- extremely useful to match one vocal track's timing against another when using VariAudio. Selecting both events and opening the editor opens both, sure, but then you can only select one at a time from the drop down next to "Edit Active Audio Event only". I have pored through the manual, searched, and tried random things in Cubase. No dice.
Cubase 8.5
Windows 8

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests