[solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

[solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:50 pm

Tried to set up a sidechain comp but it wouldn't show up in the sends. I added another and got just that one. In short, the first one isn't appearing.

1) Insert a compressor and activate the side chain.
2) Check the sends in another track and note there are no side chains showing.
3) Insert a second compressor and activate the side chain.
4) Check the sends in another track and note that only the second one is showing.

I'm trying to duck a track out so any workarounds would be welcome.

This a related thread: https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 19&t=19578

C6.05, Win7, both 64-bit
Last edited by Crotchety on Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [bug] First sidechain send not showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:05 pm

Not quite sure what I did but there is a workaround:

To recap, you have two sidechained compressors, of which only the second shows up in the sends list.

1) Make sure the side chain you want is the second of the two.
2) Connect the send.
3) Now you can delete the first (dummy) sidechained insert.

Seems stable now, I can move to a new slot and it's still there. Furthermore, the problem in the OP desn't happen now. It's as if it's just on the first attempt but once you've put it straight it works ok.
Last edited by Crotchety on Thu May 23, 2013 5:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [bug] First sidechain send not showing up!

Post by Strophoid » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:13 pm

I used a 'first sidechain' compressor yesterday without problems :?
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [bug] First sidechain send not showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:17 pm

Nuts, it could be one of those then. Thanks.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:47 pm

Looks indeed like this might be an intermittent thing. Today I opened up the project in question (PIQ) and the sidechains were still working fine so I began a new project to see if the problem reported above was still happening. It wasn't: the first sidechain appeared straight away in the sends list. In case it was because I'd already "turned on" Cubase to sidechains by launching the PIQ I shut down the PC before going straight to a creating a new project this time. Again, no problem.

So it's not doing it anymore, it seems, but if anyone comes across this - and it seems that people do - the fix that worked for me is posted above.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Kittiezcat
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Kittiezcat » Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:31 pm

Thank you so much for this post. I have used side-chains very often but never on my laptop which is using this generic low latency driver for it's internal audio. I wonder if its related to that as when I use my good hardware and a true ASIO driver (RME Fireface 800), I never have seen this.

So I tried opening a 2nd instance and I was able to send to the second side-chain and as stated in previous posts delete the other instance.

The odd thing here also is I am using older Cubase 5.5.3!
I was just thinking of upgrading to 6.5 and am wondering if this is still not fixed?... argh!

Thanks again at least now I can key away but this is an odd issue.

Best,
Jason

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:50 pm

Glad to hear it worked for you. And for the record this happens to me on a Focusrite Saffire LE, which FW400.

Looks like it's long-standing issue, from what you say. I wouldn't let it hold you back upgrading, though.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by DocMa » Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:29 pm

This behaviour has started with 6.5, hasn't it?

Matze.
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:10 am

DocMa wrote:This behaviour has started with 6.5, hasn't it?

Matze.
Do you mean by that that it's still happening in 6.5? I don't know when it started but it's not recently.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by DocMa » Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:18 am

Last week I updated to 6.51.
Actually it happened the first time for me.

M.
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 06, 2012 1:25 am

DocMa wrote:Last week I updated to 6.51.
Actually it happened the first time for me.

M.
I'd be interested to know if the fix above worked: https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 84#p135140
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by DocMa » Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:00 am

It Works here.
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:11 am

Good-oh! :D
Cheers, C
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

taifun
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by taifun » Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:47 pm

I'm on 6.06 and I also get this problem. It happens all the time, even with cubase's dynamics plugins! I really want this fixed!!
Cubase 8.0.40 x64 - Win7 Pro x64 - Scan 3XS i7 3960X - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Geforce GT 520 - RME Fireface 400 - Edirol PCR 800 - Nektar Panorama P1 - Sequentix Cirklon - Big Ass Modular

taifun
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by taifun » Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:54 pm

I submitted a support request form for this issue. It is not new to 6.5x, I am running 6.06 and I'm also getting this problem.
Cubase 8.0.40 x64 - Win7 Pro x64 - Scan 3XS i7 3960X - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Geforce GT 520 - RME Fireface 400 - Edirol PCR 800 - Nektar Panorama P1 - Sequentix Cirklon - Big Ass Modular

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:09 pm

You have to chase support issues up or nothing will happen.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

BA
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by BA » Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:21 pm

Just tried here with C6.5.3 W64 C64

No problem. It worked fine with the 1st compressor
Win7 64, Cubase 7, GA3, MR816csx, CC121, BCF2000

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1295
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by matjones » Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:42 pm

I've had this happen once or twice before...
I've always found a restart solves the problem... not exactly elegant though if you're in the middle of a mix session.
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ 3.7GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, Asus RX 570, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

taifun
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by taifun » Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:59 pm

Crotchety wrote:You have to chase support issues up or nothing will happen.
Got a reply today to my question! Steinberg says there is no problem with sidechaining in Cubase 6 and the issues that were reported in the past were always user related and not a problem that is caused by Cubase. They are now asking what plugins I'm using and to send them the session where the problem arises. We'll see what happens...
Cubase 8.0.40 x64 - Win7 Pro x64 - Scan 3XS i7 3960X - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Geforce GT 520 - RME Fireface 400 - Edirol PCR 800 - Nektar Panorama P1 - Sequentix Cirklon - Big Ass Modular

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:33 pm

taifun wrote:
Crotchety wrote:You have to chase support issues up or nothing will happen.
Got a reply today to my question! Steinberg says there is no problem with sidechaining in Cubase 6 and the issues that were reported in the past were always user related and not a problem that is caused by Cubase. They are now asking what plugins I'm using and to send them the session where the problem arises. We'll see what happens...
What? I was using internal plugs, I don't use 3rd party.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Marcus » Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:13 pm

Hi there,

as I have written in the email, we never could follow up any issue regarding the side- chaining.

All reported issues were user related, nor the routing or either the VST Plug-Ins were not capable of side- chaining.

So it will be very interesting to chase this....
;-)

Cheers,


Marcus
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:52 pm

Thank you for joining in Marcus. Sorry to blow a hole in your English but I'm not sure what you're saying (too many negatives! ;) ). Should the second sentence read:
All reported issues were either user related, or the routing or the VST Plug-Ins were not capable of side- chaining.
The OP was about the internal compressor, which does allow sidechaining, right? And can you clarify what constitutes a user-related issue? Do you mean someone sets it up wrong? (which I might have done, of course, I'm quite happy to be corrected)

:D
Crotchety
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:30 am

taifun wrote:
Got a reply today to my question! Steinberg says there is no problem with sidechaining in Cubase 6 and the issues that were reported in the past were always user related and not a problem that is caused by Cubase. They are now asking what plugins I'm using and to send them the session where the problem arises. We'll see what happens...
Sorry, but there IS a problem, Steinberg - at least with version 6.5. I am seeing this exact same problem, and I'm using the internal compressor. Just like the original poster stated, the compressor is set up, the side chain is activated, I go to another channel, select send... and no sidechain listed. Yet if I set up a second side chain on another channel, IT shows up in the sends list.

This problem does not happen often. I use side chains a lot. It seems to occur every 20th session or so, and I haven't yet been able to pin down a pattern for making it reoccur.... not that I'm trying very hard!

But yes, the problem is real. Unless it's fixed in version 7, etc.
But it's good to know there's a workaround. I didn't think to try. I just thought I had a corrupted channel and was going to have to do something a little more vigorous to fix it!
Eric

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Crotchety » Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:32 pm

ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:Unless it's fixed in version 7, etc.
Yes, that seems to be the case in 7.0.2, and indeed in 6.0.7. 6.0.7 was released July 23rd, 2012, which suggests things were okay by the time DocMa posted in August that he had seen the problem in 6.5.1! Clearly not ok for everyone but, as Steinberg never managed to reproduce, maybe there was something in the idea that it was an issue only for certain individuals, even if they were only using internal plugs. [Head-scratching icon]

Anyway, I can't reproduce now, so it seems fixed. Would others mind confirming, please? (including previous versions if you still have them installed) Then I can remove the question mark from the OP.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
Mister 9 Volt
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved?] First sidechain send not always showing up!

Post by Mister 9 Volt » Thu May 23, 2013 1:39 pm

Just had this issue today - never had it before. C6.54 (x32)
MacOS 10.12.6 | Cubase 10.0.30
http://www.soundtrax.de

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests