no metronome

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
halharold
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:08 pm
Contact:

no metronome

Post by halharold » Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:46 pm

Hi:
Had the metronome and turned it off???.
Wanted it back on but it would not go back on. It's totally disappeared!!! :cry:
Have look and click everywhere and still can't get it back.
That's in the main project and the control rm. that's it's gone.
On other projects, no problem. It's there.
Any suggestions???

Thank you ahead of time.

halharold

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: no metronome

Post by HarrySound » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:13 pm

I had this once about 4 weeks ago I guess.
I think the only way to get round it was to reboot.
Perhaps revert to an older project.

Guest

Re: no metronome

Post by Guest » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:36 pm

Enable it in Control Room via the box next to the output.

halharold
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: no metronome

Post by halharold » Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:51 pm

after several hrs. and putting the project away and thinking about it. I went back to the vst connections box
and on the rt side on top it SAYS "click" for the column.
That was it :lol:
Just missed it :roll:

It pays to take your time and think about what is really going on.

Thank you for your interest
halharold

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: no metronome

Post by -steve- » Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:08 pm

halharold wrote:It pays to take your time and think about what is really going on.
If everyone did that there would be a lot less forum traffic~ :lol:
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests