Wavelab Frozen upon launch

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
adorety
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:00 am
Contact:

Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by adorety » Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:44 pm

Wavelab 7 is freezing as soon as I launch it. I have uninstalled it twice. On the third try I ran the registry cleaner from Norton. I'm using Win 7 on an I5. Have been using the program with no problem for a year and when I called up the control window for an audio montage and tried to burn a CD it froze. And now it continues to do that. Perhaps someone could help me find a place where the cache is stored for Wavelab on a PC. Maybe that will do it if I uninstall and re-install. I tried a search with no luck. I'm really at a loss at the moment.
Thanks

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by PG » Mon Nov 19, 2012 6:50 am

What is your audio card?
Philippe

adorety
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by adorety » Mon Nov 19, 2012 6:55 am

MOTU 24i/o

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by PG » Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:42 pm

You could erase folder:
C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\WaveLab 7\

and reinstall driver:

http://www.gearsoftware.com/support/drivers.php
Philippe

adorety
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by adorety » Mon Nov 19, 2012 6:43 pm

Thanks, I'll try that tonight. AD

adorety
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by adorety » Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:31 am

Thanks again! That did it. Now I know where the cache files are. I could not figure out what terminology to use in a search and even using the word cache didn't help. Thanks for the speedy response.

adorety
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch UAD plugins

Post by adorety » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:43 am

Now that I've done the re-install, I've forgotten how to get Wavelab to see my UAD card/plugins. I'm using the 64bit version, so does that mean that version will not see the 32 bit UAD stuff? Any more help?
Thanks.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by PG » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:49 am

f you are using the 64 bit WaveLab version, the 32 bit plugins will be ignored.
Philippe

adorety
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Frozen upon launch

Post by adorety » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:19 am

Thanks once again. I thought so. AD

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests