Padshop Pro inside 64-Bit Cubase 6.5.3 acts weird...

All topics on Padshop and Padshop Pro
Post Reply
Worship Warrior
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:16 am
Contact:

Padshop Pro inside 64-Bit Cubase 6.5.3 acts weird...

Post by Worship Warrior »

I recently updated Cubase to 6.5.3 and saw in the New Features that it now includes Padshop and Retrologue. But they were not there. So I downloaded both Padshop and Retrolugue 1.1.0.134 this evening and installed them. For some reason I was not permitted to install the 64-bit version. They both work fine in 32-bit Cubase but exhibit strange behavior in 64-bit Cubase. In Padshop when selecting a patch it does not load but retains the INIT tone. However, there is an odd drop-down at the bottom of the instrument where I can select and another window opens... and the instrument disappears! But then I am able to drill down into the sounds laid out categorically. Once I select a sound the entire instrument window returns but is completely white. Then to get the instrument to display properly again I have to unselect/select/unselect/select in Cubase in order for it to display properly. In 32-bit Cubase patches can be selected normally and they load fine and the instrument remains intact.

Anybody else experiencing this? I also just submitted an email to Support.

I am running Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-Bit on an AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor at 3.20GHz and 12 GB of RAM. In order to take full advantage of these resources I need to be running Cubase in 64-Bit mode.
Bob from NJ

User avatar
papi61
Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: Padshop Pro inside 64-Bit Cubase 6.5.3 acts weird...

Post by papi61 »

Some of the early Padshop installers had bugs. If you are an early adopter and then updated to 1.1 and Pro, you might be experiencing some problems, like I did. I solved all my issues by contacting Steinberg, uninstalling everything and reinstalling from a new 1.1 installer, which customer service provided a link to.

BTW, I'm on Win 7 x64 too and my Padshop Pro is x64.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.

Worship Warrior
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro inside 64-Bit Cubase 6.5.3 acts weird...

Post by Worship Warrior »

Thanks for the response. I will wait for a reply from Steinberg then to get this resolved. I did read about some of the other user issues on this forum. Was hoping that since I upgraded my Cubase 6 to Cubase 6.5 to inherit these new instruments that I wouldn't be affected. Guess I was wrong since it appears the installer issues existed even in the Cubase upgrades! Oh well... I'm sure it will all work out. Steinberg are pretty good with their products and support.
As I was able to sample some of the presets it sounds like Padshop and Retrologue both have some really useful sound textures and potential. This was a good upgrade!
Bob from NJ

Post Reply

Return to “Padshop and Padshop Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests