multicore processing multiple channel

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
angel77777
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:57 am
Contact:

multicore processing multiple channel

Post by angel77777 »

If i load vst fx on just one channel just one cpu is loaded. Does anyone confirm?

I've loaded n. 3 izotope ozone with heavy settings and i reach the 90% of one cpu.
If i load n.3 izotope ozone on 3 different channel 30% of 3 cpu is loaded.

Is that right or i have a problem on my daw?

thanks a lot!

maxhowarth
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: multicore processing multiple channel

Post by maxhowarth »

it depends on

the platform
the os
the plugin

only one of which you've listed.
best wishes
max

http://www.redfacilities.com

2 x 3.3 6core mac pro | 12gb ram | mac os 10.7.3| n5.5 | rme multiset/audiolink96 | 3 x 19" flat panels | decklink xt | waves8 | altiverb7 | mc mix

angel77777
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:57 am
Contact:

Re: multicore processing multiple channel

Post by angel77777 »

i use nuendo 5.5 64 bit on windows 7 64 bit..
what you mean for platform? win or osx?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests