Problems with HalionOne

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
snokdogg
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:39 pm
Contact:

Problems with HalionOne

Post by snokdogg »

Cubase sometimes fail to load HalionOne for some reason. Like, I'll have an instrument track with HalionOne inserted, and then all of sudden it will not load HalionOne when the project is opened, neither does anything happens if I try to manually reload HalionOne.

This has happened with at least two different discs and several times. Any theories?

I am on OSX 10.5.8 and Cubase 4.5.2.274.

Guest

Re: Problems with HalionOne

Post by Guest »

When things like this happen, trashing Prefs is the first route.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4756
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Problems with HalionOne

Post by curteye »

snokdogg wrote:Cubase sometimes fail to load HalionOne for some reason. Like, I'll have an instrument track with HalionOne inserted, and then all of sudden it will not load HalionOne when the project is opened, neither does anything happens if I try to manually reload HalionOne.

This has happened with at least two different discs and several times. Any theories?

I am on OSX 10.5.8 and Cubase 4.5.2.274.
Aloha snokdogg,

Altho' I use C5 and OS 10.6.6, I some times get this behavior from HAO as well.
My only work-a-round is to quit and re-start the programme.

Not a major prob in the studio but on a live gig, this can become a real issue.

All other plugs load fine every time. Both Steinberg and 3rd party.

BTW
I first notice this waaaaay back when the Universal Sound Module was introduced.
Most times it would load properly and other times not.
Other Steinberg plugs at the time (VB-1/Tonic/etc) did not exhibit this behavior.

Maybe the same 'loading' prob 'jumped' from the USM and into HAO.


{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

snokdogg
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Problems with HalionOne

Post by snokdogg »

mashedmitten wrote:When things like this happen, trashing Prefs is the first route.

Thanks! But why does this happen?

snokdogg
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Problems with HalionOne

Post by snokdogg »

This keeps happening. It is f'****** irritating. Is there not a permanent way to fix this?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests