Cubase 11

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
Post Reply
kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

worshiptuned wrote:
Sat Jul 25, 2020 1:22 pm
If I load a template of a new projects as "rock production"....the stereo out is there in the project window.
But if I load an empty project and I add the tracks, the Stereo Out is in the mixer but not in the project window.
Similarly when I add another Stereo Out to any project this appears on the mixer, but doesn't appear under the tracks on the project window...
If I make an automation on the new stereo out, then this appears on the project window too, and I use this trick. Is there any other way??
Maybe is a good feature to add on Cubase 11. When you add a stereo out to the project, it should appear also in the project window not only in the mixer. Thanks

Track visibility: turn on all output channels from mixer or inspector. You can also sync mix console with project window.

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ity_t.html
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

worshiptuned
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by worshiptuned »

thank you kostal, really helpful!!! I am happy that I was wrong. New feature not needed!

jimmy jackz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by jimmy jackz »

groove agent needs a revamp. just bought cubase pro and I'm very disappointed in it's sampling capabilities.

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

worshiptuned wrote:
Sat Jul 25, 2020 7:14 pm
thank you kostal, really helpful!!! I am happy that I was wrong. New feature not needed!
no worries! :)
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

jimmy jackz wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 2:00 pm
groove agent needs a revamp. just bought cubase pro and I'm very disappointed in it's sampling capabilities.
GA is very powerful and has so much potential. I hope they update it more and make a hardware controller like the Maschine Mk3 for it. That would be awesome!
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

Victor Shagin
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by Victor Shagin »

1)audio warp in a shared cubase project
2)scaling up the windows of native cubase plugins

fgimian
Junior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by fgimian »

The most important things for me would be:

* Instrument layering
* Effects chains

Similar to Ableton Live (for both), Studio One (for both) or Logic (for instruments layering).

Further to that, I'd just like to see Cubase be more stable and not so crashy with 3rd party plugins. Perhaps that would equate to plugin sandboxing similar to Bitwig or something along those lines.

Some workflow features inspired by Studio One would be great too. A better inspector and lower zone mixer, easier ways to create FX channels, groups .etc, a way to turn a folder into a group channel ... all those things are really handy :)

Oh and most importantly, Steinberg, please improve your support. It's among the worst of all companies I've ever dealt with.
Software & Audio Interface: Cubase 9.5.30 x64 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Computer: Intel Core i7 7700K, NVIDIA GTX 1050, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD + Samsung T3 2 TB USB 3 SSD

neiko
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:38 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by neiko »

PLEASE PLEASE!!! ITS SIMPLE
ADD A LINE TO SEE WHAT TRACK IS SELECTED!!!! (THE ENTIRE TRACK SPACE) I HAVE MORE REQUEST BUT IT IS SO SIMPLE!!!

Raunoa
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by Raunoa »

Please matrix IO for Input and Output!!!

shiningstarswsj
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 8:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by shiningstarswsj »

kostal wrote:
Sat Jul 25, 2020 4:20 am
shiningstarswsj wrote:
Tue Jul 21, 2020 6:20 pm
MattiasNYC wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:57 pm


Pretty sure scales exist outside of a DAW... and that you can use any scale you want in Cubase...
I know they exist outside of the daw. I was just asking for more options like micro tuning on the scales. So that we can have them within cubase by default. Not having to look for third party solutions.
You can actually do microtonal tuning using a MIDI plugin in Cubase! You can also have VariAudio follow MIDI.

Where do you want these scales and what are you trying to achieve that you can't in Cubase at the moment?
I have tried the Mirotuner and have also used variaudio to follow midi.
Here is the problem I came across!.

Also what I am trying to achieve is not possible currently. For example, in some musical cultures the scales have a different ascending and descending order on scales and on the pitches. The available ones in cubase are locked to what is available by default.You are locked in terms of customizing the options, like adding a few extra notes to a scale. It is not possible and tuning them differently for an ascending/descending order. Hope that makes sense.

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

shiningstarswsj wrote:
Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:03 am
kostal wrote:
Sat Jul 25, 2020 4:20 am
shiningstarswsj wrote:
Tue Jul 21, 2020 6:20 pm


I know they exist outside of the daw. I was just asking for more options like micro tuning on the scales. So that we can have them within cubase by default. Not having to look for third party solutions.
You can actually do microtonal tuning using a MIDI plugin in Cubase! You can also have VariAudio follow MIDI.

Where do you want these scales and what are you trying to achieve that you can't in Cubase at the moment?
I have tried the Mirotuner and have also used variaudio to follow midi.
Here is the problem I came across!.

Also what I am trying to achieve is not possible currently. For example, in some musical cultures the scales have a different ascending and descending order on scales and on the pitches. The available ones in cubase are locked to what is available by default.You are locked in terms of customizing the options, like adding a few extra notes to a scale. It is not possible and tuning them differently for an ascending/descending order. Hope that makes sense.
I see. Maybe someone else here could shed light on this. I'm not that deep into microtones.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

By the way, Pro Tools 2020.9 just released. They've implemented Ableton Link. I'm guessing Steinberg will also implement it in C11!
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

ozinga
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by ozinga »

kostal wrote:
Thu Sep 03, 2020 7:34 pm
By the way, Pro Tools 2020.9 just released. They've implemented Ableton Link. I'm guessing Steinberg will also implement it in C11!
Good Luck :lol:

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by djgraver »

Pls just add 11 after Cubase!
Most of us waiting for this!
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by mozizo »

just wonder if beta testing began for C11 began dou the pandemic
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1533
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by lovegames »

this thread should be locked.

ProTools NEEDs Ableton Link because ProTools has no capability beyond being a safe boring studio standard (which is it's strength in the commercial world).

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

mozizo wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 10:14 pm
just wonder if beta testing began for C11 began dou the pandemic
During? Probably.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by kostal »

ozinga wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2020 6:58 pm
kostal wrote:
Thu Sep 03, 2020 7:34 pm
By the way, Pro Tools 2020.9 just released. They've implemented Ableton Link. I'm guessing Steinberg will also implement it in C11!
Good Luck :lol:
Hahaha. I have faith in Steinberg! I think C11 is going to be something special regardless. :)
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

User avatar
Darkenlight
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by Darkenlight »

Woznot wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:50 am
Moving tracks in mixer. That would be cool.
YES!!!!
Darkenlight
Cubase Pro, Wavelab, HALion, Groove Agent // Win 10
AMD Athlon II X4 640 3.00 ghz - 16go
Scarlett 18i20

VargerKron
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by VargerKron »

+Fix crash on windows 10 when loading projects with additional vst's that use graphical acceleration.
+Fix issue with multithread cpu's (more than 12, for example) when cubase performance meter is overloaded and there are constant audio dropouts while task manager shows only 20 per cent -ish of cpu load.

User avatar
forjam
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by forjam »

I'ts unfortunate to see these posts turn into personal attacks. Let's make more music and maybe not have the time for pokes and jabs.
-
Dell 7600 - 16 core - 128 gig ram/ Windows 7
2 x 12 core Mac Pros via Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
Abundance of love and appreciation for music

User avatar
Cpt.Cred
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:07 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by Cpt.Cred »

FIX OFFLINE PROCESSING BUGS!!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by mozizo »

for me it will be some of disappointment if certain features will not included with C11
1:tabbed plugin container window that have option to follow track selection
2:controls on track header on project window (at least volume+pan)
3:multi channel audio wrap tool+wrap on project events
4:gapless audio (will be cool to fix this in any point',even in middle C11 cycle if can not complete in C11 release date )
5:move/delete tracks in mixconsole
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

fgimian
Junior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by fgimian »

Cpt.Cred wrote:
Mon Sep 21, 2020 4:09 pm
FIX OFFLINE PROCESSING BUGS!!!!!!!!!!
+1 to this, assuming we're talking about applying plugins to audio clips, aspects like the ability to adjust tail length after inserting plugins without having to start over

I'm on 9.5, so if this is still an issue on 10.5 ... then that's sad :(
Software & Audio Interface: Cubase 9.5.30 x64 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Computer: Intel Core i7 7700K, NVIDIA GTX 1050, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD + Samsung T3 2 TB USB 3 SSD

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1533
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 11

Post by lovegames »

POLL: MultiTrack FREEWARP - - vs - - MultiTrack FREEZE - if only one, which would you want
viewtopic.php?f=285&t=198814

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests